» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jewish with Feeling: A Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Jewish with Feeling: A Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice

by Zalman Schachter-Shalomi, Joel Segel

About this title: One of the great innovators in Jewish history writes a practical guide to Jewish living in the modern world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice used book

Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice

by Zalman Schachter; Joel Segel

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2005-03-03 ISBN-13: 9781573222808 ISBN: 1573222801

Description: Good. DJ is missing, otherwise book is in excellent condition--possibly new. Clean pages. Clean cover. Delivery confirmation included with US orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice used book

Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice

by Zalman Schachter; Joel Segel

price: $7.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2005-03-03 ISBN-13: 9781573222808 ISBN: 1573222801

Description: Like New. Beautiful Brand New Book, has small black dot on the bottom of book, otherwise great. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Luvbooks, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice used book

Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice

by Zalman Schachter; Joel Segel

price: $8.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2005-03-03 ISBN-13: 9781573222808 ISBN: 1573222801

Description: Good. Ex-library copy. Text is clean, binding tight. Dustjacket in very good condition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Jewish With Feeling a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice used book

Jewish With Feeling a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice

by Schachter, Zalman

price: $9.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781594481802 ISBN: 1594481806

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Riverhead Trade, 2006. Fine Book. Remainder Marked. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice new book

Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice

by Schachter-Shalomi, Zalman

price: $12.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573222808 ISBN: 1573222801

Description: Brand New. Hardcover. Scholar, mystic and teacher Zalman Schachter-Shalomi is one of the great spiritual leaders of our time. Drawing on a wide range of philosophies and religious traditions, emphasizing personal experience over doctrine, he gives readers the tools to understand God in a contemporary context, illuminates the universal aspects of Judaism, and shows readers how to apply them to the complexities of daily life. In the end, his message is simple: meaningful practice is the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice used book

Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice

by Zalman Schachter; Joel Segel

price: $15.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2006-03-07 ISBN-13: 9781594481802 ISBN: 1594481806

Description: Very Good. This is a very good book. Pages are clean. Cover shows some signs of wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. we want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice used book

Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice

by Schachter-Shalomi, Rabbi Zalman ( With Joel Segel )

price: $18.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781573222808 ISBN: 1573222801

Description: As New in As New jacket. JUDAICA. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. XVI + 267 PAGES. Includes introduction and glossary. " For beginners and experienced seekers alike, JEWISH AND FEELING suggests ways to enrich your own Jewish life. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice used book

Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice

by Zalman Schachter, Joel Segel

price: $4.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594481802 ISBN: 1594481806

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice used book

Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice

by Schachter-Shalomi, Zalman, With Joel Segel

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594481802 ISBN: 1594481806

Description: Very Good. Octavo, paper covers, xvi, 265 pp., glossary. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice new book

Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice

by Zalman Schachter; Joel Segel

price: $9.57

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2005-03-03 ISBN-13: 9781573222808 ISBN: 1573222801

Description: New. BRAND NEW item. Priced to sell. Satisfaction guaranteed. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stetson Enterprises, LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice new book

Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice

by Zalman Schachter; Joel Segel

price: $9.57

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2005-03-03 ISBN-13: 9781573222808 ISBN: 1573222801

Description: New. BRAND NEW book. Priced to sell. Satisfaction guaranteed. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Stetson Enterprises, LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice used book

Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice

by Schachter, Zalman; Segel, Joel

price: $14.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573222808 ISBN: 1573222801

Description: Good. 1573222801 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice used book

Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice

by Schachter, Zalman; Segel, Joel

price: $18.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781594481802 ISBN: 1594481806

Description: Good. 1594481806 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Jewish With Feeling-a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice used book

Jewish With Feeling-a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice

by Schachter-Shalomi, Rabbi Zalman With Joel Segel

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781573222808 ISBN: 1573222801

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 267pp Do we talk too much and feel too little? A guide to enriching Jewish life. (Loc 628/1) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice new book

Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice

by Schachter-Shalomi, Zalman, And Rabbi Zalman Schachter, Rabbi Zalman Schachter, And Bono

price: $22.08

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781573222808 ISBN: 1573222801

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. Book Description One of the great innovators in Jewish history writes a practical guide to Jewish living in a modern world. Scholar, mystic, teacher, friend to spiritual teachers from Thomas Merton to the Dalai Lama, from Ram Dass to the revered Native American elders, Zalman Schachter-Shalomi is himself one of the great spiritual leaders of our time. In Jewish with Feeling, Rabbi ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Bridge Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice new book

Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice

by Schachter, Zalman; Segel, Joel

price: $24.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573222808 ISBN: 1573222801

Description: New. 1573222801 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice used book

Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice

by Zalman Schachter

price: $50.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781573222808 ISBN: 1573222801

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice used book

Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice

by Zalman Schachter

price: $61.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594481802 ISBN: 1594481806

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice new book

Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice

by Zalman Schachter

price: $64.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781573222808 ISBN: 1573222801

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice new book

Jewish With Feeling: a Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice

by Zalman Schachter

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594481802 ISBN: 1594481806

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 4, 2009
By Matt, Oakland, CA

"One of my favorite books on spirituality. Written by a Reconstructionist rabbi, this book shows how people of all faiths can come together in worship without sacrificing their individual beliefs. A terrific read for anyone who is looking for a "how to" on spirituality."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 11, 2008
By Reb, Philadelphia, PA

"very energizing and exciting stuff. more of an apologia than i need at this point--seems pitched to a less-engaged audience. but ZSS has amazing insights and metaphors for what spiritual practice is/can be, and really charming suggestions for meaningful practice. he embodies this beautiful marriage of old-world Yiddish culture and ultra-progressive philosophy. this is sort of "intro to Reb Zalman" so it's probably better to read more advanced stuff, but truly this is a sweet and insightful argument for Jewish--not just 'modern'--spirituality."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 14, 2007
By Becky, Jersey City, NJ

"a fresh perspective on judaism and ways to incorporate jewishness into your life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 26, 2007
By mel, Mountain View, CA

"very powerful book and has guided me back to the practice of my faith in my everyday life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Jewish with Feeling: A Guide to Meaningful Jewish Practice by Zalman Schachter-Shalomi, Joel Segel

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.