About this title: In this national bestseller, now in paperback, acclaimed historian Zacks brings the true story of the unheralded American--William Eaton--who brought the Barbary pirates to their knees. 8-page photo section.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781401308490ISBN:140130849X
Description: Acceptable. First Edition. First printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Cover wear with moderate creases to cover. Pages are bent. Minor age toning to pages. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781401300036ISBN:1401300030
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more
Description: Fair. 140130849X Unread book with dj tear, bump or corner crease. This is a new book that received the wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more
Description: Good. 140130849X Standard used condition ie. Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean spine with cover wear. Still a nice copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2005-06-01
ISBN-13:9781401300036ISBN:1401300030
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more
Edition: 1st ptg.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781401300036ISBN:1401300030
Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 432 pp. 6 1/2 x 9 ½. Gold boards with qtr black cloth, stamped in gold on spine. Mostly black dj. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion, N Y.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781401300036ISBN:1401300030
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. . stated first edition, first printing with full number line starting with 1....hardcover edition w/ dustjacket....nice clean copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED....military history, u.s. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.1st printing
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781401308490ISBN:140130849X
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. small crease lower front, very very slightest of rubs else new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781401308490ISBN:140130849X
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781401300036ISBN:1401300030
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The acclaimed author of The Pirate Hunter explores the theircumstances involving the first ever covert operation against another nation after the USS Philadelphia ran aground in Tripoli and its crew captured by the Barbary pirates. Light wear to top of inside flap, small nick tofront flap and bottom text block. read more
Zacks does an excellent job of not only presenting the history but also conveying the personalities of the players invovled. You get a real feel for the characters, from Captain Bainbridge and his treatment of his crew Eaton's self righteousness and frustration, Tobias Lear's equivocating and rationalizing and Jefferson trying to maintian the best image on the events.
Zacks also has a great sense of humor, his descriptions of the Hamet brothers intrigues, Eaton's financial situation/relations with his family or Lear's coniving when he was Washington's personnel secretary.
Zacks also effectively puts the events in context with development of early American politics/foriegn policy/commerce as well as other events of the time, the Napoleanic Wars, the events leading up to War of 1812 and Aaron Burr's conspiracy.
This is an excellent companion to Jefferson's War by Joesph Whelan, which coveres some of the same events but examines the broader events of the Barbary Wars."
"The Pirate Coast was a fascinating historical work. Richard Zacks did a good job at describing the colorful personalities of Eaton, Jefferson, and Lear. This book really succeeded at articulating the determination of Eaton to put Hamet on the throne and free the American sailors held captive by Yussef. The greatest thing the author impressed on me, through reading this book, was the frustration and anger Eaton experienced over the issues that were not satisfactorily resolved by the peace treaty with Tripoli. The Pirate Coast was entertaining, readable, and insightful read, which vividly described the people, setting, and context of The First Barbary War."
"Never knew much about the Barbary pirates. It was quite a saga and now I know what they are talking about in the Marine song "to the shores of Tripoli"."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.