» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Night and Fear: A Centenary Collection of Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Night and Fear: A Centenary Collection of Stories

by Cornell Woolrich, Francis M Nevins (Editor)

About this title: Cornell Woolrich published his first novel in 1926, and throughout the next four decades his fiction riveted the reading public with unparalleled mystery, suspense, and horror. America's most popular pulp magazines published hundreds of his stories. Classic films like Hitchcock's Rear Window, Truffaut's The Bride Wore Black, and Tournier's Black Alibi came chillingly to the screen from his work. And novels like Deadline at Dawn, Rendezvous in Black, and Night Has a Thousand Eyes gained him the epithet "father of noir. " Now with this new centenary volume of previously uncollected suspense ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories By Cornell Woolrich (Otto Penzler Book) used book

Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories By Cornell Woolrich (Otto Penzler Book)

by Cornell Woolrich

price: $2.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf ISBN-13: 9780786712915 ISBN: 0786712910

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories used book

Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories

by Cornell Woolrich

price: $2.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786715534 ISBN: 0786715537

Description: Fine. Unread publisher overstock copy! ! Pages are crisp and clean! Very light shelf wear to cover. Orders shipped next business day. Tracking number provided. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hanna Liquidators, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories used book

Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories

by Woolrich, Cornell

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 3-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780786715534 ISBN: 0786715537

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread book with light shelfwear to the cover and remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories used book

Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories

by Woolrich, Cornell

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 3-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780786715534 ISBN: 0786715537

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread book with light shelfwear to the cover and remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories used book

Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories

by Cornell Woolrich

price: $3.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786715534 ISBN: 0786715537

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories new book

Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories

by Woolrich, Cornell

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carroll & Graf ISBN-13: 9780786715534 ISBN: 0786715537

Description: New. 0786715537 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories used book

Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories

by Woolrich, Cornell

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carroll & Graf ISBN-13: 9780786715534 ISBN: 0786715537

Description: Good. 0786715537 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night and Fear: A Centenary Collection of Stories used book

Night and Fear: A Centenary Collection of Stories

by Woolrich, Cornell, and Nevins, Francis M (Editor)

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786712915 ISBN: 0786712910

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Small tear & rub on dj, lite soil on edge, tiny dent on abt 40 pgs, else fine. 1st edition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 394 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories used book

Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories

by Woolrich, Cornell

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: An Otto Penzler Book/Carroll& Graf Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786712915 ISBN: 0786712910

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Stated First Carroll & Graf Edition. Ex-Library with usual markings and additions. Light wear. Binding tight, pages clean. DJ in mylar. (Store Display-Mys/Det) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories new book

Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories

by Cornell Woolrich; Editor-Francis M. Nevins

price: $9.92

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2005-03-10 ISBN-13: 9780786715534 ISBN: 0786715537

Description: New. Book ships next business day, satisfaction guaranteed. Free online USPS tracking and confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBarkingSpiderOnline, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories used book

Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories

by Woolrich, Cornell, And Nevins, Francis M (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786712915 ISBN: 0786712910

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Excellent Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket is clean and glossy. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 394 p. Otto Penzler Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Night and Fear: A Centenary Collection of Stories new book

Night and Fear: A Centenary Collection of Stories

by Woolrich, Cornell, and Nevins, Francis M (Editor)

list price: $17.95

our price: $15.55

you save: $2.40 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avalon Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786715534 ISBN: 0786715537

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Night and Fear: A Centenary Collection of Stories new book

Night and Fear: A Centenary Collection of Stories

by Woolrich, Cornell, and Nevins, Francis M (Editor)

price: $15.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Thus Binding: Wraps Publisher: Carroll & Graf, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786715534 ISBN: 0786715537

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 8vo. Wraps 394pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night & Fear a Centenary Collection of Stories By Cornell Woolrich used book

Night & Fear a Centenary Collection of Stories By Cornell Woolrich

by Cornell Woolrich Edited By Francis M. Nevins

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786712915 ISBN: 0786712910

Description: ISBN 0786712910. Hardback. Bookclub Edition. Fine Condition book in a Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night & Fear a Centenary Collection of Stories By Cornell Woolrich used book

Night & Fear a Centenary Collection of Stories By Cornell Woolrich

by Cornell Woolrich Edited By Francis M. Nevins

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786712915 ISBN: 0786712910

Description: ISBN 0786712910. Hardback. Bookclub Edition. Fine Condition book in a Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Number Four. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories By Cornell Woolrich (Otto Penzler Book) new book

Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories By Cornell Woolrich (Otto Penzler Book)

by Woolrich, Cornell

price: $24.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf ISBN-13: 9780786712915 ISBN: 0786712910

Description: New. 0786712910 New, unread condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Night and Fear-20 Previously Uncollected Stories used book

Night and Fear-20 Previously Uncollected Stories

by Woolrich, Cornell (William Irish)

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Carroll & Graf ISBN-13: 9780786712915 ISBN: 0786712910

Description: Nf/nf. Dust Jackets have clear archival quality covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories used book

Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories

by Woolrich, Cornell; Nevins, Francis M.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786712915 ISBN: 0786712910

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As new, unread condition from a collector's estate. Collection of previously uncollected suspense fiction. Scan available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories By Cornell Woolrich (Otto Penzler Book) used book

Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories By Cornell Woolrich (Otto Penzler Book)

by Cornell Woolrich

price: $2.06

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786712915 ISBN: 0786712910

Description: Good in Good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories By Cornell Woolrich (Otto Penzler Book) used book

Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories By Cornell Woolrich (Otto Penzler Book)

by Cornell Woolrich

price: $2.07

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786712915 ISBN: 0786712910

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories By Cornell Woolrich (Otto Penzler Book) used book

Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories By Cornell Woolrich (Otto Penzler Book)

by Cornell Woolrich, Francis M. Nevins

price: $2.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786712915 ISBN: 0786712910

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories new book

Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories

by Woolrich, Cornell

price: $3.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carroll & Graf ISBN-13: 9780786715534 ISBN: 0786715537

Description: New. 0786715537 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories new book

Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories

by Woolrich, Cornell

price: $8.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carroll & Graf ISBN-13: 9780786715534 ISBN: 0786715537

Description: New. 0786715537 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories new book

Night and Fear: a Centenary Collection of Stories

by Woolrich, Cornell And Nevins, Francis M.

price: $14.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786715534 ISBN: 0786715537

Description: New. Cornell Woolrich published his first novel in 1926, and throughout the next four decades his fiction riveted the reading public with unparalleled mystery, suspense, and horror. America's most popular pulp magazines published hundreds of his stories. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Night and Fear: A Centenary Collection of Stories new book

Night and Fear: A Centenary Collection of Stories

by Woolrich, Cornell, and Nevins, Francis M (Editor)

price: $15.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avalon Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786715534 ISBN: 0786715537

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Andy, Los Angeles, CA

"Cornell Woolrich writes better novels than short stories. Even "Rear Window" needed Hitchcock's touch to make it come alive. The stories in this comp aren't particularly terrible - they just didn't make a big impression on me. In fact I just finished the book and can't remember a single story in it. It seems like Woolrich kept his A-list material for his novels."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 24, 2008
By J, Cleveland, OH

"Ever since I read his novel I Married a Dead Man in the Library of America collection Crime Novels: American Noir of the 1930s and 40s, I've been in love with Cornell Woolrich. Often called the "father of noir" (which is a bit strange as he didn't originate the genre), Woolrich was quite possibly its best little-known-anymore writer of atmospherics. His plots aren't always 100% credible, though this is a feature of noir and not a bug. (Even Chandler once remarked he wasn't sure who killed a character in his first novel The Big Sleep).

Anyway... what atmospherics. Woolrich has an undeniable gift for the race against the clock mechanisms, and some of his strongest writings are stories that focus on just this aspect of the plot. "Three O'Clock" from another collection may be just about the most suspenseful story written. It should rank up there among the best short stories. His most famous story, "Rear Window," the basis for the Hitchcock film is partly that kind of story. We get the set up and the patient stalking of the murderer, but the narrative really kicks into high gear once the killer is on to our hero's detective work.

The collection under consideration doesn't contain any familiar Woolrich stories, the book made up of previously uncollected work drawn from the author's long association with the pulps. Rather remarkably we end with "New York Blues," quite possibly the last story ever finished by Woolrich, previously published in Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine in 1970. It's classic Woolrich. A taut thriller about a man holed up in a hotel room, waiting for someone to come and get him for a murder. We don't realize until quite late in the story that it's the police, so palpable and threatening are these pursuers made out to be. One suspects a mob hit, only to be thrown by the later developments and the twist near the end.

Ah, the twist. While some authors overuse such a device (see O. Henry for the embodiment of this trait), Woolrich sometimes delivers on this and sometimes doesn't. His irregular track record here keeps us on our toes. Then when he does deliver the twist, it's hard to predict what it'll be or how it will shake things out. The final twist in "New York Blues" is so unreal that I almost suspected it was a hallucination.

Because so many of these stories do delve into a panicky, fear-induced almost visionary quality. Characters read bad news on plate glass window fronts and in whistles out in the street. Eyes are everywhere watching them, ears pressed to cheap hotel walls. The paranoiac style is dialed up to eleven but the truism "just because you're paranoid doesn't mean they're not out to get you" is never more true than in a Woolrich special.

A few of the stories are ambitious clunkers. I actually balked on recommending the book to a friend after about four or five stories in due to these. Let me formally revoke the dis-recommnendation. While the opening story, "Cigarette" is a breathless race against time to track down a poisoned smoke, and its follow up, "Double Feature" wrings the tension out of a cold-blooded killer sitting next to a detective's girlfriend at the theater, the book moves on to "Blue is for Bravery" and "Death in the Yoshiwara."

These two disappointing numbers star upstanding heroes and suffer for it. It was on the weakness of these two stories specifically that made me worry for my reputation after I'd recommended the collection. Not just weak stories, the plots are ridiculous confections of sock-o action antics driven by superhuman protagonists who ultimately save the day and get the girl. It's all so rote and commonplace that I worried for the rest of the collection. More clunkers like this and I'd start to wonder if my Woolrich love was misplaced.

Redemption came in a nasty little piece called "You Bet Your Life." A compulsive gambler named Fredericks taunts the narrator's friend Trainor into taking an odd bet. The gambler insists that any man can be goaded into murder given the right opportunity. He and Trainor then lay out a thousand bucks a piece on this philosophical speculation. Taking another thousand dollar bill, Fredericks cuts it in half, slips one half to one man (chosen by Trainor from among a crowd) and one half to another. A letter is then sent to each man telling him where he can get the other half of his bill. It's a neat trick and one week is given to see it to its fruition. Showcasing both Woolrich's bleak side (one suspects he would have sided with Fredericks in this bet) and his flair for the countdown tale, "You Bet Your Life" is a life saver for the collection.

A couple less than perfect stories mixed in with some real humdingers like "Through the Eye of a Dead Man" (with its child narrator) round out the collection. By the book's end, I was won over completely, though I fervently pray that someday someone will put together a real collection of greatest hits. Woolrich was immensely prolific (as most good pulp authors were), though his name recognition is slight outside of noir aficionados. His contributions to the field of suspense and crime writing were immense even if they weren't distilled down into a handy single character a la Sherlock Holmes or Miss Marple. A thick volume showcasing his short story prowess with an accompanying collection of his novels (most are fairly short affairs), much in the way Library of America did for Hammett and Chandler, would go a long way to putting this situation to rights.

Recognized in his lifetime in ways that he wouldn't be in death (and oddly enough vice versa), Cornell Woolrich is an under-appreciated genius of shadows and pulse-quickeners. Night & Fear may not be the ideal collection, but it is a decent start for anyone looking for satisfying, thrilling reads."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 22, 2007
By Jorge, Litchfield, MN

"Woolrich is a fantastic hard-boiled fiction writer in the vein of James Cain. His works have been adapted into film noir classics and Hitchcock thrillers. He seems to have been a major influence on Ian Fleming as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.