» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Leonardo's Notebooks

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Leonardo's Notebooks

by Leonardo da Vinci, H Anna Suh (Editor)

About this title: A compilation of da Vinci's most fascinating studies, this monumental volume demystifies his insights and clearly illustrates his ideas, experiments, and observations with hundreds of his original sketches, line drawings, and paintings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Leonardo's Notebooks used book

Leonardo's Notebooks

by Vinci, Leonardo Da

price: $9.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579124571 ISBN: 1579124577

Description: Very Good. 1579124577 Ships next business day. Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! No dust jacket. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leonardo's Notebooks used book

Leonardo's Notebooks

by Vinci, Leonardo Da

price: $9.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 8/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9781579124571 ISBN: 1579124577

Description: Fine. 1579124577 NO DJ BUT THE COVER IS MORE BEAUTIFUL. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Leonardo's Notebooks

by Da Vinci, Leonardo; Suh, H. Anna

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, Incorporated, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579125219 ISBN: 1579125212

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Still in the original publisher's shrink wrap-An Exquiste collection of notes, sketches, and drawings- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fernand Chagnon, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leonardo's Notebooks used book

Leonardo's Notebooks

by Da Vinci, Leonardo; Suh, H. Anna [Editor]

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579125219 ISBN: 1579125212

Description: Near Fine Condition. Size: Folio. Color illustrated wraps, 334 pages, Index, Bibliography, extensively illustrated. Bumped at have spine, otherwise a very nice copy, clean with no writing or marks and the binding is sound. "In addition to his dozen or so enigmatic and beautiful paintings, Leonardo left an extensive body of sketches, notes, and writing, which resonates with a modern audience no less than with his admiring contemporaries. Comprising some 4000 pieces of paper, what are loosely ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Holzman Antiques, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Leonardo's Notebooks new book

Leonardo's Notebooks

by da Vinci, Leonardo, and Suh, H Anna (Editor)

price: $23.08

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781579128173 ISBN: 1579128173

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Leonardo's Notebooks used book

Leonardo's Notebooks

by Da Vinci, Leonardo; Leonardo; Suh, H. Anna

price: $29.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579124571 ISBN: 1579124577

Description: Very Good in Acceptable jacket. Art Clean, tight. Minor edgewear to DJ and book; DJ has 7" cut across back; light scratch to back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Leonardo's Notebooks: new book

Leonardo's Notebooks:

by Da Vinci, Leonardo Editor: Suh, H. Anna

price: $35.57

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ANNOTATED ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: BLACK DOG & LEVENTHAL PUBLISHERS INC Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781579128173 ISBN: 1579128173

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 336 pages. Finally in paperback-the award-winning collection of leonardo's exquisite notebooks, featuring over 1000 of his original sketches chosen from more than 7000 pages of his writings and drawings found in rare archive sources. 000 sepia/b+w illustrations, 12 full colour plates edition annotated ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Leonardo's Notebooks new book

Leonardo's Notebooks

by da Vinci, Leonardo, and Suh, H Anna (Editor)

list price: $40.00

our price: $36.00

you save: $4.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579124571 ISBN: 1579124577

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 334 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Leonardo's Notebooks new book

Leonardo's Notebooks

by Leonardo Da Vinci

price: $37.42

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579124571 ISBN: 1579124577

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Leonardo's Notebooks new book

Leonardo's Notebooks

by Leonardo, Da Vinci / Suh, H. Anna

price: $42.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Pub Date Published: 2005-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781579124571 ISBN: 1579124577

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781579124571. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Leonardo's Notebooks

by Leonardo Da Vinci

price: $6.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal ISBN-13: 9781579125219 ISBN: 1579125212

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Leonardo's Notebooks used book

Leonardo's Notebooks

by Leonardo Da Vinci, H. Anna Suh

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579124571 ISBN: 1579124577

Description: Very Good. Books may have mild reading wear. Software or VHS box damage will vary unless stated NIP (New in Package). Software may or may not include instructions or information in addition to the CDROM and box. We cannot guarantee any registration keys will function. Please check computer requirements before purchase. All returns must be authorized in advance. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Leonardos Notebooks

by Suh, Anna

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S BOOK CLUB PAPERBACK Publisher: BLACK DOG &LEVENTHAL@ ISBN-13: 9781579125219 ISBN: 1579125212

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Leonardo's Notebooks new book

Leonardo's Notebooks

by Da Vinci, Leonardo And Suh, H. Anna

price: $19.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BLACK DOG & LEVENTHAL Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781579128173 ISBN: 1579128173

Description: New. A compilation of da Vinci's most fascinating studies, this monumental volume demystifies his insights and clearly illustrates his ideas, experiments, and observations with hundreds of his original sketches, line drawings, and paintings. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Leonardo's Notebooks used book

Leonardo's Notebooks

by Vinci, Leonardo Da

price: $20.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579124571 ISBN: 1579124577

Description: Good. 1579124577 DUST JACKET MISSING. GOOD CONDITION. QUICK SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Leonardo's Notebooks new book

Leonardo's Notebooks

by Leonardo Da Vinci

price: $21.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781579128173 ISBN: 1579128173

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Leonardo's Notebooks new book

Leonardo's Notebooks

by Da Vinci, Leonardo

price: $24.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BLACK DOG & LEVENTHAL PUBL Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781579128173 ISBN: 1579128173

Description: New. Finally in paperback-the award-winning collection of Leonardo's exquisite notebooks, featuring over 1000 of his original sketches chosen from more than 7000 pages of his writings and drawings found in rare archive sources. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Leonardo's Notebooks new book

Leonardo's Notebooks

by Vinci, Leonardo Da

price: $24.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579128173 ISBN: 1579128173

Description: New. 1579128173 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Leonardo's Notebooks new book

Leonardo's Notebooks

by Vinci, Leonardo

price: $24.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579128173 ISBN: 1579128173

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Leonardo's Notebooks used book

Leonardo's Notebooks

by Leonardo Da Vinci

price: $32.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579124571 ISBN: 1579124577

Description: Used-Very Good. Dust cover shows some slight shelfware, reading content fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Leonardo's Notebooks new book

Leonardo's Notebooks

by Leonardo Da Vinci

price: $32.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579124571 ISBN: 1579124577

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Leonardo's Notebooks used book

Leonardo's Notebooks

by Leonardo, Da Vinci

price: $34.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579124571 ISBN: 1579124577

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Leonardo's Notebooks: Leonardo Da Vinci used book

Leonardo's Notebooks: Leonardo Da Vinci

by Suh, H. Anna (Editor).

price: $40.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound. Publisher: Black Dog and Leventhal, New york Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579124571 ISBN: 1579124577

Description: VG/VG. To read these inquisitive, intellectual and emotional writs is to peek inside the ind of greatness. An incredible experience to sit down with this book and get to know Leonardo. Printed boards with color illustrated dustjacket. 334 pp., profusely illustrated with large color plates and reproductions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Leonardo's Notebooks

by Leonardo Da Vinci

price: $56.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579125219 ISBN: 1579125212

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Leonardo's Notebooks

by Leonardo Da Vinci

price: $69.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579125219 ISBN: 1579125212

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Kyle, Minneapolis, MN

"Step into the mind of a true genius! This book is filled with Leonardo's insightful thoughts and interpretations about a wide variety of topics such as: the elements, flight, art, and even some short tales. It contains a small biography of Leonardo giving the reader a good sense of setting. It also organizes Leonardo's notebooks into basic and easy to follow categories, allowing the reader to pick and choose what interests them the most. This makes the book a joy to read. It does not have to be read front to back; the reader is able to skip around and read what they feel like at that moment. On the downside there are a few minor details that damper its enjoyment. The first is the enormous amount of references to manuscripts. In the reading they have annotations which point to the back where the manuscripts are listed, but this creates confusion while reading, since many of the references are not well known. The other downside is the lack of illustrations. Even though there are a couple integrated into the writing, Leonardo was known for his many sketches, and the lack of these leaves the reader with a sense of emptiness for Leonardo's thoughts. Overall this book is a well organized piece of Leonardo Da Vinci's deepest thoughts, allowing the reader to dive into the mind of a mastermind."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Lanny, Utica, KY

"I liked the ending and the sketches."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By CJ, Moscow, ID

""Force arises from dearth or abundance; it is the child of physical motion, and the grandchild of spiritual motion, and the mother and origin of gravity." 186

"Science is the observation of things possible, whether present or past. Prescience is the knowledge of things which may come to pass, though but slowly." 252

"Wisdom is the daughter of experience." 288

"Just as eating contrary to the inclination is injurious to the health, so study without desire spoils the memory, and it retains nothing that it takes in." 302

"No counsel is more trustworthy than that which is given upon ships that are in peril." 302"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 29, 2009
By Neither, The United States

"One of the defining periods of my life was when I read Leonardo's notebooks. His awareness, curiosity, and maddening drive towards perfection of his understanding of reality is beautiful.

You really get a grasp of his personality from the notebooks. He suffered greatly from the thought that he'd die before I got it all figured out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Leonardo's Notebooks by Leonardo da Vinci, H Anna Suh (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.