» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

C.T. Studd: cricketer & pioneer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

C.T. Studd: cricketer & pioneer

by Norman P. Grubb

About this title: C.T.Studd - Cricketer and Pioneer By Norman P. Grubb. Originally published in 1933. A fascinating biography of an english country gentleman and cricketer who becomes a devoted missionary. Contents include: Foreword by Alfred B.Buxton - Author's preface - A visit to a theatre and it's consequences - Three Etonians get a shock - An all England ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
C.T. Studd: Cricketer & Pioneer used book

C.T. Studd: Cricketer & Pioneer

by Norman Grubb

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lutterworth Press, London Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Book Seller # LR129, 5 inches by 7.5 inches, 263 pages. Originally published in1933. Minor wear only to the exterior mostly at the corners and at the top and bottom of the spine. The previous owner penned her signature on the half title page. The hinges and binding are good and the interior is clean. NOT an Ex-Library copy. The story of C.T. Studd, 1860-1931, who in the early 1882, while at Cambridge, was on the All England cricket team. He became a fervent Christian, gave ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John G Kelley, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

C. T. Studd: Cricketer and Pioneer

by Grubb, Norman P.

price: $8.25

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Moody Press, Chicago

Description: GOOD. Pages browning. 1962. Mass Market Paperback. Pictorial wraps. 252pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

C.T. Studd: Cricketer & Pioneer

by Grubb, Norman P.

price: $9.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Christian Literature Crusade

Description: Very Good. B001F2N6HQ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

C.T. Studd: Cricketer and Pioneer

by Norman P. Grubb

price: $9.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Worldwide Evangelization Crusade Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. This is a nice paperback copy. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Pages are somewhat yellowed with age.1000s of Christian book titles at affordable prices. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

C.T. Studd-Cricketer and Pioneer used book

C.T. Studd-Cricketer and Pioneer

by Grubb, Norman P

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Home Farm Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9781406799446 ISBN: 1406799440

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent clean tight condition; Gently read. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WGMBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

C.T. Studd: Cricketer & Pioneer

by Grubb, Norman P.

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing (over 20th) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christian Literature Crusade, Fort Washington, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in Poor jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. has several tears, chips and creases; scuffed, moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ slight readers slant/ several page tips creased read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

C.T. Studd: Cricketer & Pioneer

by Grubb, Norman

price: $15.78

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lutterworth Press, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket. Owner's name on front fep; slight bumping to bottom of spine; dj a little worn at edges, spine rubbed. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

C.T. Studd; Cricketer and Pioneer

by Grubb, Norman P.

price: $15.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Christian Literature Crusade

Description: Very Good. B0006XQ99C 1972 paperback copy, text is clean, binding is tight, covers have some minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

C.T. Studd. Cricketer & Pioneer used book

C.T. Studd. Cricketer & Pioneer

by Grubb, Norman P. :

price: $16.21

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780718825577 ISBN: 0718825578

Description: Guildford, Lutterworth Press, (1982). Reprint. Pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, illust., pp. 241. Corners sl. bumped, wrappers sl. creased, lacks a fly else v.g. ISBN 0 7188 2557 8. The missionary activities in Africa and China of the England test cricketer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

C T Studd Cricketer and Pioneer

by Norman P Grubb

price: $16.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Religious Tract Society Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Biography of the preacher and cricketer. Nice clean interior, bar some owner's inscriptions, in slightly rubbed covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

C.T. Studd: Cricketer and Pioneer

by Grubb, Norman

price: $17.00

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardback Publisher: Lutterworth Press, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No Dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs.263 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

C.T. Studd: cricketer & pioneer used book

C.T. Studd: cricketer & pioneer

by Grubb, Norman P.

price: $18.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lutterworth Press, Guildford Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780718825577 ISBN: 0718825578

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 241p. : ill., ports.; 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Originally published: London: R.T.S., 1933. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

C.T. Studd: Cricketer & Pioneer

by Grubb, Norman

price: $19.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lutterworth Press, London Date Published: 1941

Description: VG hardback in Good price-clipped dustjacket. With B&W illus. Page fore-edge foxed; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

C T Studd, Cricketer & Pioneer

by Norman P Grubb

price: $19.65

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LUTTERWORTH PRESS Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Hardback book no dust jacket, in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

C T Studd; Cricketer and Pioneer

by Grubb, Norman P

price: $19.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: repr Binding: H Publisher: RTS Date Published: 1934

Description: Very good No dj. edges sl foxg VG book No dj hardback ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

C T Studd; Cricketer and Pioneer

by Grubb, Norman P

price: $19.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: repr Binding: H Publisher: Lutterworth Press Date Published: 1953

Description: illus. Very good 3 dj. VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

C T Studd; Cricketer and Pioneer

by Grubb, Norman P

price: $21.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: repr Binding: H Publisher: Lutterworth Press Date Published: 1944

Description: Very good No dj. crnrs bumpd VG book No dj hardback ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

C. T. Studd Cricketer and Pioneer used book

C. T. Studd Cricketer and Pioneer

by Grubb, Norman P.

price: $22.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Religious Tract Society, London Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good in Very Fair jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black smooth cloth titled in blue on spine, b&w frontis portrait and illstns. Very tidy, just a small ownership name in front. Dust jacket is price clipped, rubbed at edges with gaps and thinning, tape line along edges, protected in a clear plastic sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

C. T. Studd, Cricketer and Pioneer

by Norman Grubb

price: $24.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LUTTERWORTH PRESS Date Published: 1953

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 17th Impression 1953. Published by Lutterworth Press London. Hardcover w/unclipped Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. There is a tiny sticker on the first blank page for the Fellowship Book Store in Bangor ME. Dustjacket shows some chipped along the top edge of the spine and light edge wear in general. There is a graphic of Africa in red with a picture of Studd in the middle on the cover. Binding is tight and secure. Appears ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chatham Circle Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

C.T. Studd-Cricketer and Pioneer

by Norman P. Grubb

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Moody Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 1962--This soft bound book has a pictorial cover, clean tight pages, browning pages, small spine crack-center spine area, and previous owner's name marked out. -Moody Press Edition-Privately Owned Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

C. T. Studd Cricketer and Pioneer

by Norman P. Grubb

price: $25.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World-wide Revival Prayer Movement, Atlantic City NJ Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good. Almost is fine condition except for very slight rubbing to extremities of spine. On the Navy cover is a shield with this inscription: Presentation Copy from The World Wide Revival Prayer Movement. 5, South Oxford Ave. Atlantic City, New Jersey. Inside there is a first forward to the gift edition written by Dr. and Mrs. Henry M. Woods. The next forward is done by Alfred B. Buxton, C. T. Studd's co-pioneer in the heart of Africa. Frontispiece has nice photo of Studd. Several ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON'S BOOKSTORE, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

C.T.Studd - Cricketer and Pioneer new book

C.T.Studd - Cricketer and Pioneer

by Grubb, Norman P

price: $34.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Home Farm Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406799446 ISBN: 1406799440

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

C.T. Studd Cricketer and Pioneer

by Norman P. Grubb

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World-Wide Revival Prayer Movement Date Published: 1937

Description: Hardback. No Dustjacket. Third printing. Small owners name and address on the front pastedown endpaper, otheriwse a tight bright attractive unmarked copy in Very Good Plus Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

C. T. Studd, Cricketer and Pioneer new book

C. T. Studd, Cricketer and Pioneer

by Norman P. Grubb

price: $39.13

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lutterworth Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406799446 ISBN: 1406799440

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

C.T. Studd-Cricketer and Pioneer new book

C.T. Studd-Cricketer and Pioneer

by Grubb, Norman, P.

price: $45.02

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: READ BOOKS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406799446 ISBN: 1406799440

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 276 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (276 pages) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.