|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biography of John Adams will find the same narrative skill in 1776, his history of the first year of the America's war for independence from Britain. General Washington is at the center of this history, but important too are the citizen-soldiers of the Continental Army, who seemed at first to be at a disadvantage compared to the well-trained and equipped British led by General Howe. Luck and pluck and good old American know-how helped even the odds, but the first year was a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » 1776
(322 available copies)
| Page 1 of 13 |
|
|
1776
by
David McCullough
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780743226714
ISBN: 0743226712
Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
1776
by
McCullough David
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio
Date Published: 2005-05-24
ISBN-13: 9780743540063
ISBN: 0743540069
Description: New. New in shrink wrap never used. CASSETTE AUDIOBOOK. Has small publishers remainder mark on packaging. read more
|
|
1776
by
McCullough, David
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780743226714
ISBN: 0743226712
Description: AN/AN. 0743226712. 1.4 x 9.4 x 6.2 Inches; 400 pages. read more
|
|
1776
by
McCullough, David
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780743226714
ISBN: 0743226712
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cloud 9 Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
1776
by
McCullough, David Willis
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Back Book
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780743226714
ISBN: 0743226712
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hutton Bookhouse,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
1776
by
David McCullough
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780743226721
ISBN: 0743226720
Description: Very Good. Slight rubbing to corners and edges, slight scuffing to cover. SMall crease at lower right front corner. Slight dustprints to pg edges. A fine book in great shape! No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. May have handling/shelf wear from being on our retail store shelf. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST independent bookstores! . ~~ This book ships from ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joy In Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
1776
by
McCullough, David Willis
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780743226714
ISBN: 0743226712
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Check mark on front free endpage. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more
|
|
1776
by
McCullough, David Willis
Edition: 3rd. Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780743226714
ISBN: 0743226712
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more
|
|
1776
by
McCullough, David
Edition: First Edition/; Fifth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780743226714
ISBN: 0743226712
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0743226712. Blue hardocvers are clean, spine ends little bumped, slight spine lean. Ink name on ffep, else interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly rubbed only, not price-clipped.; 8vo. read more
|
|
1776
by
McCullough, David
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, N.Y.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780743226714
ISBN: 0743226712
Description: F/F. 0743226712. read more
|
|
1776
by
McCullough, David Willis
Edition: Later Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780743226714
ISBN: 0743226712
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very nice book with a nice dust jacket. looks unread. box 742. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books N Stuff ,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
1776
by
McCullough, David Willis
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780743226714
ISBN: 0743226712
Description: Very Good + in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Former owner's signature on ffep. First printing. read more
|
|
1776
by
McCullough, David
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780743226714
ISBN: 0743226712
Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. Currently in print for $32.00. This title is IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more
|
|
1776
by
McCullough, David
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780743226714
ISBN: 0743226712
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cooper's Cache,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
1776
by
McCullough, David
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780743226714
ISBN: 0743226712
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Quarter bound in blue cloth. Gift note inked on front flyleaf, else a clean, tight copy. 386 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed around head of spine, in new mylar cover. read more
|
|
1776
by
McCullough, David
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780743226714
ISBN: 0743226712
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Quarter bound in blue cloth. Clean and unmarked. 386 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. read more
|
|
1776
by
McCullough, David
Edition: First Edition/; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780743226714
ISBN: 0743226712
Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0743226712. Blue cloth with boards gently rubbed at spine ends, few minor spots on front cover. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. An excellent reading copy.; 8vo. read more
|
|
1776
by
McCullough, David
Edition: Large type / large print.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Large Print Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781594131431
ISBN: 1594131430
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 755 p. Thorndike Paperback Bestsellers. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
APlus Shipping,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
1776
by
McCullough, David
Edition: Large type / large print.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Large Print Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781594131431
ISBN: 1594131430
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 755 p. Thorndike Paperback Bestsellers. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Movies With A Smile,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
1776
by
McCullough, David
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780743226714
ISBN: 0743226712
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Apart from slight edge wear, the book and jacket are in very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
J & S Books,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
1776
by
McCullough, David
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780743226721
ISBN: 0743226720
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. slightest of corner curls else like new, great way to learn our history. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 386 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Laurel's Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
1776
by
McCullough, David
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780743226714
ISBN: 0743226712
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An intensely human story of those who marched with General George Washington in the year 1776. Blue boards with gold-color lettering on spine, decorated endpapers, 386 pp., numerous b/w illustrations, full-color plates and maps, illustrated jacket. Excellent condition. read more
|
|
1776
by
David McCullough
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005-05-24
ISBN-13: 9780743226714
ISBN: 0743226712
Description: Very Good. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citywbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
1776
by
McCullough, David Willis
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780743226714
ISBN: 0743226712
Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tenth Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($32.00) dust jacket. Decorated end pages. Pristine white text with glossy colored illustrations. Prisitne white page ends. Excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sabal Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
1776
by
McCullough, David
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780743226714
ISBN: 0743226712
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0743226712. Blue hardocvers are clean and bright, no wear, spine ends little bumped, Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket clean, not price-clipped, top spine bumped with light wear.; 8vo. read more
|
| | |