» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cabaret

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cabaret

by Lisa Appignanesi

About this title: This captivating book presents a uniquely comprehensive cultural history of cabaret, where the most radical of artists, poets, writers, musicians, and theatre directors have gathered since 1881. Lisa Appignanesi takes us to the original cabaret - the smoke-filled rooms of the Chat Noir in Paris that served as a meeting place for the avant-garde and a laboratory of subversion against the establishment. She then follows the journey of the cabaret across Europe and to the United States, tracing each development in cabaret history to the present day. This much revised and updated edition of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Cabaret

by Lisa Appignanesi

price: $6.42

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1984-04 ISBN-13: 9780394621777 ISBN: 0394621778

Description: Good. Good Soft Cover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show some foxing and front cover has a hole punched.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cabaret

by Lisa Appignanesi

price: $6.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394621777 ISBN: 0394621778

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cabaret

by Appignanesi, Lisa

price: $7.73

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780413538802 ISBN: 041353880X

Description: Good+ L 4to 9.75-12'' tall. Nice Tight Clean copy! Filled with drawings + photos! 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cabaret

by Appignanesi, Lisa

price: $8.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394621777 ISBN: 0394621778

Description: Very good. 1984, 192 pages, 8.5 x 11, Paperback. Small hole punched out on top corner of cover. Book is in Very Good Condition. Inside pages are in Very Good Condition with no tears and with no notations (no pencil marks, no underlining, no highlighting, etc. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collector's Companion, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cabaret used book

The Cabaret

by Appignanesi, Lisa

price: $11.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300105803 ISBN: 0300105800

Description: FINE. Note-Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cabaret used book

The Cabaret

by Appignanesi, Lisa

price: $11.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780300105803 ISBN: 0300105800

Description: FINE. Note-Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-GREAT! 2.34 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cabaret used book

The Cabaret

by Appignanesi, Lisa

price: $12.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300105803 ISBN: 0300105800

Description: FINE. Crisp clean unmarked unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket. NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cabaret used book

The Cabaret

by Appignanesi, Lisa

price: $12.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780300105803 ISBN: 0300105800

Description: FINE. Crisp clean unmarked unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket. NICE! 2.34 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cabaret

by Appignanesi, Lisa

price: $12.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1984-04 ISBN-13: 9780394621777 ISBN: 0394621778

Description: Very good condition. Book. Small hole punch to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cabaret

by Appignanesi, Lisa

price: $14.67

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: black cloth Publisher: Universe Books, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780876632352 ISBN: 0876632355

Description: Rm, vg+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cabaret (the)

by Appignanesi, Lisa

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780876632352 ISBN: 0876632355

Description: Appignanesi, Lisa., Universe Books, nd (1976), c1976, 1st U.S. Edition? , cloth w/gilt spine titles, illus. end papers, vg-f (no dj), 192 pp w/index & selected bibliography, B & W/color photographic & other illus., 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cabaret used book

The Cabaret

by Lisa Appignanesi

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105803 ISBN: 0300105800

Description: ISBN 0300105800. Hardcover copy in near fine condition with dustjacket in near fine condition. First printing of the revised edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cabaret

by Appignanesi, Lisa

price: $28.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780413538802 ISBN: 041353880X

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. 8.5 x 11 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the off-white spine with an illustrated cover. This book traces Cabaret's complex history with the aid of over a hundred illustrations and extracts from songs and sketches. 192 pages. Slight soil and wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cabaret new book

The Cabaret

by Lisa Appignanesi

price: $34.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300105803 ISBN: 0300105800

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark BG-1007. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The cabaret

by Appignanesi, Lisa

price: $43.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: L/C 75-39866 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Books, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780876632352 ISBN: 0876632355

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 192 p. : ill.; 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 188-190. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hollywood Canteen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Cabaret new book

The Cabaret

by Appignanesi

price: $45.88

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105803 ISBN: 0300105800

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 245 by 201 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cabaret new book

The Cabaret

by Lisa Appignanesi

price: $63.71

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105803 ISBN: 0300105800

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cabaret used book

The Cabaret

by Appignanesi, Lisa

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105803 ISBN: 0300105800

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 265 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. NEW book w/ company stamp on the top/bottom edges & first blank page (block-out with black marker) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Cabaret used book

The Cabaret

by Lisa Appignanesi

price: $11.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300105803 ISBN: 0300105800

Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Cabaret (Isbn: 0300105800 used book

The Cabaret (Isbn: 0300105800

by Appignanesi, Lisa

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105803 ISBN: 0300105800

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. This is a new copy but there are two small dents to the front board sustained in shipping. Jacket has no tears; contents as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cabaret

by Appignanesi, Lisa

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780876632352 ISBN: 0876632355

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0876632355. DJ has very minor edge stress, faint creases to extrems, flap has been price clipped, small tears to edges and extrems, and light chipping, but now protected in brodart. Spine ends have slight softening; otherwise, book is clean and pristine. A tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Box 451; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cabaret used book

The Cabaret

by Lisa Appignanesi

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300105803 ISBN: 0300105800

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. Dust Jacket is Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Cabaret used book

Cabaret

by Appignanesi, Lisa

price: $13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 11/2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105803 ISBN: 0300105800

Description: G/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cabaret

by Appignanesi, Lisa

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780876632352 ISBN: 0876632355

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ has minor edge wear, otherwise an attractive copy.; Universe Books; 1976; Hardcover; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 0876632355. 192 pp; This captivating book presents a uniquely comprehensive cultural history of cabaret, where the most radical of artists, poets, writers, musicians, and theater directors have gathered since 1881. Lisa Appignanesi takes us to the original cabaret— the smoke-filled rooms of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cabaret

by Appignanesi, Lisa

price: $17.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780413538802 ISBN: 041353880X

Description: Very Good+ 041353880x. Tight clean unmarked book in lightly rubbed card covers with nick to lower spine.; 0.7 x 10.7 x 8.3 Inches; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 12, 2008
By LordBeardsley, 1050, Belgium

"A very accessible non-fiction examining the history of the Cabaret. It is one of the more accessible academic studies I've found of cabaret that exist out there presently. Way more accessible than Berlin Cabaret for example, which seems to take the sex out of the sexiest of art forms and turn it into academic fodder full of spider webs. It was very fascinating to track the evolution of cabaret from its start in Paris to Berlin and then to the UK and America. It was interesting seeing the various mutations it has taken over time. It makes an excellent partner of Voluptuos Panic, which delves into the eroticism of the movement. This delves into the politics and the rebellion of it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.