About this title: With a new chapter on computer security issues, this updated and revised history of codes and codebreaking takes the reader from the protocryptography of Egyptian Pharoah Khnuumhotep II through to the speculations of scientists solving messages from outer space.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 2nd Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner (Simon & Schuster), New York, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780684831305ISBN:0684831309
Description: B/W Maps, Illus. VG+/Almost New. W/Dust Jacket 1181pgs(Index) "Revised and Updated edition". Owner name embossment on front endpaper, next page, small ink date stamp, word inside rear. Endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & very tight. Price unclipped. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Rest of book in Almost New condition. ISBN 0684831309. read more
Edition: Revised & Expanded
Binding: Cloth Spine Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner's, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780684831305ISBN:0684831309
Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4 X 2 1/2. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Bosrds, spine, edges and corners good+. No conspicuous wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. Hinges & binding firm and straight, sewm signatures. 1181 pages, acknowledgments, bibliography, notes to text, notes to illustrations & indexed. B/W illustrations. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, Bx495
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780684831305ISBN:0684831309
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0684831309. Hardcover. 8vo. Scribner. 1996. 1200 pgs. First edition/First Printing. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx495; 2.52 x 9.29 x 6.3 Inches; 1200 pages. read more
Edition: Revised-Updated Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780684831305ISBN:0684831309
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine as new copy, dj has very slight shelfwear. The magnificent, unrivaled history of codes and ciphers, how they're made, how they're broken, and the many and fascinating roles they've played since the dawn of civilization in war, business, diplomacy, and espionage-updated with a new chapter on computer cryptography and the Ultra Secret. With b/w plates, and intext figures. xvii/1181pp. Desirable! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Scribner
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780684831305ISBN:0684831309
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. The comprehensive history of secret communication from ancient times to the internet. 1, 181p. il. NOTE: the "bible" of cryptography, AND revised and updated from 1967 edition, AND Fine/Fine[w/ exception of 3 inch by 1/2 inch blank white adhesive tape at lower right of front cover]. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780684831305ISBN:0684831309
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Very slight creasing on endpaper page edges ow as new in protected dw. Intelligence, Espionage, Reconnaissance & Electronic Warfare Comprehensive history of secret communications from ancient times to the Internet. The history of codes and ciphers-how they're made, how they're broken and the roles they have played in war, business, diplomacy and espionage. An update on the original edition with a new chapter making use of previously classified information on computer cryptography and hackers. ... read more
Description: Good. 0684831309 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: REV SUB
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: SCRIBNER % MACMILLAN
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780684831305ISBN:0684831309
Description: New. Man has created codes to keep secrets and has broken codes to learn those secrets since the time of the Pharaohs. For 4, 000 years, fierce battles have been waged between codemakers and codebreakers, and the story of these battles is civilization's se... read more
Description: New. 0684831309 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Man has created codes to keep secrets and has broken codes to learn those secrets since the time of the Pharaohs. For 4, 000 years, fierce battles have been waged between codemakers and codebreakers, and the story of these battles is civilization's secret history, the hidden account of how wars were won and lost, diplomatic intrigues foiled, business secrets stolen, governments ruined, computers hacked. From the XYZ Affair to the Dreyfus Affair, from the Gallic War to the Persian Gulf, from ... read more
"If you are looking for a comprehensive and understandable review of the history of cryptography, look no further. Kahn's book is a classic in its field."
"This book contains some fascinating material. The opeining chapter is particularly gripping, dealing with the decryption of the Japanese diplomatic service's codes and ciphers during the run up to Pearl Harbor. The main plotline of the book follows the development of cryptology from antiquity up to the mid 1950's. The parts of this covering about 1300-1940 are very good. Unfortunately, the beginning deals with some very arcane topics, like Hebrew lyrical poetry. The last few chapters are very dated as well. Additionally, Kahn takes a number of excursions from the main sequence of the book, most of which are distracting. In all, a good (expensive) book, but one to be read a bit selectively."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.