» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization

by Professor Thomas E Woods, Jr.

About this title: This book will strike an enormous chord with readers looking to defend Western Civilization and their faith.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization used book

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization

by Thomas E. Woods Jr

price: $17.18

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780895260383 ISBN: 0895260387

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization used book

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization

by Woods, Thomas E., Jr

price: $19.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington, Regnery ( Date Published: 2005) ISBN-13: 9780895260383 ISBN: 0895260387

Description: 280 pages. Hardcover, near new in near new dust jacket. ISBN 0895260387. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization used book

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization

by Woods, Jr., Ph. D., Thomas E.

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: REGNERY PUB., WASHINGTON, D.C. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780895260383 ISBN: 0895260387

Description: FINE/FINE. 0895260387. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization used book

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization

by Woods, Jr., Phd, Thomas E.

price: $21.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Incorporated,, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780895260383 ISBN: 0895260387

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Professor Thomas Woods has put the Catholic Church squarely back where it should be: at the center of the development of the values, ideas, science, laws, and institutions which constitute what we call Western civilization. I recommend Professor Wood's book not only to anyone interested in the history of the Catholic Church, but also to any student of the history and development of Western civilization. " {Dr. Paul Legutko}. This book has 280 pages ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization [Unabridged] new audio book

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization [Unabridged]

by Thomas E. Woods Jr

price: $21.74

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786177448 ISBN: 0786177446

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization [Unabridged] used audio book

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization [Unabridged]

by Thomas E. Woods Jr

price: $21.74

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786177448 ISBN: 0786177446

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization new audio book

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization

by Thomas E. Woods Jr

price: $21.74

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786179701 ISBN: 0786179708

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization used audio book

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization

by Thomas E. Woods Jr

price: $21.74

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786179701 ISBN: 0786179708

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization used book

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization

by Thomas E. Woods Jr

price: $22.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc Date Published: 2005-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780895260383 ISBN: 0895260387

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dedication written inside cover. Dust jacket shows some shelf wear. No highlighting or underlining. Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization new book

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization

by Thomas E. Woods Jr

price: $24.54

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc Date Published: 2005-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780895260383 ISBN: 0895260387

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization new book

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization

by Woods, Thomas E., Jr

price: $26.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Pub Date Published: 2005-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780895260383 ISBN: 0895260387

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780895260383. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization new audio book

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization

by Woods, Thomas E, Professor, Jr., and Whitener, Barrett (Read by)

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786177448 ISBN: 0786177446

Description: New. 6 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization new book

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization

by Woods, Thomas E, Professor, Jr.

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780895260383 ISBN: 0895260387

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization new audio book

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization

by Woods, Thomas E, Professor, Jr., and Whitener, Barrett (Read by)

price: $29.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Library ed. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786179701 ISBN: 0786179708

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization new book

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization

by Thomas E. Woods Jr

price: $29.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780895260383 ISBN: 0895260387

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization [Unabridged] new audio book

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization [Unabridged]

by Jr., Ph.D. Woods, Tba (Narrator) Thomas E.

price: $47.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 2005-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780786136551 ISBN: 0786136553

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization [Unabridged] new audio book

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization [Unabridged]

by Jr., Ph.D. Woods, Tba (Narrator) Thomas E.

price: $47.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 2005-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780786136551 ISBN: 0786136553

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization new audio book

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization

by Woods, Thomas E, Professor, Jr., and Whitener, Barrett (Read by)

price: $55.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Library ed. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786176991 ISBN: 0786176997

Description: New. 6 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization used book

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization

by Jr, Thomas E. Woods

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780895260383 ISBN: 0895260387

Description: Fine. 0895260387. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pkone, NY, USA

Reliability: High

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization used book

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization

by Woods, Thomas E. Jr. Ph. D.

price: $16.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Pub, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780895260383 ISBN: 0895260387

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0895260387 2005 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. DJ has very minor shelfwear wrinkling but no rubbing or tears. Pages are clean and unmarked with no names, notes, etc. A Very Nice Copy. 280 pgs. Steels Christian Books-Bookseller since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization new book

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization

by Woods, Jr., Thomas E.

price: $18.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780895260383 ISBN: 0895260387

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization new audio book

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization

by Woods, Thomas E., Jr. And Whitener, Barr

price: $20.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: BLACKSTONE AUDIO BOOKS Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786177448 ISBN: 0786177446

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization used book

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization

by Woods, Thomas E.

price: $20.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Regnery Publishing ISBN-13: 9780895260383 ISBN: 0895260387

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization new book

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization

by Woods, Thomas E., Jr

price: $21.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Perseus Distribution Services Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780895260383 ISBN: 0895260387

Description: New. Woods' work is sure to strike an enormous chord with readers looking to defend Western civilization and their faith. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization new book

How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization

by Woods, Jr., Thomas E.

price: $21.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780895260383 ISBN: 0895260387

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By David, Japan

"The Church's positive influence on science, law, human rights... Very worth reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Richard, The United States

"Very informative. I got the feeling, though, that the author (a Roman Catholic himself) was SO positive about the Catholic Church that he must have skipped or glossed over some history. Also, he tries to argue that Socialism is a result of Protestantism."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 12, 2009
By Sara, Portland, OR

"Had to read for a religion course in college. It's an interesting history of the Catholic church, although it is somewhat biased."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Ebookwormy, Chicago, IL

"In the interest of disclosure, I suppose I should start by saying that while I am a follower of Jesus Christ, I am not a Catholic. I have many disagreements with the Catholic Church, such as the elevation of tradition to the level of inspiration (placing the thoughts/ writings of the Church fathers and papacy on the same level with Biblical revelation), worship or veneration of icons, forced celibacy of priests, etc. However, recently, I have noticed that Catholicism has gotten two things right about which I am passionate: 1) Life issues, particularly abortion and euthanasia; and 2) Speaking out against persecution of Christians by Islamic and Communist nations. Because the Catholic Church is an international non-governmental organization, it has been able to consistently speak out about these issues without the political/ diplomatic constraints that impair our governments from promoting these ideas and maintaining an intractable focus on these concerns of life and liberty.

That said, when I heard of this book, I was interested in reading it for two reasons: 1)Seeing God's hand working in history is amazing to me; and 2) I am interested in exploration of the concept that saturation of a culture by Christianity inevitably creates benefits beyond the spiritual for both Christians and non-believers alike.

This book was informative. The main focus is the contribution of individual members of the Catholic Church during the Middle Ages in both preserving the knowledge of antiquity and then building upon it pillars of thought that became the foundation of western civilization as we know it. While contributions of the papacy and the church as a centralized organization are mentioned, the focus is on individuals and monastic organizations. I found the discussions of universities, law (civil and international as well as the concept of innate human rights), economics, science and charity to be particularly strong. Manuscript preservation/ copying, architecture and morality were much as I expected, although the discussion of the arts was downright disappointing.

The book suffers from three weaknesses. One is that it's limited scope undermines it's thesis. While the author addresses some concerns head on "Was the Catholic Church anti-science? What about Galileo?", his complete silence on more complex matters, such as the debauchery of the papacy in the same time frame, leaves the reader feeling that we are getting a high-gloss perspective on the Catholic Church. Secondly, the author makes several (admittedly scattered) pejorative references about Protestantism and the Reformation which detract from his message. Most readers will be cognizant that we are not getting the entire story. Mr. Woods' affirmation of his Catholic faith and his touching dedication to passing it on to his children unfortunately serves to highlight a reader's concerns about Woods' ability to provide an objective look at the contributions of the Catholic Church he loves. Finally, non-fiction writing is going through an evolution of which Mr. Woods is either unaware or incapable of emulating. The exceptional writing of Adam Hochschild's "King Leopold's Ghost" or Erik Larson's "Devil in the White City" as well as captivating journalistic works like Melissa Fay Greene's "There is no me without you" and Martin Meredith's "The Fate of Africa", are changing the way we read about history. Woods' dry, text book approach, while acceptable for an academic, is not going to propel either his work or his thesis into mainstream discussion. And I think that is too bad, because his ideas warrant discussion.

These weaknesses are unfortunate, as the information the book does present is well researched and well thought through. Mr. Woods' efforts contributed significantly to my thoughts about those unexpected/ unintentional benefits of the saturation of Christianity to believers and unbelievers. I would be interested in reading more on this topic."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization by Professor Thomas E Woods, Jr.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.