» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My Life So Far

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

My Life So Far

by Jane Fonda

About this title: With a career spanning roles in the camp 1960s science fiction movie classic, BARBARELLA, the brooding, seamy '70s thriller KLUTE, and a much-remembered cameo appearance in the Vietnam War, actor, activist, and doyenne of the '80s workout craze Jane Fonda has amassed more than enough material in her 67 years for a riveting autobiography. In MY LIFE SO FAR, Fonda's emotionally disturbed childhood (she was 12 years old when her mother committed suicide) and cold, forbidding father, the actor Henry Fonda, lay the foundations for a lifetime of insecurity. She begins her career a naïve young ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
My Life So Far used book

My Life So Far

by Fonda, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9780375507106 ISBN: 0375507108

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Life So Far used book

My Life So Far

by Fonda, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9780375507106 ISBN: 0375507108

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Life So Far used book

My Life So Far

by Fonda, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9780375507106 ISBN: 0375507108

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Life So Far used book

My Life So Far

by Fonda, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9780375507106 ISBN: 0375507108

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Life So Far used book

My Life So Far

by Fonda, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9780375507106 ISBN: 0375507108

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Life So Far used book

My Life So Far

by Fonda, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 03/2006 ISBN-13: 9780812975765 ISBN: 0812975766

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 599 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Life So Far used book

My Life So Far

by Fonda, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 03/2006 ISBN-13: 9780812975765 ISBN: 0812975766

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 599 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Life So Far used book

My Life So Far

by Fonda, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9780375507106 ISBN: 0375507108

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Life So Far used book

My Life So Far

by Fonda, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9780375507106 ISBN: 0375507108

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Life So Far used book

My Life So Far

by Fonda, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9780375507106 ISBN: 0375507108

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Life So Far used book

My Life So Far

by Fonda, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9780375507106 ISBN: 0375507108

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Life So Far used book

My Life So Far

by Fonda, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9780375507106 ISBN: 0375507108

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Life So Far used book

My Life So Far

by Fonda, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9780375507106 ISBN: 0375507108

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Life So Far used book

My Life So Far

by Fonda, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9780375507106 ISBN: 0375507108

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Life So Far used book

My Life So Far

by Fonda, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375507106 ISBN: 0375507108

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. DJ has very minor wear, binding is slightly tilted, pages are clean and unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Life So Far used book

My Life So Far

by Fonda, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375507106 ISBN: 0375507108

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kathy Rodriguez, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

My Life So Far new book

My Life So Far

by Jane Fonda

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375507106 ISBN: 0375507108

Description: New in LIKE NEW jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

My Life So Far used book

My Life So Far

by Jane Fonda

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375507106 ISBN: 0375507108

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

My Life So Far used book

My Life So Far

by Fonda, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375507106 ISBN: 0375507108

Description: Good. 0375507108 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

My Life So Far used book

My Life So Far

by Jane Fonda

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780812975765 ISBN: 0812975766

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be postmarked within 30 days of the shipment notification. Non-deliveries must be reported ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Life So Far used book

My Life So Far

by Jane Fonda

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005-04-05 ISBN-13: 9780375507106 ISBN: 0375507108

Description: Like New. HARDCOVER: Read 1x, dj may have very minimal wear from storage. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

My Life So Far used book

My Life So Far

by Jane Fonda

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375507106 ISBN: 0375507108

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

My Life So Far (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

My Life So Far (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Jane Fonda

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375435027 ISBN: 0375435026

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

My Life So Far used book

My Life So Far

by Jane Fonda

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375507106 ISBN: 0375507108

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

My Life So Far used book

My Life So Far

by Jane Fonda

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375507106 ISBN: 0375507108

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Judith, Horseheads, NY

"I read this because I just finished "Call Me Ted" by Ted Turner and I wanted to see what she said about him.
It's very informative. I am a peacenic so I already agreed with her on ending the Viet Name War. She made a few errors and the media always takes to extreme. She not confident and she always wanted to please her Dad which I knew. She's much more talented then she thinks.
I'll probably rewatch and watch her movies after reading this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Laurie, The United States

"I've admired Fonda's strength, choice of movies, and her dad's movies. It was interesting reading about her relationship with Katharine Hepburn during the filming of On Golden Pond. It's interesting how someone so accomplished was so insecure and haunted by personal demons as well as by the suicide of her mother. Interesting summer read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By Anne, Melbourne, 07, Australia

"What a woman...describes her early life with famous parents and the ongoing difficulties with her father and how this is resolved.. her mother had either depression or manic depression...reveals her marriages to Vadim and others and her growth as a feminist throughout..her Vietnam war years etc..and how she is at peace with herself now..blah blah...I thought it was an honest and revealing autobiography..makes you feel proud to be a woman"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 14, 2009
By Erin, Los Angeles, CA

"Jane Fonda's story was very interesting, especially since I knew nothing about her prior to being lent this book. While she's clearly had a lot of therapy and lapses into psychobabble often, there was still a lot of good material here. I was particularly fascinated by the account of Jane's childhood, which was shocking in its emotional isolation. A good read, and a great history of Hollywood and America in a particular time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of My Life So Far by Jane Fonda

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.