» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Three Day Road

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Three Day Road

by Joseph Boyden

About this title: In part inspired by the legend of Francis Pegamahgabow, the great Indian sniper of World War I, this novel is an impeccably researched and beautifully written story about two friends who become snipers--a searing reminder about the cost of war.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Three Day Road used book

Three Day Road

by Boyden, Joseph

price: $2.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143037071 ISBN: 0143037072

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 354 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Day Road used book

Three Day Road

by Boyden, Joseph

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143037071 ISBN: 0143037072

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Brown photo illustrated cover with light edge wear, short tear foot of spine, light creasing. Text clean, binding solid and square. 354 pages. Glued binding, 21 cm. 10 oz. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Three-Day Road

by Joseph Boyden

price: $4.63

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Canada Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670063628 ISBN: 0670063622

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Damp staining, warping to bottom of several pages in middle of book. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Day Road used book

Three Day Road

by Joseph Boyden

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Canada Date Published: 2005

Description: Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, small tear on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Three-Day Road

by Boyden, Joseph

price: $5.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Canada Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670063628 ISBN: 0670063622

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Three-Day Road

by Boyden, Joseph

price: $11.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited ISBN-13: 9780143017868 ISBN: 0143017861

Description: Good. 0143017861 Wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Three Day Road

by Joseph Boyden

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780297847922 ISBN: 0297847929

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Three Day Road

by Joseph Boyden

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780297847922 ISBN: 0297847929

Description: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Three-Day Road

by Boyden, Joseph

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited ISBN-13: 9780143017868 ISBN: 0143017861

Description: New. 0143017861 Ships from PA, Return for any reason within 10 days. Leaves warehouse in 24 hrs or less. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Day Road new book

Three Day Road

by Boyden, Joseph

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143037071 ISBN: 0143037072

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 354 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Three Day Road new book

Three Day Road

by Joseph Boyden

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143037071 ISBN: 0143037072

Description: New. No Jacket as Issued. A Today Show Book Club Pick. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Day Road new book

Three Day Road

by Boyden, Joseph

price: $14.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2006-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780143037071 ISBN: 0143037072

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780143037071. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Three Day Road

by Joseph Boyden

price: $14.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PHOENIX Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780753820810 ISBN: 0753820811

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Three Day Road

by Joseph Boyden

price: $16.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143017868 ISBN: 0143017861

Description: New. New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases some light cover edge wear North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Three Day Road

by Boyden, Joseph

price: $18.67

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ORION PUBLISHING CO Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780753820810 ISBN: 0753820811

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 352 pages. (352 pages) the stories of an american indian sniper caught up in the great war and of his aunt, one of the last cree indians to live off the land, are intertwined in a mesmerising journey as they travel home over three days (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Three Day Road

by Boyden, Joseph

price: $24.45

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780297848592 ISBN: 0297848593

Description: Octavo Size. Very Good condition.354 pages Inspired by the real life, Ojiibwa-Indian, WW1 hero Francis Pegahmagabow, this book reinvents the Great War epic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Three Day Road new book

Three Day Road

by Joseph Boyden

price: $24.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Phoenix ISBN-13: 9780753820810 ISBN: 0753820811

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Three Day Road (Signed First Edition)

by Boyden, Joseph

price: $58.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, Canada, Toronto Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670063628 ISBN: 0670063622

Description: Fine/Very Good Plus. 0670063622 Signed by Author First printing. Fine, tight, unread copy in protected jacket which has some light surface rubbing, and a little wrinkling to the top edge and the very tiniest abrasion bottom rear corner. Inscribed warmly by the author to the title page. "A beautifully written and haunting story of survival and innocence shattered, of friendship, death, redemption and love of the land. "--Isabel Allende. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Diaskari Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Three Day Road

by Joseph Boyden

price: $91.61

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clipper Large Print, W. F. Howes Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781846325977 ISBN: 1846325978

Description: Very Good in Good condition jacket. This is a large print edition. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps/markings etc. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Three Day Road. {Signed} { First Edition/ First Printing.}.

by Boyden, Joseph

price: $103.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking/Penguin, Toronto Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670063628 ISBN: 0670063622

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author A FINE copy of theFIRST EDITION. FIRST PRINTING. In FINE jacket. " SIGNED by JOSEPH BOYDEN on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Beairsto Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Three Day Road. {2005}{Signed} & Through Black Spruce. {2008}{ Signed.}. { First Editions/ First Printings.}.

by Boyden, Joseph

price: $223.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking/Penguin, Toronto Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670063628 ISBN: 0670063622

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Both copies: " THREE DAY ROAD " {2005} &" THROUGH BLACK SPRUCE" {2008} are FINE copies of the FIRST CANADIAN EDITIONS. FIRST PRINTINGS. In VERY FINE jackets. Each book has been SIGNED by JOSEPH BOYDEN on the title page. Sold as a pair. Extra postage for overseas airmail due to weight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Beairsto Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Three Day Road

by Boyden, Joseph

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 09/06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780297847922 ISBN: 0297847929

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Three Day Road

by Boyden, Joseph

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 09/06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780297847922 ISBN: 0297847929

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Three Day Road used book

Three Day Road

by Boyden, Joseph

price: $2.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143037071 ISBN: 0143037072

Description: Fair. 0143037072 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Three-Day Road used book

Three-Day Road

by Boyden, Joseph

price: $4.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN GRP USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143037071 ISBN: 0143037072

Description: Advance Readers Copy; VG; advance reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Devin, San Rafael, CA

"An outstanding read that unfolds through the voices of two narrators telling a story that straddles the world of the Northern Ontario Cree living in the bush by Hudson Bay and a soldier fighting in the trenches of World War I. The transitions between the canoe ride back home as a returning wounded soldier and his life in battle are incredible. Particularly this one, a paragraph that moves seamlessly between the two settings of this novel:

Niska hums a song to herself as she paddles. The sun on my face makes me sleepy, and the tide of memory pulls at me again, this time taking me to France. I struggle against the pull. I do not want to go there right now. Instead, I try to figure out what day today is in the English way of keeping time. It is high summer, but what day, what month? I slip into a light sleep, remembering that in the way that they keep time, it has been a year now that Elijah and I have been here. I am a different man. I am thinner than when I left Canada, and harder in so many ways."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Jennifer, Rome, Italy

"This is, hands down, one of the most amazing books I've read in years. Joseph Boyden is a master storyteller, with every single chapter a story in itself. I found the narrative voices and structure flawless. Although it moves from different points of time in the past of different characters, and two different narrators, it is perfectly balanced and clear. The characters are believable and memorable, and the descriptions intense -- whether describing the horrors of war, the effects of morphine, or the joy of sex. I thought the bush-country world of of two Cree Indian soldiers in World War I utterly fascinating and found this both a page-turner and at the same time a moving reflection on friendship, home, identity and war. I HIGHLY recommend this book. (If I could I would give it 6 stars.)"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Norma, Calgary, AB, Canada

"The book outlines the efforts of a Native American grandmother to save her grandson from the addictions and post traumatic syndrome of the experience of WWI. Native healing and just plain TLC help the young man recover. It's an insight into the experiences of Canadian aboriginals who participated in the Canadian military. Their experience is different in some ways than that of those from the majority culture. Because they are not "white" their abilities and loyalty are questioned. Also, they have no experience/knowledge of the so-called modern methods of warfare that are so difficult for them to handle. It's well written by a part-Cree author who teaches English at the University of New Orleans."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 3, 2009
By Catherine, Galesburg, IL

"This is an exceptional book, although harrowing - I'm not sure I could say I enjoyed it; my feeling is closer to respect, and admiration, for what the author achieved.

Three Day Road is the story of two young Cree men who volunteer for service in WWI. Only one returns - Xavier - and the novel follows his progress as he travels back downriver, with his aunt, to his home. He's broken, physically and mentally, by the war, is addicted to morphine, and as he slips back into the past and relates the story of his war, we also learn of his aunt's history - she tells her stories to keep him rooted in the Cree world, so that he can make it back from the dark places he visited in Europe.

What's exceptional about this book - above and beyond the writing - is WWI seen through the eyes of a Cree man. Proportionally, more Native men signed up for service in WWI than any other racial or ethnic group, yet their very different perspective on what was going on is rarely explored in novels or non-fiction works. Here, Xavier pulls us into a radically different understanding of the war - a place where his skills, obtained on the hunt, are in high demand, but his identity as Indian is derided; a place where his friend perhaps becomes windigo under the pressure of war; a place where it seems that the western God must be a warrior, not a man in league with forgiveness, for why else would soldiers call out his name as they rush to kill others? There's a wonderful opposition set up through his experiences and his aunt's memories. While the Canadian authorities believe the Cree who - like his aunt and her mother - choose to live in the bush are violent, uncivilized, savage creatures, they're the ones to whom those words apply in war.

Disturbing and haunting, this is a great book. But I'd recommend reading it daylight, if you read it at all."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Three Day Road by Joseph Boyden

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.