New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Revolutionaries of Realism: The Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Revolutionaries of Realism: The Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri

by John Sloan, Bennard B Perlman (Editor), Robert Henri

About this title: Robert Henri (1865-1929) spearheaded the transition in American art from 19th-century academics to 20th-century self-expression. John Sloan (1871-1951) was an invaluable partner in this movement. This volume provides the first publication of the full correspondence between these two major American artists, who were kindred spirits and special friends. 160 photos. 72 illus.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Revolutionaries of Realism new book

Revolutionaries of Realism

price: $5.25

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780691044132 ISBN: 0691044139

Description: New. -Goes out next businessday! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnArt, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Revolutionaries of Realism: the Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri used book

Revolutionaries of Realism: the Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri

by Henri, Robert; Sloan, John; Perlman, Bennard B.

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780691044132 ISBN: 0691044139

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very fine condition; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Revolutionaries of Realism new book

Revolutionaries of Realism

by Introduction-John Sloan; Editor-Bennard B. Perlman

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1997-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780691044132 ISBN: 0691044139

Description: New. New Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, No Writing or Tears inside, Dust Jacket very-good no tears or marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Traveler Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Revolutionaries of Realism: the Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri new book

Revolutionaries of Realism: the Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri

by Henri, Robert; Sloan, John; Perlman, Bennard B.

price: $9.40

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780691044132 ISBN: 0691044139

Description: NEW/NEW. 8vo 0691044139 NEW copy in NEW dust jacket, NO marks, Revolutionaries of Realism The Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri by John Sloan, Robert Henri, Bennard B. Perlman (EDT) and Bennard B. Perlman Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Pub Date: 1997 Format: Hardback with b/w illus. Pages: 350 pp. Size: 6.75 x 10.00 inches. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Revolutionaries of Realism new book

Revolutionaries of Realism

by Sloan, John; Perlman, Bennard B.

price: $9.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691044132 ISBN: 0691044139

Description: New. 1997 Hardcover w/Jacket Edition by Princeton University Press. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Revolutionaries of Realism: the Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri

by Perlman, Bennard

price: $9.50

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Princeton, Princeton Date Published: 1997

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG+ in VG+ DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Revolutionaries of Realism: the Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri used book

Revolutionaries of Realism: the Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri

by Perlman, Bennard B. (Ed)

price: $9.95

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING Binding: Green Cloth/Gilt Gold Embossed Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780691044132 ISBN: 0691044139

Description: VERY FINE! in Near Fine jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Robert Henri (1865-1929) spearheaded the transition in American art from 19th-century academics to 20th-century self-expression. John Sloan (1871-1951) was an invaluable partner in this movement. This volume provides the first publication of the full correspondence between these two major American artists, who were kindred spirits and special friends. 160 photos. 72 illustrations. 350pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Olde Books 2, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Revolutionaries of Realism: The Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri used book

Revolutionaries of Realism: The Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri

by Sloan, John, and Perlman, Bennard B (Editor), and Henri, Robert

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780691044132 ISBN: 0691044139

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Light cover wear, CLEAN text inside, tight binding. Good shape. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 376 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buckeye Bookworm, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Revolutionaries of Realism: The Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri. used book

Revolutionaries of Realism: The Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri.

by Sloan, John, and Bennard B. Perlman, eds.

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1997]. ISBN-13: 9780691044132 ISBN: 0691044139

Description: Octavo, pp. xxvi, 342 + index. Illustrated in black & white throughout. One small, stray stain on top edge near spine, else a very good copy in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Brennan, Bookseller, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Revolutionaries of Realism used book

Revolutionaries of Realism

by Sloan, John And Bennard B. Perlman

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780691044132 ISBN: 0691044139

Description: Very Good. Clean, tight book. Some edge wear on dust jacket. 113 illustrations. Chronology. Index. 350pp. Gathers the known correspondence [from 1893 to Henri's death in 1929] between John Sloan and Robert Henri, two of the most important artists in early twentieth-century America, and comprises nearly two hundred letters, postcards and telegrams--augmented with notes by their wives, diary snippets, and other judiciously chosen documents. Introduction by Mrs. John Sloan. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diatrope Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Revolutionaries of Realism used book

Revolutionaries of Realism

by Ed. Bennard B. Perlman

price: $12.00

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780691044132 ISBN: 0691044139

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 1997 Cloth hardcover with Jacket Edition by Princeton University press. Pages tight and intact. Slight shelf edge wear, top corner front cover small wrinkle. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietShout Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Revolutionaries of Realism: the Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri new book

Revolutionaries of Realism: the Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri

by Henri, Robert; Sloan, John; Perlman, Bennard B.

price: $12.40

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780691044132 ISBN: 0691044139

Description: NEW/NEW. 8vo 0691044139 multiple NEW copies in NEW dust jacket, NO marks...Revolutionaries of Realism The Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri by John Sloan, Robert Henri, Bennard B. Perlman (EDT) and Bennard B. Perlman Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Pub Date: 1997 Format: Hardback with b/w illus. Pages: 350 pp. Size: 6.75 x 10.00 inches. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Revolutionaries of Realism: the Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri used book

Revolutionaries of Realism: the Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri

by Perlman, Bennard (Editor)

price: $12.50

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780691044132 ISBN: 0691044139

Description: Fine. Edited by Perlman, Bennard. Princeton University Press, 1997, First Edition. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Revolutionaries of Realism used book

Revolutionaries of Realism

by Sloan, John; Perlman, Bennard B.

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691044132 ISBN: 0691044139

Description: Very good. Almost like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Revolutionaries of Realism: the Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri new book

Revolutionaries of Realism: the Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri

by Bennard B. Perlman(Editor), Bennard B. Perlman, John Sloan, Robert Henri

price: $13.20

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780691044132 ISBN: 0691044139

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. No marks. 350 pages. 10.00 x 6.80 x 1.20 in. 28.8 oz. The letters are a delight absorbing, colorfully written, clever, sometimes profound, full of valuable information and insights. The book will be useful for the scholar and a pleasure for the literate generalist. --David W. Scott, Author of John Sloan In the saga of American art's coming-of-age, Robert Henri (1865-1929) and John Sloan (1871-1951) stand tall among those in the vanguard of the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Revolutionaries of Realism: the Letters of John Sloan & Robert Henri

by Sloan, John & Robert Henri

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press, Princeton Date Published: 1997

Description: Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Edited by Bennard B. Perlman. 8vo, 350 pp., Introduction by Mrs. John Sloan. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Revolutionaries of Realism: the Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri used book

Revolutionaries of Realism: the Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri

by Sloan, John; Henri, Robert; Perlman, Bennard B. (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780691044132 ISBN: 0691044139

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. With an introduction by Mrs. John Sloan. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover; green cloth; gilt titles; 350 pp.; illustrated in b/w; a hint of edgewear to jacket, else clean and crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Revolutionaries of Realism used book

Revolutionaries of Realism

by Introduction-John Sloan; Editor-Bennard B. Perlman

price: $23.99

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1997-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780691044132 ISBN: 0691044139

Description: Like New in Fine...Shows minor wear. jacket. Clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Revolutionaries of Realism: the Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri new book

Revolutionaries of Realism: the Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri

by Sloan, John

price: $24.12

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780691044132 ISBN: 0691044139

Description: New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Revolutionaries of Realism new book

Revolutionaries of Realism

by Introduction-John Sloan; Editor-Bennard B. Perlman

price: $25.18

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1997-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780691044132 ISBN: 0691044139

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Publishers Remainder Mark, MH173-408. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Revolutionaries of Realism By Sloan, John; Perlman, Bennard B. new book

Revolutionaries of Realism By Sloan, John; Perlman, Bennard B.

by Introduction-John Sloan; Editor-Bennard B. Perlman

price: $25.19

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1997-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780691044132 ISBN: 0691044139

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, a4o6. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Revolutionaries of Realism: the Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri used book

Revolutionaries of Realism: the Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri

by Perlman, Bernard B. , Ed. ; Mrs. John Sloan, Intro

price: $28.00

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Princeton University, Princeton Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780691044132 ISBN: 0691044139

Description: (xxvi) 350 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, chronology, selected publications of artists, index, 8vo, green cloth. Book is in fine condition in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Revolutionaries of Realism: the Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri used book

Revolutionaries of Realism: the Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri

by Sloan, John; Henri, Robert; Perlman, Bennard. B. (Edited By)

price: $30.14

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton NEW JERSEY USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780691044132 ISBN: 0691044139

Description: Book Fine + Dustjacket Fine. 9 1/2 " Tall. xxvi + 350 pages incl lists of selected publications by John Sloan & Robert Henri. Numerous B&W illustrations. An EXCELLENT COPY! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book