» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805

by Richard Zacks

About this title: In this national bestseller, now in paperback, acclaimed historian Zacks brings the true story of the unheralded American--William Eaton--who brought the Barbary pirates to their knees. 8-page photo section.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805 used book

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805

by Richard Zacks

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781401308490 ISBN: 140130849X

Description: Acceptable. First Edition. First printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Cover wear with moderate creases to cover. Pages are bent. Minor age toning to pages. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805 used book

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805

by Richard Zacks

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401308490 ISBN: 140130849X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirate Coast, the: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805 used book

Pirate Coast, the: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805

by Richard Zacks

price: $2.27

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401300036 ISBN: 1401300030

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirate Coast, the: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805 used book

Pirate Coast, the: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805

by Richard Zacks

price: $2.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401300036 ISBN: 1401300030

Description: Very Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805 used book

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805

by Richard Zacks

price: $3.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781401308490 ISBN: 140130849X

Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. Reprint. 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805 used book

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805

by Zacks, Richard

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401308490 ISBN: 140130849X

Description: Fair. 140130849X Unread book with dj tear, bump or corner crease. This is a new book that received the wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805 used book

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805

by Zacks, Richard

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401308490 ISBN: 140130849X

Description: Good. 140130849X Standard used condition ie. Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805 used book

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805

by Zacks, Richard

price: $3.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781401308490 ISBN: 140130849X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean spine with cover wear. Still a nice copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Moldy Bookstore, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirate Coast, the: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805 used book

Pirate Coast, the: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805

by Richard Zacks

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2005-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781401300036 ISBN: 1401300030

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805 used book

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805

by Zacks, Richard

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2006-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781401308490 ISBN: 140130849X

Description: Very good condition. Book, 464 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805 used book

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805

by Zacks, Richard

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781401308490 ISBN: 140130849X

Description: As New. Small 1" crease to cover edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805 new book

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805

by Zacks, Richard

price: $6.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401308490 ISBN: 140130849X

Description: New. 140130849X New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805 used book

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805

by Zacks, Richard

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401308490 ISBN: 140130849X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805 used book

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805

by Zacks, Richard

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Hyperion, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401300036 ISBN: 1401300030

Description: Fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines and the Secret Mission of 1805

by Richard Zacks

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739466520 ISBN: 0739466526

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Light wear to the covers. Spine creased. Clean text and a very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirate Coast, the: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the S used book

Pirate Coast, the: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the S

by Zacks, Richard

price: $7.69

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401300036 ISBN: 1401300030

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 432 pp. 6 1/2 x 9 ½. Gold boards with qtr black cloth, stamped in gold on spine. Mostly black dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805 used book

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805

by Zacks, Richard

price: $9.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401308490 ISBN: 140130849X

Description: Fine. 140130849X Wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805 new book

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805

by Richard Zacks

price: $9.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2006-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781401308490 ISBN: 140130849X

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805 used book

Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805

by Zacks, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401300036 ISBN: 1401300030

Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, Boards, 432 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tappin Book Mine, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pirate Coast Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805 used book

The Pirate Coast Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805

by Richard Zacks

price: $10.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, N Y. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401300036 ISBN: 1401300030

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. . stated first edition, first printing with full number line starting with 1....hardcover edition w/ dustjacket....nice clean copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED....military history, u.s. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirate Coast, the: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805 used book

Pirate Coast, the: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805

by Richard Zacks

price: $10.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401300036 ISBN: 1401300030

Description: Very Good in very nice jacket. First Edition. very nice first edition hardcover in very nice jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805 used book

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805

by Zacks, Richard

price: $11.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Printing Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401300036 ISBN: 1401300030

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 8vo. 432pp. 8pp. Plates, Map Epps, Bib, Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805 used book

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805

by Zacks, Richard

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated.1st printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781401308490 ISBN: 140130849X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. small crease lower front, very very slightest of rubs else new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines and the Secret Mission of 1805 used book

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines and the Secret Mission of 1805

by Richard Zacks

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781401308490 ISBN: 140130849X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805 used book

The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805

by Zacks, Richard

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401300036 ISBN: 1401300030

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The acclaimed author of The Pirate Hunter explores the theircumstances involving the first ever covert operation against another nation after the USS Philadelphia ran aground in Tripoli and its crew captured by the Barbary pirates. Light wear to top of inside flap, small nick tofront flap and bottom text block. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nothing Like A Good Book, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Zach, The United States

"Excellent!

Zacks does an excellent job of not only presenting the history but also conveying the personalities of the players invovled. You get a real feel for the characters, from Captain Bainbridge and his treatment of his crew Eaton's self righteousness and frustration, Tobias Lear's equivocating and rationalizing and Jefferson trying to maintian the best image on the events.

Zacks also has a great sense of humor, his descriptions of the Hamet brothers intrigues, Eaton's financial situation/relations with his family or Lear's coniving when he was Washington's personnel secretary.

Zacks also effectively puts the events in context with development of early American politics/foriegn policy/commerce as well as other events of the time, the Napoleanic Wars, the events leading up to War of 1812 and Aaron Burr's conspiracy.

This is an excellent companion to Jefferson's War by Joesph Whelan, which coveres some of the same events but examines the broader events of the Barbary Wars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Jason, The United States

"Great little docu-drama about a little-known American hero who dealt with an international problem they way he should have--with Yankee audacity!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Stefan, Canada

"The Pirate Coast was a fascinating historical work. Richard Zacks did a good job at describing the colorful personalities of Eaton, Jefferson, and Lear. This book really succeeded at articulating the determination of Eaton to put Hamet on the throne and free the American sailors held captive by Yussef. The greatest thing the author impressed on me, through reading this book, was the frustration and anger Eaton experienced over the issues that were not satisfactorily resolved by the peace treaty with Tripoli. The Pirate Coast was entertaining, readable, and insightful read, which vividly described the people, setting, and context of The First Barbary War."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By Kristine, Mount Laurel, NJ

"Never knew much about the Barbary pirates. It was quite a saga and now I know what they are talking about in the Marine song "to the shores of Tripoli"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, the First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805 by Richard Zacks

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.