» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Wild Girl: The Notebooks of Ned Giles, 1932

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Wild Girl: The Notebooks of Ned Giles, 1932

by Jim Fergus

About this title: Like Jim Fergus's previous novel, ONE THOUSAND WHITE WOMEN, this one looks back into the history of the American West to tell a story of tensions between Native Americans and whites. In THE WILD GIRL, an eighty-something photographer named Ned Giles recalls an episode from 1932 through the diaries he kept at the time. As a young man, Ned was part ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Wild Girl, the: the Notebooks of Ned Giles, 1932 used book

Wild Girl, the: the Notebooks of Ned Giles, 1932

by Fergus, Jim

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401300548 ISBN: 1401300545

Description: Very Good. 1401300545 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Girl: the Notebooks of Ned Giles, 1932 used book

The Wild Girl: the Notebooks of Ned Giles, 1932

by Jim Fergus

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wheeler Publishing Date Published: 2005-08-24 ISBN-13: 9781597220309 ISBN: 1597220302

Description: Very Good. This is an ex-library book, but it looks like it was hardly checked out! Packaged with care for a safe journey! *** 13 Years of online selling experience! ! **** Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LV-BOOKMARK-IT, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Girl: the Notebooks of Ned Giles, 1932 (Wheeler Hardcover) used book

The Wild Girl: the Notebooks of Ned Giles, 1932 (Wheeler Hardcover)

by Jim Fergus

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wheeler Publishing ISBN-13: 9781597220309 ISBN: 1597220302

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Girl, the: the Notebooks of Ned Giles, 1932 used book

Wild Girl, the: the Notebooks of Ned Giles, 1932

by Jim Fergus

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 5/4/2005 ISBN-13: 9781401300548 ISBN: 1401300545

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Girl, the: the Notebooks of Ned Giles, 1932 used book

Wild Girl, the: the Notebooks of Ned Giles, 1932

by Jim Fergus

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401300548 ISBN: 1401300545

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Girl: the Notebooks of Ned Giles, 1932 used book

The Wild Girl: the Notebooks of Ned Giles, 1932

by Jim Fergus

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786888658 ISBN: 0786888652

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Hyperion Pub Date: 4/4/2006 Binding: Paperback Pages: 350. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Girl: the Notebooks of Ned Giles, 1932 used book

The Wild Girl: the Notebooks of Ned Giles, 1932

by Jim Fergus

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781597220309 ISBN: 1597220302

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Girl used book

The Wild Girl

by Fergus, Jim

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401300548 ISBN: 1401300545

Description: Good. Modest wear to corners. Advance reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Girl: the Notebooks of Ned Giles, 1932 used book

The Wild Girl: the Notebooks of Ned Giles, 1932

by Fergus, Jim

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wheeler Publishing ISBN-13: 9781597220309 ISBN: 1597220302

Description: Good. 1597220302 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Girl, the Notebooks of Ned Giles, 1932 used book

The Wild Girl, the Notebooks of Ned Giles, 1932

by Jim Fergus

price: $2.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781401300548 ISBN: 1401300545

Description: Good. No DJ. Hyperion, good condition, Advanced Reading Copy, softcover, pgs are excellent and appear unread. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Girl, the: the Notebooks of Ned Giles, 1932 new book

Wild Girl, the: the Notebooks of Ned Giles, 1932

by Jim Fergus

price: $2.28

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401300548 ISBN: 1401300545

Description: New. Perfect and New! 2005 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Girl, the: the Notebooks of Ned Giles, 1932 used book

Wild Girl, the: the Notebooks of Ned Giles, 1932

by Jim Fergus

price: $2.28

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401300548 ISBN: 1401300545

Description: Like New. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2005 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Girl, the: the Notebooks of Ned Giles, 1932 used book

Wild Girl, the: the Notebooks of Ned Giles, 1932

by Fergus, Jim

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401300548 ISBN: 1401300545

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. 1401300545 books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wild Girl: the Notebooks of Ned Giles, 1932

by Jim Fergus

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2005

Description: Very Good. First Edition. Advance Reader's Copy, Uncorrected Proof; 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Girl: The Notebooks of Ned Giles, 1932 used book

The Wild Girl: The Notebooks of Ned Giles, 1932

by Fergus, Jim

price: $3.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401300548 ISBN: 1401300545

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. Gnesios, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Girl used book

Wild Girl

by Fergus, Jim

price: $3.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST TRADE PBK Binding: Softcover Publisher: HYPERION Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786888658 ISBN: 0786888652

Description: GOOD in NONE jacket. LARGE PBK. pp. 350.00. B FILE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Girl, the used book

Wild Girl, the

by Fergus, Jim

price: $3.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786888658 ISBN: 0786888652

Description: Very Good+ Faint bit of reading wear to corners, otherwise a clean and very gently read copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Girl: a Novel new book

The Wild Girl: a Novel

by Jim Fergus

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786888658 ISBN: 0786888652

Description: New. Perfect and New! 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Girl: a Novel new book

The Wild Girl: a Novel

by Jim Fergus

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786888658 ISBN: 0786888652

Description: New. Great Shape! 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Girl: a Novel new book

The Wild Girl: a Novel

by Jim Fergus

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786888658 ISBN: 0786888652

Description: New. Great Shape! , 2006 Paperback. Hasinder publisher remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Girl used book

The Wild Girl

by Jim Fergus

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401300548 ISBN: 1401300545

Description: Pub by Hyperion, 2005. hardback book and DJ, NF/NF. ISBN: 1-4013-0054-5. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Girl: The Notebooks of Ned Giles, 1932 used book

The Wild Girl: The Notebooks of Ned Giles, 1932

by Fergus, Jim

price: $5.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401300548 ISBN: 1401300545

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. ex lib but quite serviceable. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: New York Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Girl, the: the Notebooks of Ned Giles, 1932 used book

Wild Girl, the: the Notebooks of Ned Giles, 1932

by Jim Fergus

price: $6.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2005-05-04 ISBN-13: 9781401300548 ISBN: 1401300545

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good condition...Dust jacket has very minor wear...Hard Cover is in very good condition...Pages are in excellent condition... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: johnsjungle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Girl used book

The Wild Girl

by Fergus, Jim

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786888658 ISBN: 0786888652

Description: Very Good+ 0786888652. Book in excellent condition interior is clean and tight without any marks. When Ned Giles is orphaned as a teenager, he heads West hoping to leave his troubles behind by joining the 1932 Great Apache Expedition on their search for the young son of a wealthy Mexican landowner who was kidnapped by wild Apaches. But the expedition's goal becomes compromised when they encounter a wild Apache girl in a Mexican jail cell, victim of a Mexican massacre of her tribe that has left ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Francois Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Girl used book

The Wild Girl

by Fergus, Jim

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books, New York, NY 10020 Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786888658 ISBN: 0786888652

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Light wear to the covers with minor curling of the corners. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Quiltgranny, Belton, MO

"I enjoyed this book as much as the first. It was a calmer pace, but considering it was "fleshed" out from an old story or rumor of the past, it was remarkable well constructed. I quite liked the characters, and the descriptions of the country and the political concerns of the times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Kate, Woodbridge, VA

"Not quite as good a read as "1000 White Women", Fergus' 1st book, and the one to spark my drive to read his second. Still and all, enjoyable enough. Story line is based in the 'Wild West' time period.This work of fiction is clever and rings true for the historal accuracy of life in that place and time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Joel, Pasadena, CA

"This book really lacked any foundation of realism that would have made the story way more compelling. What could have been interesting take on the clash of two cultures turned in this wacky adventure with a cast of oddball characters. For the most part, I was unmoved.

Heres a passage of note:
"And maybe this is how it begins, this is how new races are born, a couple of kids together, touching each other, putting their hands and their mouths on each other, learning to love all over again, with no memory of the carnage of yesterday. and no thoughts of tomorrow"

If you think thats fantastic, then this book for you. If you roll your eyes as I did, then perhaps not."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Elizabeth, New Kensington, PA

"Good book....not as good as One Thousand White Women, though. :)

It is about Ned Giles, an orphan who goes on an expedition to rescue a child that the Apache Indians captured.

He finds La Nina Bronca and takes her with him after she was jailed for being so wild...lots of good events occur, but also sad events...I enjoyed it.

Great characters and pretty good historical depiction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  
See all reviews of The Wild Girl: The Notebooks of Ned Giles, 1932 by Jim Fergus

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
21 of 22 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.