» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers

by Lee Server

About this title: From the early days of dime novels to contemporary mass-market paperbacks, pulp fiction is a vital part of popular culture. This volume offers a survey of the scores of well-known and unsung heroes of popular literature. It seeks to cover the entire spectrum of pop literature's greatest entertainers and artists; the multimillion-copy bestsellers; ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers (Facts on File Library of American Liter... used book

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers (Facts on File Library of American Liter...

price: $3.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780816045785 ISBN: 081604578X

Description: Very good. Ships within 24 hours, never read, shelf wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers (Facts on File Library of American Literature) used book

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers (Facts on File Library of American Literature)

by Lee Server

price: $3.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Checkmark Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780816045785 ISBN: 081604578X

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers used book

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers

by Server, Lee

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Checkmark Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780816045785 ISBN: 081604578X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall Trade Paperback. First Printing. Very Good+. Pictorial wraps. 304pp with index and bibliography. B&W illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doc O'Connor, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers (Facts on File Library of American Literature) used book

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers (Facts on File Library of American Literature)

by Lee Server

price: $8.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Checkmark Books Date Published: 2002-11 ISBN-13: 9780816045785 ISBN: 081604578X

Description: Very Good. Clean tight unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jamie coate, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers (Literary Movements) used book

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers (Literary Movements)

by Lee Server

price: $8.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816045778 ISBN: 0816045771

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers used book

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers

by Server, Lee

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780816045785 ISBN: 081604578X

Description: (NY): Checkmark Books, (2002). First printing. 9.25 x 7.25”. Softcover. Illustrated, near fine. ISBN: 081604578x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers (Facts on File Library of American Literature) used book

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers (Facts on File Library of American Literature)

by Server, Lee

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Checkmark Books ISBN-13: 9780816045785 ISBN: 081604578X

Description: Fine. 081604578X slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers used book

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers

by Server, Lee

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Checkmark Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780816045785 ISBN: 081604578X

Description: ISBN 0-8160-4578-X. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers used book

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers

by Server, Lee

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Checkmark Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780816045785 ISBN: 081604578X

Description: ISBN 0-8160-4578-X. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Three. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers used book

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers

by Server, Lee

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Checkmark Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780816045785 ISBN: 081604578X

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (16)304pp. Indexed. Biblio. Photos. Crisp unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers (Literary Movements) used book

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers (Literary Movements)

by Lee Server

price: $15.41

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 2002-11 ISBN-13: 9780816045778 ISBN: 0816045771

Description: Very Good. Hardcover, minor cover and read wear, pages clean, binding tight. GG3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers (Literary Movements) used book

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers (Literary Movements)

by Server, Lee

price: $16.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File ISBN-13: 9780816045778 ISBN: 0816045771

Description: Fine. 0816045771 tear on binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers used book

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers

by Server, Lee

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Checkmark Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780816045785 ISBN: 081604578X

Description: First printing. "The essential guide to more than 200 pulp pioneers and mass-market masters. " Unread, as new. 304 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers used book

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers

by Server, Lee

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Checkmark Books (Facts On File), NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780816045785 ISBN: 081604578X

Description: As New. 081604578X. First paperback printing. As new in pictorial wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers: the Essential Guide to More Than 200 Pulp Pioneers and Mass-Market Masters new book

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers: the Essential Guide to More Than 200 Pulp Pioneers and Mass-Market Masters

by Lee Server (Au)

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780816045785 ISBN: 081604578X

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 304. Over the past century, writers such as Edgar Rice Burroughs, Jacqueline Susann, Raymond Chandler, V.C. Andrews, Ian Fleming & Mario Puzo have developed the genre of popular, or pulp, fiction. From early dime novels to mass-market paperbacks, pulp fiction (PF) has become part of pop culture. This ency. covers the spectrum of PF writers: the best-sellers & brand-name authors, the inventors of modern genres (western, private detective, science fiction, romance, horror, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers (Facts on File Library of American Literature) new book

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers (Facts on File Library of American Literature)

by Server, Lee

price: $39.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780816045778 ISBN: 0816045771

Description: New. Absolutely BRAND NEW and Unread. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ForgottenFinds, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers (Literary Movements) new book

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers (Literary Movements)

by Lee Server

price: $108.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 2002-11 ISBN-13: 9780816045778 ISBN: 0816045771

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers (Facts on File Library of American Literature) used book

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers (Facts on File Library of American Literature)

by Lee Server

price: $4.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Checkmark Books Date Published: 2002-11 ISBN-13: 9780816045785 ISBN: 081604578X

Description: Used: very good. Factory wrapped softbound, scuffed cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers used book

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers

by Server, Lee

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780816045785 ISBN: 081604578X

Description: Like New. Checkmark Books. New York, New York, 2002. Soft Cover. 8vo. Book is Fine. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers used book

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers

by Server, Lee

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780816045785 ISBN: 081604578X

Description: Very Good. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers (Facts on File Library of American Liter... new book

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers (Facts on File Library of American Liter...

price: $18.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780816045785 ISBN: 081604578X

Description: New. Excellent condition GS7. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mylene millon, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers-[the Essential Guide to More Than 200 Pulp Pioneers and Mass-Market Masters] new book

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers-[the Essential Guide to More Than 200 Pulp Pioneers and Mass-Market Masters]

by Server Lee

price: $23.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts On File, Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780816045778 ISBN: 0816045771

Description: Biblio., (NEW TITLE), Size 24cm, pp. xvi + 304, Index, Acknowledgements. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers (Facts on File Library of American Literature) used book

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers (Facts on File Library of American Literature)

by Lee Server

price: $50.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Checkmark Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780816045785 ISBN: 081604578X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers (Facts on File Library of American Literature) new book

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers (Facts on File Library of American Literature)

by Lee Server

price: $87.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Checkmark Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780816045785 ISBN: 081604578X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers

by Server, Lee

price: $11.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Facts on File 2002 1st ed softcover cond as new, movies. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: James H. Freiberg Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.