New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cabbages and kings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cabbages and kings

by O Henry

About this title: O. Henry is the pen name of American writer William Sydney Porter (1862-1910). Porter's 400 short stories are known for their wit, wordplay, characterization and the clever use of twist endings. He travelled to Austin in 1884, where he took a number of different jobs over the next several years, first as pharmacist then as a draftsman, bank teller and journalist. He also began writing as a sideline to employment. Porter's most prolific writing period started in 1902, when he moved to New York City to be near his publishers. He wrote 381 short stories while living there. He wrote a story a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Cabbages and Kings

by Henry, O.

price: $2.62

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cabbages and Kings

by Henry, O.

price: $2.75

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company for P. F. Collier & Son, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1925

Description: Ex-College-Library Copy. Some wear on spine. Front cover a bit scuffed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: B & W Enterprises, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cabbages and Kings

by Henry, O.

price: $3.15

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Penguin ed Binding: Paper Publisher: Penguin Books, NY Date Published: (1946)

Description: Lamination started in spots, a little spine slant, else good. Penguin Books (US) #595. A tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cabbages and Kings

by Henry, O.

price: $3.45

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company

Description: GOOD. COLLECTIBLE authorized edition; 312 pgs.; green hardcover; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cabbages and Kings,

by Henry, O

price: $3.49

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & company

Description: Good. B0008854LE HARDBACK-Published by Doubleday, Page and Company for P.F. Collier 1925. Copyright 1904. GC-No DJ, or no DJ as issued. Book has some wear to surfaces and edges. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. within 24 hrs from IA with domestic confirmation. Expect imperfections. Satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sheri's Book Treasures, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cabbages and kings

by Henry, O.

price: $3.50

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1918

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Dark green boards, scuffed & mottled; spine ends soft, corners lightly bumped, frayed. Text block tight, but spine broken between ffep and frontis. Handwritten presentation message on ffep. Text very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cabbages and Kings

by Henry, O.

price: $3.98

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company

Description: Good. B000GQFXJQ Solid copy. No damage. ped promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cabbages and Kings

by Henry, O.

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Page and Company, Doubleday Date Published: 1916

Description: Book plate on inside of front cover. Top of spine has tears otherwise reading copy Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cabbages and Kings

by Henry, O.

price: $4.25

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company Date Published: 1923

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 5" x 7 1/4"; Good Minus Hardcover w/some board wear, pages/edges age toning/soiling. Text free of notes, binding good. Some fading of lettering on spine. Several water spots on boards. No Dust Jacket. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cabbages and Kings

by Henry, O.

price: $4.95

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company for Review of Reviews

Description: HB in fair condition no DJ published in 1912, with 344 pages. Back cover partially detached from spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cabbages and Kings

by Henry, O.

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Authorized Edi Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Review of Reviews Date Published: 1915

Description: VG- Fx title pg; prev own address lable ffep; 312pp; b/w frontis. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cabbages and Kings

by Henry, O.

price: $6.29

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1918

Description: Book: Fair jacket. 12mo. 312 pp. 5 ¼ x 7 ½. Green cloth covered boards w/ gold print on spine. No dj. Previously owned by hs library. Slight wear to spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cabbages and kings

by Henry, O.

price: $6.75

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Authorized ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday for Review of Reviews Date Published: 1918

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Near VG. Text is clean and unmarked. Boards have light overall wear. Minor stain on fore edge. Last few pages creased. 310p. Frontispiece. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cabbages and kings

by Henry, O.

price: $6.90

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company, ? Date Published: 1919

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cabbages and Kings

by Henry, O.

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, Page and Company, Not Given Date Published: 1916

Description: Good. 8vo. The cover is soiled, rubbed, worn and bumped. Pages are browning and pulling loose from the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cabbages and Kings

by Henry, O.

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Doran

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover Edition: 1904. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cabbages and Kings

by Henry, O.

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Page

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1917. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cabbages and Kings

by Henry, O.

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fair; Doubleday, Page & Company Date Published: 1922

Description: 12mo 7"-7½" tall Browning on page edges; light soiling on covers; much foxing on first several pages of book; 312 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cabbages and Kings

by Henry, O.

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday and Co, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1914

Description: Fair. 8vo. Cover is detached at spine, worn, soiled and chipped. Pages are clean, browning and loose. Owner's name in book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cabbages and Kings

by Henry, O.

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Page

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1919. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cabbages & Kings

by Henry, O.

price: $7.20

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: New York. 1946. Penguin. 1st Penguin Paperback Edition. Very Good In Wrappers With A Crease Aacross The Front. pages: 184 pages. keywords: Literature America Penguin Paperback. 595. June 1946. keywords: Literature America Penguin Paperback. inventory # 31746. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ZENO'S, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cabbages and Kings

by Henry, O.

price: $7.93

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hard Press ISBN-13: 9781406923742 ISBN: 1406923745

Description: Good. 1406923745 Vintage hardcover edition. Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! d and international available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beyond Pages, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cabbages and Kings

by Henry, O.

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. DOUBLEDAY 1920 GREEN CLOTH HARDCOVER NEAR FINE CLEAN. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cabbages and Kings

by Henry, O.

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. L. Burt, NY, likely a. l. Burt later reprint Date Published: c. 1904

Description: HB, 312 pp, VG-/ no DJ. Olive cloth with silver lettering. Moderate edge wear. Corners and spine ends bumped. Names and inscriptions on flyleaf. Obit of William Sydney Porter (O. Henry) and news article on O. Henry exhibit opening pasted to endpaper and flyleaf. Age browning throughout, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cabbages and Kings

by Henry, O.

price: $9.75

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1914

Description: Review; Reprint; Very Good. B0008854LE. 1914 edition. Gilt spine lettering & stain on forepage tops. Inked name on ffep. Frontispiece. These loosely related tales of scamps and underdogs in an unstable Central American republic contain some clever images, as well as some dated, derogatory language. Nice copy.; 8vo; 312 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The four million

The four million

by O. Henry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.93!

Martian Chronicles

Martian Chronicles

by Ray Bradbury

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.71!

Christmas Carol

Christmas Carol

by Charles Dickens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Robinson Crusoe

Robinson Crusoe

by Daniel Defoe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Lord Jim

Lord Jim

by Joseph Conrad

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Heart of the West

Heart of the West

by O Henry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!