About this title: A compilation of da Vinci's most fascinating studies, this monumental volume demystifies his insights and clearly illustrates his ideas, experiments, and observations with hundreds of his original sketches, line drawings, and paintings.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. 1579124577 Ships next business day. Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! No dust jacket. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, Incorporated, NY
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781579125219ISBN:1579125212
Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Still in the original publisher's shrink wrap-An Exquiste collection of notes, sketches, and drawings- read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781579125219ISBN:1579125212
Description: Near Fine Condition. Size: Folio. Color illustrated wraps, 334 pages, Index, Bibliography, extensively illustrated. Bumped at have spine, otherwise a very nice copy, clean with no writing or marks and the binding is sound. "In addition to his dozen or so enigmatic and beautiful paintings, Leonardo left an extensive body of sketches, notes, and writing, which resonates with a modern audience no less than with his admiring contemporaries. Comprising some 4000 pieces of paper, what are loosely ... read more
Binding: Hard
Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781579124571ISBN:1579124577
Description: Very Good in Acceptable jacket. Art Clean, tight. Minor edgewear to DJ and book; DJ has 7" cut across back; light scratch to back cover. read more
Edition: ANNOTATED ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BLACK DOG & LEVENTHAL PUBLISHERS INC Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781579128173ISBN:1579128173
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 336 pages. Finally in paperback-the award-winning collection of leonardo's exquisite notebooks, featuring over 1000 of his original sketches chosen from more than 7000 pages of his writings and drawings found in rare archive sources. 000 sepia/b+w illustrations, 12 full colour plates edition annotated ed (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781579124571ISBN:1579124577
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Pub
Date Published: 2005-08-01
ISBN-13:9781579124571ISBN:1579124577
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781579124571. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Very Good. Books may have mild reading wear. Software or VHS box damage will vary unless stated NIP (New in Package). Software may or may not include instructions or information in addition to the CDROM and box. We cannot guarantee any registration keys will function. Please check computer requirements before purchase. All returns must be authorized in advance. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BLACK DOG & LEVENTHAL
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781579128173ISBN:1579128173
Description: New. A compilation of da Vinci's most fascinating studies, this monumental volume demystifies his insights and clearly illustrates his ideas, experiments, and observations with hundreds of his original sketches, line drawings, and paintings. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BLACK DOG & LEVENTHAL PUBL
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781579128173ISBN:1579128173
Description: New. Finally in paperback-the award-winning collection of Leonardo's exquisite notebooks, featuring over 1000 of his original sketches chosen from more than 7000 pages of his writings and drawings found in rare archive sources. read more
Binding: Hardbound.
Publisher: Black Dog and Leventhal, New york
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781579124571ISBN:1579124577
Description: VG/VG. To read these inquisitive, intellectual and emotional writs is to peek inside the ind of greatness. An incredible experience to sit down with this book and get to know Leonardo. Printed boards with color illustrated dustjacket. 334 pp., profusely illustrated with large color plates and reproductions. read more
"Step into the mind of a true genius! This book is filled with Leonardo's insightful thoughts and interpretations about a wide variety of topics such as: the elements, flight, art, and even some short tales. It contains a small biography of Leonardo giving the reader a good sense of setting. It also organizes Leonardo's notebooks into basic and easy to follow categories, allowing the reader to pick and choose what interests them the most. This makes the book a joy to read. It does not have to be read front to back; the reader is able to skip around and read what they feel like at that moment. On the downside there are a few minor details that damper its enjoyment. The first is the enormous amount of references to manuscripts. In the reading they have annotations which point to the back where the manuscripts are listed, but this creates confusion while reading, since many of the references are not well known. The other downside is the lack of illustrations. Even though there are a couple integrated into the writing, Leonardo was known for his many sketches, and the lack of these leaves the reader with a sense of emptiness for Leonardo's thoughts. Overall this book is a well organized piece of Leonardo Da Vinci's deepest thoughts, allowing the reader to dive into the mind of a mastermind."
""Force arises from dearth or abundance; it is the child of physical motion, and the grandchild of spiritual motion, and the mother and origin of gravity." 186
"Science is the observation of things possible, whether present or past. Prescience is the knowledge of things which may come to pass, though but slowly." 252
"Wisdom is the daughter of experience." 288
"Just as eating contrary to the inclination is injurious to the health, so study without desire spoils the memory, and it retains nothing that it takes in." 302
"No counsel is more trustworthy than that which is given upon ships that are in peril." 302"
"One of the defining periods of my life was when I read Leonardo's notebooks. His awareness, curiosity, and maddening drive towards perfection of his understanding of reality is beautiful.
You really get a grasp of his personality from the notebooks. He suffered greatly from the thought that he'd die before I got it all figured out."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.