» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Art of the South African Township

by Gavin Younge, Rizzoli, Professor Desmond Tutu (Designer)

About this title: Brilliantly illustrated, this is a unique record of the renaissance of black South African art, focusing on the extraordinary flowering of township art in the 1980s.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Art of the South African Township

by Rizzoli

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780847809738 ISBN: 0847809730

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the South African Township

by Rizzoli

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rizzoli ISBN-13: 9780847809738 ISBN: 0847809730

Description: Good. 0847809730 LOOKS IN GOOD CONDITION HAS SOME WEAR. (STOCK#: NOENN-GD5) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the South African Townships

by Younge, Gavin

price: $8.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780847809738 ISBN: 0847809730

Description: Very Good. 8vo 0847809730 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. multiple copies in very good or better condition, clean and firm, may have previous price tag, Topics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the South African Townships

by Younge, Gavin (With Foreword By Desmond Tutu)

price: $8.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., NY / London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780847809738 ISBN: 0847809730

Description: Photo Illustrations. Good Reading Copy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0847809730 Bottom right corner curl and warping text is clean, multiple copies. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the South African Township

by Younge, Gavin

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780847809738 ISBN: 0847809730

Description: Very Good. 0847809730. 96 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the South African Townships

by Younge (Gavin).

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paper edition Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rizzoli, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780847809738 ISBN: 0847809730

Description: slight cover wear otherwise very good. 96pp color, b/w illustrations 4to paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the South African Townships

by Younge, Gavin

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. Issued Without a Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Colors have faded on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the South African Townships

by Younge, Gavin

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780847809738 ISBN: 0847809730

Description: Near Fine. NF. Softcover, 134 pp of illustrations with 100 in color, light edgewear, else a crisp, clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of South African Townships

by Younge, Gavin

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rizzoli: Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780847809738 ISBN: 0847809730

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 96 pages profusely illustrated in color and b&w. "This book is concerned with the present state of art in the black townships of South Africa. Though very little has been published about this important body of work, many people, on the evidence of what is illustrated here, will, undoubtedly be astonished that this urban black art has not found wider exposure. " FINE SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the South African Townships. [Subtitle]: Foreword By Desmond Tutu

by Younge, Gavin

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rizzoli,, NY: Date Published: 1988. ISBN-13: 9780847809738 ISBN: 0847809730

Description: As new condition. [8.5" x 11"]. 96pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the South African Townships

by Younge, Gavin; Tutu, Desmond M. (Foreword By)

price: $120.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780847809738 ISBN: 0847809730

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 96 pp., illus. (some col. ); 27 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the South African Township

by Rizzoli

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780847809738 ISBN: 0847809730

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1988. Paperback. Paper edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of the South African Township

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780847809738 ISBN: 0847809730

Description: Very good. By Rizzoli; ISBN: 0847809730; Pub. : Rizzoli; Pub. Date: 1988-10-15; Media: Paperback; Book is in fine condition. Clean text and bright pages. Same day and Saturday shipping, Excellent customer service. Order inquiries receive prompt attention. Check out our feedback! by Rizzoli; ISBN: 0847809730; Pub. : Rizzoli; Pub. Date: 1988-10-15; Media: Paperback; Book is in fine condition. Clean text and bright pages. Same day and Saturday shipping, Excellent customer service. Order inquiries ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shepherd Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of the South African Townships

by Younge, Gavin

price: $3.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 1988

Description: Near fine softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition Book Barn, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of the South African Townships

by Younge, Gavin

price: $8.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780847809738 ISBN: 0847809730

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. Paper Cover. 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of the South African Townships

by Younge, Gavin

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Rizzoli, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780847809738 ISBN: 0847809730

Description: VG. 96pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kazi a. alam, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of the South African Townships

by Younge, Gavin

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames And Hudson, 1988

Description: First Edition. (Softcover) VG+ in VG+ stiff wraps.134 illustrations, 100 in color. Prev. owner name on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of the South African Townships

by Younge, Gavin; Tutu, Desmond M. (Introduction By)

price: $15.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Oversized Softcover Publisher: Rizzoli, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780847809738 ISBN: 0847809730

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 96pp. Original pictorial glossy wraps. In English. Forward by Archbishop Desmond M. Tutu. Profusely illustrated in color and B&W. "This book is concerned with the present state of art in the black townships of South Africa. Though very little has been published about this important body of work, many people, on the evidence of what is illustrated here, will, undoubtedly be astonished that this urban black art has not found wider exposure. " ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of the South African Township

by Rizzoli

price: $17.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 1988-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780847809738 ISBN: 0847809730

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of the South African Townships. Foreword By Desmond M. Tutu

by Younge, Gavin

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London (Thames and Hudson) Date Published: 1988

Description: 96pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ars Libri, Ltd., MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of the South African Township

by Rizzoli

price: $20.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 15 October, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780847809738 ISBN: 0847809730

Description: Good. 0847809730. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of the South African Townships. Foreword By Desmond M. Tutu

by Gavin. Younge

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Publisher Unknown Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. Very Nice Condition! very clean crisp tight copy, no marks or tears, may have some minor shelf wear. Email Notification, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OceanWaveBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of the South African Townships

by Younge, Gavin. Foreword By Archbishop Desmond Tutu

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. edition. Binding: Wraps. Publisher: Rizzoli, NY Date Published: 1988

Description: 134 illus, 100 in colour. Nf/ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acadia Art&Rare Books Est.1931, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.