» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cable car carnival

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cable car carnival

by Lucius Morris Beebe, Charles Clegg

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Cable Car Carnival

by Beebe, Lucius, And Clegg, Charles

price: $6.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grahame Hardy, Oakland CA Date Published: 1951

Description: G in No jacket. 4to. 140 pp. profusely illus. Detailed history of San Francisco cable car companies, with photos, charts, tables, diagrams....Spine is a little shabby but binding and hinges are otherwise completely intact and sturdy. No owner name. NOT a library withdrawal copy....Booksellers since 1978. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor Books Iowa, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cable Car Carnival

by Lucius Beebe And Charles Clegg

price: $7.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grahame Hardy, Oakland, CA Date Published: 18629

Description: Fair. Spine broken, no DJ, cover worn. Inside in good shape. Lots of B&W pictures. 140 pp. Diagrams, charts and maps incl. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ace Solutions, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cable Car Carnival

by Beebe, Lucius

price: $8.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oakland, Ca: Grahame Hardy, 1951

Description: Good in Poor jacket. HC. Good to VG/Poor. First Edition. Large Book 4to. San Francisco, California, History of Cable Cars, Transportation. 130p., includes appendix and a great many illus. Dj in tatters. Slight yellowing p p. margins. Pres note on fep. Much wear book edges. T63. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: perchat's books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cable Car Carnival

by Lucius Morris Beebe; Charles Clegg

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grahame Hardy, Oakland, Calif. Date Published: 1951-01-01

Description: Very Good. Unmarked pages. Strong binding and straight boards. Dust jacket is bright with tear to bottom of spine and chipping to top of spine, moderate shelfwear. All items packaged promptly with care. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gorge Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Cable car carnival used book

Cable car carnival

by Beebe, Lucius; Clegg, Charles

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grahame Hardy, Oakland, CA Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. 130 p., cover and edges worn, scratches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CHHill, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cable Car Carnival

by Beebe, Lucius And Charles Clegg

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Grahame H. Hardy, Oakland Date Published: 1951

Description: Very good copy. Light shelf wear. 4to. 135 pps. Photographs, line drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cable Car Carnival

by Beebe, Lucius And Charles Clegg

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Grahame H. Hardy, Oakland Date Published: 1951

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. 135 pps. Photographs, line drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cable Car Carnival

by Lucius Morris Beebe; Charles Clegg

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grahame Hardy Date Published: 1951-01-01

Description: Good. Binding is slightly loose, but square. P/O name is on FFEP. Text is clean and bright. Moderate edge and corner wear. Protective mylar cover. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cable Car Carnival

by Beebe, Lucius; Charles Clegg

price: $12.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Grahame Hardy, Oakland, CA Date Published: 1951

Description: Photos, drawings. G+, corners/spine ends worn through to white paper, still tight, DJ Good-130pp+5appdx DJ worn on edges, 2" tear down front hinge, up to 1/4" gone at spine top, slightly soiled. endpapers browned in the hinge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cable Car Carnival

by Beebe, Lucius & Clegg, Charles

price: $15.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grahame Hardy, Oakland, CA Date Published: 1951

Description: Decorations by E.S. Hammack. 4to. Book Very Good+/DJ Fair. Decorated boards, color decorated endpapers, 130 pages plus Appendix, b/w decorations and photos throughout. Very small scrapes at corners/spine tips; slight darkening at endpapers hinge. DJ has light age-browning, chip out spine top & front upper corner, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cable Car Carnival

by Beebe, Lucius & Clegg, Charles

price: $15.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Grahame Hardy, Oakland CA, US. Date Published: 1951

Description: Signed by Author NFINE. (no jacket) Brown papercovered hardboards. decorated endpapers. SIGNED by AUTHOR Lucius Beebe on half title page. [B161] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cable Car Carnival

by Beebe, Lucius And Charles Clegg

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Grahame H. Hardy, Oakland Date Published: 1951

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. 135 pps. Photographs, line drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cable Car Carnival

by Beebe, Lucius And Charles Clegg

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Grahame H. Hardy, Oakland Date Published: 1951

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. 135 pps. Limited edition. Photographs, line drawings. Illustrated with black & white photographs and reproductions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cable Car Carnival

by Beebe, Lucius And Charles Clegg, Decorations By E. S. Hammack

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grahame Hardy, Oakland Date Published: 1951

Description: 130p., 8.5x11 inches, color illustrated endpapers, foreword, appendix, illustrated throughout with photos and vintage illustrations, very good second edition in worn and torn dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cable Car Carnival new book

Cable Car Carnival

by Beebe, Lucius, and Clegg, Charles

list price: $20.95

our price: $17.81

you save: $3.14 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548386842 ISBN: 0548386846

Description: Hammack, E S. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 140 p. Contains: Illustrations. [Kessinger Publishing's Rare Reprints]. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cable Car Carnival used book

Cable Car Carnival

by Beebe, Lucius And Clegg, Charles

price: $18.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grahame Hardy, Oakland, CA Date Published: 1951

Description: Hammack, E.S. Good. No Jacket. Signed by Author. Signed by both authors, Beebe & Clegg. Owner's stamp on inside boards. Book has rubbing to edges, heavy in places, still well intact. Previous owner made many personal notes in margins about own experience with cable cars. Solid copy. Illustrator: Hammack, E.S. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 004701. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cable Car Carnival

by Beebe, Lucius & Charles Clegg

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grahame Hardy, Oakland Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 130pp. 4to Autographed by both Beebe & Clegg. Upper DJ edge worn. KBTOP; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John McKenna, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cable Car Carnival

by Beebee, Lucius & Charles Clegg

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grahame Hardy Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good-in Good+ dust jacket. Dark stain to parts of tattered dustjacket.; 11.5" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cable Car Carnival

by Beebe, Lucius & Clegg, Charles

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hardy, 1951

Description: Hard Cover. Chipped, Wear. 2nd Printing. 8 1/2 x 11. Illus 133pp Some moderate scuffing to cover, DJ worn, else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Henson - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cable Car Carnival

by Beebe, Lucius And Charles Clegg

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Grahame H. Hardy, Oakland Date Published: 1951

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. 135 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cable Car Carnival

by Beebe, Lucius And Clegg, Charles

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grahame Hardy, Oakland Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. B000JV3IUO. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. Illustrated history of San Francisco cable cars.; Oversized Volume. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cable Car Carnival

by Beebe, Lucius & Clegg, Charles

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ed Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grahame Hardy Pub, Oakland, CA Date Published: 1951

Description: Hammack, E. decorations. Gd+Cond. 8x11" BrownHardcover 130ps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cable Car Carnival

by Beebe, Lucius And Clegg, Charles

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: publisher's boards in dust jacket. Publisher: 1951, Grahame Hardy

Description: Oakland: A very good copy; one corner bumped; usual browning at hinges from binder's glue; in a nice unchipped jacket with very slight sunning to the spine and some light soiling to the back panel. 130 pp. + appendix. Folio, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cable Car Carnival

by Beebe, Lucius & Charles Clegg Beebee

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ed Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Grahame Hardy Pub, Oakland, CA Date Published: 1951

Description: HAMMACK, E.S. drawings. Good+ Ex-Lib Cond. 8x11"oversized Good DJ 130+pg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cable Car Carnival

by Lucius Beebe And Charles Clegg

price: $26.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grahame Hardy, Oakland, CA

Description: Cable Car Carnival. Lucius Beebe and Charles Clegg, 1951 1st edition, publ. Grahame Hardy, Oakland CA. Over 150 illustrations. HB/DJ VG (dj in bad shape & missing front flap), weighs 3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.