New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

1776

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biography of John Adams will find the same narrative skill in 1776, his history of the first year of the America's war for independence from Britain. General Washington is at the center of this history, but important too are the citizen-soldiers of the Continental Army, who seemed at first to be at a disadvantage compared to the well-trained and equipped British led by General Howe. Luck and pluck and good old American know-how helped even the odds, but the first year was a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
1776 used book

1776

by David McCullough

price: $2.76

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743226714 ISBN: 0743226712

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

1776 new audio book

1776

by McCullough David

price: $3.48

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2005-05-24 ISBN-13: 9780743540063 ISBN: 0743540069

Description: New. New in shrink wrap never used. CASSETTE AUDIOBOOK. Has small publishers remainder mark on packaging. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

1776 used book

1776

by McCullough, David

price: $7.13

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743226714 ISBN: 0743226712

Description: AN/AN. 0743226712. 1.4 x 9.4 x 6.2 Inches; 400 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bimmer1996, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

1776 new book

1776

by McCullough, David

price: $7.95

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743226714 ISBN: 0743226712

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

1776 used book

1776

by McCullough, David Willis

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Back Book Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743226714 ISBN: 0743226712

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

1776 used book

1776

by David McCullough

price: $8.39

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743226721 ISBN: 0743226720

Description: Very Good. Slight rubbing to corners and edges, slight scuffing to cover. SMall crease at lower right front corner. Slight dustprints to pg edges. A fine book in great shape! No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. May have handling/shelf wear from being on our retail store shelf. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST independent bookstores! . ~~ This book ships from ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

1776 used book

1776

by McCullough, David Willis

price: $9.90

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743226714 ISBN: 0743226712

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Check mark on front free endpage. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

1776 used book

1776

by McCullough, David Willis

price: $9.90

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 3rd. Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743226714 ISBN: 0743226712

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

1776 used book

1776

by McCullough, David

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition/; Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743226714 ISBN: 0743226712

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0743226712. Blue hardocvers are clean, spine ends little bumped, slight spine lean. Ink name on ffep, else interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly rubbed only, not price-clipped.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

1776 used book

1776

by McCullough, David

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, N.Y. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743226714 ISBN: 0743226712

Description: F/F. 0743226712. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

1776 used book

1776

by McCullough, David Willis

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743226714 ISBN: 0743226712

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very nice book with a nice dust jacket. looks unread. box 742. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

1776 used book

1776

by McCullough, David Willis

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743226714 ISBN: 0743226712

Description: Very Good + in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Former owner's signature on ffep. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

1776 used book

1776

by McCullough, David

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743226714 ISBN: 0743226712

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. Currently in print for $32.00. This title is IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

1776 used book

1776

by McCullough, David

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743226714 ISBN: 0743226712

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cooper's Cache, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

1776 used book

1776

by McCullough, David

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743226714 ISBN: 0743226712

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Quarter bound in blue cloth. Gift note inked on front flyleaf, else a clean, tight copy. 386 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed around head of spine, in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

1776 used book

1776

by McCullough, David

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743226714 ISBN: 0743226712

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Quarter bound in blue cloth. Clean and unmarked. 386 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

1776 used book

1776

by McCullough, David

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition/; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743226714 ISBN: 0743226712

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0743226712. Blue cloth with boards gently rubbed at spine ends, few minor spots on front cover. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. An excellent reading copy.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

1776 new book

1776

by McCullough, David

price: $11.61

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Large Print Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594131431 ISBN: 1594131430

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 755 p. Thorndike Paperback Bestsellers. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

1776 new book

1776

by McCullough, David

price: $11.80

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Large Print Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594131431 ISBN: 1594131430

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 755 p. Thorndike Paperback Bestsellers. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

1776 used book

1776

by McCullough, David

price: $12.00

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743226714 ISBN: 0743226712

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Apart from slight edge wear, the book and jacket are in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & S Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

1776 used book

1776

by McCullough, David

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743226721 ISBN: 0743226720

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. slightest of corner curls else like new, great way to learn our history. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 386 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

1776 used book

1776

by McCullough, David

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743226714 ISBN: 0743226712

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An intensely human story of those who marched with General George Washington in the year 1776. Blue boards with gold-color lettering on spine, decorated endpapers, 386 pp., numerous b/w illustrations, full-color plates and maps, illustrated jacket. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

1776 used book

1776

by David McCullough

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005-05-24 ISBN-13: 9780743226714 ISBN: 0743226712

Description: Very Good. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

1776 used book

1776

by McCullough, David Willis

price: $12.40

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743226714 ISBN: 0743226712

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tenth Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($32.00) dust jacket. Decorated end pages. Pristine white text with glossy colored illustrations. Prisitne white page ends. Excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sabal Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

1776 used book

1776

by McCullough, David

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743226714 ISBN: 0743226712

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0743226712. Blue hardocvers are clean and bright, no wear, spine ends little bumped, Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket clean, not price-clipped, top spine bumped with light wear.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 13: 1 2