search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Temple Grandin, Catherine Johnson

About this title: Animal scientist and high-functioning autistic Temple Grandin, whose work has revolutionized how domestic animals are treated, explains how autism gives her a special insight into animals, theorizing that the perceptual and emotional structures underlying animal behavior bear a strong similarity to such structures in autistics. The book is written in a simple, direct style, as is appropriate for an author who claims that she only thinks in pictures.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Temple Grandin; Catherine Johnson

price: $2.03

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780156031448 ISBN: 0156031442

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Grandin, Temple; Johnson, Catherine

price: $3.49

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156031448 ISBN: 0156031442

Description: Fine. 0156031442 This book has never been read, shows some wear, . There are no highlights, has marks on side of the pages, No missing pages. Upgraded on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Grandin, Temple; Johnson, Catherine

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 12/28/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743247696 ISBN: 0743247698

Description: Fine. 0743247698 s from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast, thank you for your order Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Grandin, Temple; Johnson, Catherine

price: $4.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2004-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780743247696 ISBN: 0743247698

Description: Very Good + Format: Hardcover. Year: 2004. Hardcover Book with Jacket. Book Club Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Grandin, Temple, And Johnson, Catherine

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743247696 ISBN: 0743247698

Description: Fair. Clean, bright dustjacket and pages. Fine binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Dog-Eared Spine, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Grandin, Temple, and Johnson, Catherine

price: $4.97

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743247696 ISBN: 0743247698

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. bright, clean and unmarked copy; 1/8" chip to dust jacket at spine; 30-year study of animal behavior, aggression, feelings and talents, pain, and thought processes; index, bibliography, and endnotes read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cricket Hill Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior new book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Grandin, Temple; Johnson, Catherine

price: $4.99

Ships from nj, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743247696 ISBN: 0743247698

Description: New. 0743247698 New book, clean, very minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksandsailboats, nj, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Animals in Translation. Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Grandin, Temple

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft cover. Publisher: Harvest, Orlando Date Published: 2006

Description: Fine copy. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Grandin, Temple And Johnson, Catherine

price: $5.31

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743247696 ISBN: 0743247698

Description: Very good. Very Good book, No dust jacket. Missing dust jacket. All else like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegalodonBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

price: $5.80

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156031448 ISBN: 0156031442

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Grandin, Temple, and Johnson, Catherine

price: $5.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743247696 ISBN: 0743247698

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Normal wear to DJ. Book in fine condition. No remainder marks. Clean and well kept. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 358 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T & S Designs LLC, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Temple Grandin; Catherine Johnson

price: $6.25

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2004-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780743247696 ISBN: 0743247698

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear. Free Tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Grandin, Temple, and Johnson, Catherine

price: $7.19

Ships from Oh, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780156031448 ISBN: 0156031442

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 358 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jude's, Oh, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Grandin, Temple, and Johnson, Catherine

price: $7.21

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780156031448 ISBN: 0156031442

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 358 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Mother's Bookshelf, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Johnson, Catherine; Grandin, Temple

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780156031448 ISBN: 0156031442

Description: Very Good. Flat glossy covers with mild scuffing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Glance Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Grandin, Temple, and Johnson, Catherine

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780156031448 ISBN: 0156031442

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 358 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Animals in Translation used book

Animals in Translation

by Grandin, Temple; Johnson, Catherine

price: $8.85

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780156031448 ISBN: 0156031442

Description: Very Good. 0-15-603144-2. Using The Mysteries Of Autism To Decode Animal Behavior, softcover, in Very Good to Fine condition, no stamps or writing, People with autism can often think the way animals think, which puts them in the perfect position to translate "animal talk", Author draws on her own experiences with autism as well as her distinguished career as an animal scientist to deliver an extraordinary message about how animals, think, act, and feel, light scuffing on the glossy covers, a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Grandin, Temple; Johnson, Catherine

price: $9.00

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743247696 ISBN: 0743247698

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Animal. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight, clean, unmarked text. Minimal shelfwear. Light crease to the bottom right hand corner of pages 141 through 156. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Grandin, Temple, and Johnson, Catherine

price: $9.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780156031448 ISBN: 0156031442

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 358 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Grandin, Temple; Johnson, Catherine

price: $9.95

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743247696 ISBN: 0743247698

Description: Fine. 0743247698 Scribner hardcover w/dustjacket, 2005, 2nd printing, dj price $25.00. clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation...Not a RUINED remainder marked copy or ex-library JUNK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Grandin, Temple And Johnson, Catherine

price: $11.95

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New York: Scribner Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743247696 ISBN: 0743247698

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Near Fine/Very Good; hardcover, quarter-cloth binding; pictorial dj shows only a sl amount of shelfwear. Animal scientist author Grandin once suffered from autism; here she uses that unique perspective to show that autistic people can often think t he way animals think. She explores their emotional world and offers the findings of thirty years of study combined with first-hand knowledge of autism. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Johnson, Catherine; Grandin, Temple

price: $11.95

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743247696 ISBN: 0743247698

Description: As New/As New. 0743247698 356pp including bibliography and index The author's professional training as an animal scientist and her history as a person with autism have given a unique persective. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior new book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Grandin, Temple, and Johnson, Catherine

list price: $15.00

our price: $12.00

you save: $3.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780156031448 ISBN: 0156031442

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 358 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Animals in Translation Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Temple Grandin And Catherine Johnson

price: $12.95

Ships from OH, USA