» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic

by Kathleen Hackett, Mary Ann Young

About this title: Join intrepid hunters and gatherers Kathleen Hackett and Mary Ann Young in this step-by-step illustrated guide as they travel the country-down alleyways and side streets, to flea markets and yard sales, through the local garden store and their own closets- and learn how to transform a battered curb side couch into a fabulous and functional piece of furniture; raise discarded Sunday comics into an art form; customize a cookie-cutter set of drawers into an instant heirloom. The Salvage Sisters show how to cleverly incorporate the tired but treasured family china, torn lamp-shades, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic used book

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic

by Hackett, Kathleen; Young, Mary Ann

price: $3.30

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Artisan ISBN-13: 9781579652883 ISBN: 1579652883

Description: Good. 1579652883 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic used book

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic

by Kathleen Hackett, Mary Ann Young

price: $3.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579652883 ISBN: 1579652883

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic new book

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic

by Kathleen Hackett~Mary Ann Young

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579652883 ISBN: 1579652883

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic used book

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic

by Hackett, Kathleen, and Young, Mary Ann

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Artisan Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579652883 ISBN: 1579652883

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 139 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Like new, crisp, clean, unmarked, unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic used book

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic

by Hackett, Kathleen, and Young, Mary Ann

price: $5.79

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579652456 ISBN: 157965245X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near fine, spine ends of the boards are lightly bumped, along with the dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 139 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic used book

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic

by Hackett, Kathleen, and Young, Mary Ann

price: $5.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579652456 ISBN: 157965245X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Nice clean book overall. DJ has minor edge wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic used book

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic

by Kathleen Hackett, Mary Ann Young

price: $6.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579652456 ISBN: 157965245X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the used book

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the

by Hackett, Kathleen And Young, Mary Ann

price: $7.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: April 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579652456 ISBN: 157965245X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic new book

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic

by Kathleen Hackett~Mary Ann Young

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579652883 ISBN: 1579652883

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salvage Sisters Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic used book

The Salvage Sisters Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic

by Hackett, Kathleen; Mary Ann Young

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardback 7" x 9 1/2" Publisher: Artisan, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579652456 ISBN: 157965245X

Description: Photographs. Near Fine, spine ends slightly worn, DJ VG 144 pp. DJ corners/spine ends a little worn, a little rubbed. ISBN 1-57965-245-X, 978-1-57965-245-6, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic used book

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic

by Hackett, Kathleen, And Young, Mary Ann

price: $9.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Artisan Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579652883 ISBN: 1579652883

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). 139p. Color photo Illustrations. Wonderfully practical, witty, stylishly Martha-like (no coincidence), and inspiring. Found stuff making life more colorful and livable. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic new book

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic

by Hackett, Kathleen, and Young, Mary Ann

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Artisan Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579652883 ISBN: 1579652883

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 139 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic used book

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic

by Hackett, Kathleen, and Young, Mary Ann

price: $14.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579652456 ISBN: 157965245X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Yellow paper over boards. 139 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic new book

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic

by Hackett, Kathleen, and Young, Mary Ann

list price: $22.95

our price: $19.89

you save: $3.06 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579652456 ISBN: 157965245X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic used book

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic

by Kathleen Hackett, Mary Ann Young

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579652456 ISBN: 157965245X

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic used book

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic

by Kathleen Hackett, Mary Ann Young

price: $3.29

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Artisan ISBN-13: 9781579652883 ISBN: 1579652883

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic used book

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic

by Hackett, Kathleen, and Young, Mary Ann

price: $5.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Artisan Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579652883 ISBN: 1579652883

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean inside out, tight binding, very good cover. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 139 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DREAMBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Salvage Sisters: Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic used book

The Salvage Sisters: Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic

by Hackett, Kathleen

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579652883 ISBN: 1579652883

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Salvage Sisters: Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic used book

The Salvage Sisters: Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic

by Hackett, Kathleen

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579652883 ISBN: 1579652883

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic used book

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic

by Kathleen Hackett; Mary Ann Young

price: $7.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 2005-04-15 ISBN-13: 9781579652883 ISBN: 1579652883

Description: Used: Very Good. Very Good softcover. Minor shelfwear. Next Day Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Salvage Sisters: Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic used book

Salvage Sisters: Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic

by Hackett, Kathleen/Young, Mary Ann

price: $7.71

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ARTISAN Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579652883 ISBN: 1579652883

Description: F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Salvage Sisters': Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic used book

The Salvage Sisters': Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic

by Hackett, Kathleen

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579652456 ISBN: 157965245X

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Salvage Sisters': Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic used book

The Salvage Sisters': Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic

by Hackett, Kathleen

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579652456 ISBN: 157965245X

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic new book

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic

by Kathleen Hackett, Mary Ann Young

price: $8.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579652883 ISBN: 1579652883

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic used book

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic

by Hackett, Kathleen; Young, Mary Ann

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan ISBN-13: 9781579652456 ISBN: 157965245X

Description: Very Good. 157965245X Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Libby, Provo, UT

"It's really fun to see what some people can do with yardsale finds. They are very creative, but most of the things just aren't my style. I'm an appreciator though :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 23, 2008
By Claire, Columbus, OH

"I liked the newsprint wreath and the drawers as shelves. However, things like "throw a blanket over an ugly chair" or "just use books to prop up a three-legged chair" are neither novel or good solutions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 23, 2008
By Mimi, Raymond, MS

"Junk decor. It was okay and sort of fun but not one of my favorites."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 14, 2008
By Kelley, Pittsburgh, PA

"How fun, I had already read this! But it's a super book and has given me some new ideas!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic by Kathleen Hackett, Mary Ann Young

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
10 of 15 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.