» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Temple Grandin, Catherine Johnson

About this title: One of the world's most celebrated animal scientists merges a lifetime of study with her extraordinary perceptions as an autistic person in a groundbreaking book that revolutionizes the understanding of how animals think and feel.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Animals in Translation used book

Animals in Translation

by Temple Grandin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt, Inc. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780156031448 ISBN: 0156031442

Description: Very Good. Signed by Author read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Temple Grandin, Catherine Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156031448 ISBN: 0156031442

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Temple Grandin, Catherine Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156031448 ISBN: 0156031442

Description: Good. Good condition. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior new book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Temple Grandin, Catherine Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156031448 ISBN: 0156031442

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Temple Grandin, Catherine Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743247696 ISBN: 0743247698

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Grandin, Temple; Johnson, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156031448 ISBN: 0156031442

Description: Good. 0156031442 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior new book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Grandin, Temple; Johnson, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1/2/2006 ISBN-13: 9780156031448 ISBN: 0156031442

Description: New. 0156031442 NEW BOOK! ! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Grandin, Temple; Johnson, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1/2/2006 ISBN-13: 9780156031448 ISBN: 0156031442

Description: Fine. 0156031442 NEW BOOK! ! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! ~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior new book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Grandin, Temple; Johnson, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156031448 ISBN: 0156031442

Description: New. 0156031442. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Temple Grandin; Catherine Johnson

price: $2.17

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2006-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780156031448 ISBN: 0156031442

Description: Text/binding is clean&crisp. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Grandin, Temple; Johnson, Catherine

price: $2.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743247696 ISBN: 0743247698

Description: Fine. 0743247698. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Temple Grandin|Catherine Johnson

price: $2.79

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156031448 ISBN: 0156031442

Description: TextbooksRus #8943611. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Grandin, Temple; Johnson, Catherine

price: $2.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156031448 ISBN: 0156031442

Description: Fine. 0156031442 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Tracking information provided for all orders. Orders over $49.99 will receive an upgrade from standard to priority mail. Customer satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Temple Grandin, Catherine Johnson

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156031448 ISBN: 0156031442

Description: Good. 2006-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Grandin, Temple; Johnson, Catherine

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156031448 ISBN: 0156031442

Description: Fine. 0156031442 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Grandin, Temple; Johnson, Catherine

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156031448 ISBN: 0156031442

Description: Fine. 0156031442 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Grandin, Temple; Johnson, Catherine

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156031448 ISBN: 0156031442

Description: Good. 0156031442. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Animals in Translation used book

Animals in Translation

by Grandin, Temple

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156031448 ISBN: 0156031442

Description: Orlando: Harcourt 2006, softcover, 358p., trade softcover, fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Temple Grandin, Catherine Johnson

price: $3.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156031448 ISBN: 0156031442

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Grandin, Temple; Johnson, Catherine

price: $3.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 12/28/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743247696 ISBN: 0743247698

Description: Fine. 0743247698 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Temple Grandin~Catherine Johnson

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780156031448 ISBN: 0156031442

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Temple Grandin~Catherine Johnson

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780156031448 ISBN: 0156031442

Description: GOOD. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Temple Grandin~Catherine Johnson

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780156031448 ISBN: 0156031442

Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Grandin, Temple, and Johnson, Catherine

price: $3.59

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743247696 ISBN: 0743247698

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 356 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Murphy Malinak, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior used book

Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior

by Grandin, Temple; Johnson, Catherine

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743247696 ISBN: 0743247698

Description: Good. 0743247698 Standard used condition ie. Could have one of the following-shelfwear, bump, crease, or sun fade to pages. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling at publishers warehouse. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By NASC

"Unusual crossing of fields. Thought-provoking and refreshing insider perspective on autism that is not aimed at "cure" but at an understanding of possibilities and limits."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Linda, El Dorado Hills, CA

"I've wanted to read this book for a long time because I was fascinated by this author's incredible talents despite her autism. It is her autism that makes her able to understand animals so well.

I'm glad I took a psych 101 class many years ago - it helped me in the parts where the brain discussions get more anatomical, but I think anyone could follow her explanations - even without the 101 class.

Normally, I'd be turned off by discussions about cattle and other slaughter animals, but she has an incredible compassion for these animals that I admire greatly. She is realistic about their lives, but she also carries much of her expertise into helpful discussions about dogs and other domesticated animals. I learned a LOT about how dogs think, how selective breeding can damage them (and other animals) and it gave me more confidence in Cesar Millan (dog whisperer) because everything he does seems to support her more scientific approach to animal behavior. . . I think they'd agree on her findings about animals.

Overall, I enjoyed learning more about autism. I don't have autistic children, but it's a baffling condition. . . Temple Grandin, because she is high-functioning, is able to really explain what autistic people see and how they experience the world. I appreciate that new insight, and it will give me more compassion and understanding. That's always a good thing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Tabatha, The United States

"Good, but Animal make us Human is fantastic. Every person who has an opinion for or against factory farming, pet ownership, animal training, animal captivity should read both these books.
Dr. Grandin without emotion, demystifies animal behaviors, what is required to be good stewards of
all livestock. She tackles the importance of meat production, the horse slaughter issue (why it should be
legal in Animals Make us Human), mistakes we've made as producers. She addresses the mistakes
that we make as pet owners, trying to give our pets "better" lives and addresses what we do right and well.
These are non-fiction and read much easier as audio books. They present like lectures."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Fascinating book on animal behavior, Mar 19, 2009
By alannk, Union, WA

"A must read for anyone wishing to gain a better understanding of animal behavior. It's written through the eyes of an autistic author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior by Temple Grandin, Catherine Johnson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.