About this title: C.T.Studd - Cricketer and Pioneer By Norman P. Grubb. Originally published in 1933. A fascinating biography of an english country gentleman and cricketer who becomes a devoted missionary. Contents include: Foreword by Alfred B.Buxton - Author's preface - A visit to a theatre and it's consequences - Three Etonians get a shock - An all England ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lutterworth Press, London
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Book Seller # LR129, 5 inches by 7.5 inches, 263 pages. Originally published in1933. Minor wear only to the exterior mostly at the corners and at the top and bottom of the spine. The previous owner penned her signature on the half title page. The hinges and binding are good and the interior is clean. NOT an Ex-Library copy. The story of C.T. Studd, 1860-1931, who in the early 1882, while at Cambridge, was on the All England cricket team. He became a fervent Christian, gave ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Worldwide Evangelization Crusade
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. This is a nice paperback copy. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Pages are somewhat yellowed with age.1000s of Christian book titles at affordable prices. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Home Farm Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9781406799446ISBN:1406799440
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent clean tight condition; Gently read. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Later Printing (over 20th)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Christian Literature Crusade, Fort Washington, Pennsylvania
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good in Poor jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. has several tears, chips and creases; scuffed, moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ slight readers slant/ several page tips creased read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lutterworth Press, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket. Owner's name on front fep; slight bumping to bottom of spine; dj a little worn at edges, spine rubbed. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more
Description: Guildford, Lutterworth Press, (1982). Reprint. Pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, illust., pp. 241. Corners sl. bumped, wrappers sl. creased, lacks a fly else v.g. ISBN 0 7188 2557 8. The missionary activities in Africa and China of the England test cricketer. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Religious Tract Society
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Biography of the preacher and cricketer. Nice clean interior, bar some owner's inscriptions, in slightly rubbed covers. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 241p. : ill., ports.; 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Originally published: London: R.T.S., 1933. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Religious Tract Society, London
Date Published: 1936
Description: Very Good in Very Fair jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black smooth cloth titled in blue on spine, b&w frontis portrait and illstns. Very tidy, just a small ownership name in front. Dust jacket is price clipped, rubbed at edges with gaps and thinning, tape line along edges, protected in a clear plastic sleeve. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: LUTTERWORTH PRESS
Date Published: 1953
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 17th Impression 1953. Published by Lutterworth Press London. Hardcover w/unclipped Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. There is a tiny sticker on the first blank page for the Fellowship Book Store in Bangor ME. Dustjacket shows some chipped along the top edge of the spine and light edge wear in general. There is a graphic of Africa in red with a picture of Studd in the middle on the cover. Binding is tight and secure. Appears ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Moody Press
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. 1962--This soft bound book has a pictorial cover, clean tight pages, browning pages, small spine crack-center spine area, and previous owner's name marked out. -Moody Press Edition-Privately Owned Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more
Edition: Sixth
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World-wide Revival Prayer Movement, Atlantic City NJ
Date Published: 1935
Description: Very Good. Almost is fine condition except for very slight rubbing to extremities of spine. On the Navy cover is a shield with this inscription: Presentation Copy from The World Wide Revival Prayer Movement. 5, South Oxford Ave. Atlantic City, New Jersey. Inside there is a first forward to the gift edition written by Dr. and Mrs. Henry M. Woods. The next forward is done by Alfred B. Buxton, C. T. Studd's co-pioneer in the heart of Africa. Frontispiece has nice photo of Studd. Several ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The World-Wide Revival Prayer Movement
Date Published: 1937
Description: Hardback. No Dustjacket. Third printing. Small owners name and address on the front pastedown endpaper, otheriwse a tight bright attractive unmarked copy in Very Good Plus Condition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Lutterworth Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781406799446ISBN:1406799440
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.