» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

C.S. Lewis: A Biography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

C.S. Lewis: A Biography

by A N Wilson

About this title: The Chronicles of Narnia made C.S. Lewis one of the most successful and best loved writers of the twentieth century. He also won an enormous following through his religious books - "Mere Christianity", "The Screwtape Letters", "Surprised by Joy" - books which are still sold in their thousands today. His works of scholarship - above all his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
C.S. Lewis: A Biography used book

C.S. Lewis: A Biography

by Wilson, A N

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393028133 ISBN: 0393028135

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 334 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

C. S. Lewis : a biography used book

C. S. Lewis : a biography

by Wilson, A. N.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780006544289 ISBN: 0006544282

Description: Good. xviii,334p.,[8]p. of plates : ill., 1 facsim.,ports. ; 20 cm. Includes: illustrations, portraits, facsimiles. Originally published: London : Collins, 1990. 1 port on inside cover. Bibliography: p322-325. - Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

C.S. Lewis: a Biography used book

C.S. Lewis: a Biography

by A. N. Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393028133 ISBN: 0393028135

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

C. S. Lewis : a biography used book

C. S. Lewis : a biography

by Wilson, A. N.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780006544289 ISBN: 0006544282

Description: Good. xviii,334p.,[8]p. of plates : ill., 1 facsim.,ports. ; 20 cm. Includes: illustrations, portraits, facsimiles. Originally published: London : Collins, 1990. 1 port on inside cover. Bibliography: p322-325. - Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

C. S. Lewis: a Biography used book

C. S. Lewis: a Biography

by Wilson, A. N.

price: $2.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393323405 ISBN: 0393323404

Description: Fine. 0393323404 CLEAN NEW COPY. There is a black dot on the edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

C. S. Lewis : a biography

by Wilson, A. N.

price: $2.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780002151375 ISBN: 0002151375

Description: Good. [320]p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes illustrations. Includes bibliographies and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

C.S. Lewis: A Biography used book

C.S. Lewis: A Biography

by Wilson, A N

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393028133 ISBN: 0393028135

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 334 p. Audience: General/trade. hardcover, very minor wear to edge of cover at bottom, light edge wear to dj, text in very good cond, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

C. S. Lewis: a Biography used book

C. S. Lewis: a Biography

by Wilson, A. N.

price: $4.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393323405 ISBN: 0393323404

Description: Good. Has some visible wear. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

C. S. Lewis Biography used book

C. S. Lewis Biography

by Wilson, A. N.

price: $4.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo an Imprint of HarperCollins Publishers, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780006544289 ISBN: 0006544282

Description: VG- No Jacket as Issued. The book is a paperback with light shelf edge wear and minor crease on spine. Black and white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K. L. Givens Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

C. S. Lewis: a Biography used book

C. S. Lewis: a Biography

by A. N. Wilson

price: $4.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002-08 ISBN-13: 9780393323405 ISBN: 0393323404

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy with light all-around wear. Unmarked text and no creasing to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

C.S. Lewis: a Biography used book

C.S. Lewis: a Biography

by Wilson, A. N.

price: $5.66

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393028133 ISBN: 0393028135

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library, bottom edge scuffed, otherwise fine. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

C.S. Lewis: a Biography used book

C.S. Lewis: a Biography

by Wilson, A.N.

price: $6.23

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US ed Binding: boards Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393028133 ISBN: 0393028135

Description: Paper clip ghosts on ffep o/w fine, dj pc, a bit sunned, vg+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

C. S. Lewis: a Biography used book

C. S. Lewis: a Biography

by Wilson, A. N.

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393028133 ISBN: 0393028135

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0393028135. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers rubbed at edges. Usual library marks to endpapers etc., else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A reading copy.; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

C.S. Lewis a Biography used book

C.S. Lewis a Biography

by A. N. Wilson

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393028133 ISBN: 0393028135

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6 1/4 By 9 1/2" Gift inscription on Title Page with owners name on opposite page. Glossy Photo DJ has slight damage to the top of the spine. Learned man, great thinker and creator of great thought provoking stories. Tan paper hardcover has small stain at the bottom front edge, dark brown cloth spine has gold lettering. Handsome book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chequered Past, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

C.S. Lewis: a Biography used book

C.S. Lewis: a Biography

by Wilson, A. N.

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Date Published: 3rd printing, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393028133 ISBN: 0393028135

Description: Very Good-/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 334pp, illus. edgewear dust jacket. cocked with some sense of gutter strain. clean, text. lewis. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

C. S. Lewis: a Biography used book

C. S. Lewis: a Biography

by Wilson, A. N.

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393028133 ISBN: 0393028135

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0393028135. Brown cloth with boards quite clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket faintly rubbed only, clean and sharp.; B&W Photographs; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

C.S. Lewis: a Biography

by Wilson, A.N.

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Columbine Date Published: 2nd printing thus, 1991

Description: Very Good+ soft cover. 8vo, soft covers, 334pp, illus. very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

C.S. Lewis: a Biography (Flamingo) used book

C.S. Lewis: a Biography (Flamingo)

by A.N. Wilson

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780006544289 ISBN: 0006544282

Description: Good. Overall rather worn but still a useful readable copy. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

C.S. Lewis: a Biography (Flamingo) used book

C.S. Lewis: a Biography (Flamingo)

by A.N. Wilson

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780006544289 ISBN: 0006544282

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

C.S. Lewis: a Biography (Flamingo) used book

C.S. Lewis: a Biography (Flamingo)

by A.N. Wilson

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780006544289 ISBN: 0006544282

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

C.S. Lewis: a Biography used book

C.S. Lewis: a Biography

by Wilson, A. N.

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1st American printing, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393028133 ISBN: 0393028135

Description: Very Good-/Very Good-hard cover. 8vo, boards, 334pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, yellowing, scratches, creases front flap, edge wrinkles, dust jacket. shelfwear, corners bumped, cover. edges dingy, clean, tight, text. lewis. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

C. S. Lewis: a Biography

by A.N. Wilson

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007202713 ISBN: 0007202717

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

C. S. Lewis: a Biography

by Wilson, A. N.

price: $12.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780002151375 ISBN: 0002151375

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (UK) No markings to pages, but their is a faint "water tidemark" to the top edge of the back cover, thus Good only used copy; lacking the dust jacket. Red boards, 334pp, index. B&W photos. This is the biography of CS Lewis through his books and writings. (2.2 JM FO 13/7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

C. S. Lewis, a Biography used book

C. S. Lewis, a Biography

by Wilson, A. N.

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393028133 ISBN: 0393028135

Description: Wilson, A. N., W.W. Norton, nd (1990), c1990, 1st Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, slightly cocked o/w fine w/price clipped dj, 334 pp w/index, select bibliography & notes, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

C.S. Lewis: a Biography used book

C.S. Lewis: a Biography

by Lewis, C.S. (Clive Staples) Wilson, A.N.

price: $12.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393028133 ISBN: 0393028135

Description: Illus. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo; 2 Pounds. Dj in mylar 334 pagess. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Chuck, Corpus Christi, TX

"I would recommend this biography as to anyone who wants to know more about C.S. Lewis. Because of the nature of much of Lewis' writing (in favor of Christianity), many biographers have recast Lewis into an image favored by the biographer's own religious beliefs, so an American fundamentalist biographer ignores Lewis' smoking and drinking, and a British Anglican glosses over the fact that the two women who were Lewis' "life partners" were neither acceptable partners by the standards of Lewis' own Church, the Church of England. Wilson tries, and I think, succeeds admirably, in painting a portrait of Lewis the man, one based on a careful reading of the author's work, of letters, manuscripts, and other artifacts, and of interviews with many who knew Lewis personally.

The Lewis that emerges is one worth knowing. The flawed man, deeply hurt by the loss of his mother in early childhood, the man who lived, except for the horrors of the trenches in World War I, a life that many of us could lead, one of domestic chores, reading, writing, teaching, grading papers, is all the more estimable because of what accomplished facing what to many of us are barriers for writing and "getting important things done."

For those interested in Lewis' criticism, Lewis' readability, the 'learning worn lightly,' as Wilson puts it, is what gives the critic's work "life" long after its approach has grown unfashionable. It is the fact that Lewis approaches literature AS A READER, and, through his work,' speaks to us as fellow readers, and someone with whom he wants to share his enthusiasm. Lewis the critic never reminds us how smart he is or makes us, the reader, feel foolish. It's more of a conversation, a 'Have you read this' or 'Have you thought of that' that we respond to. Lessons from Lewis the critic are valuable to those of us who love reading and to anyone who teachers, not just because of their content, but because of what they show us about the essential nature of teaching--we want to share what we love with others.

For those interested in Lewis' non fiction religious writings, the flawed man is all the more approachable--someone who says, "Yeah, I'm kind of screwed up to, but I hold on to my faith and this is why it helps me through the day." Lewis is not a moralist--he is not one of those prigs who tell others how they should lead their own lives. Rather, he is a fellow sufferer, showing that Chritian virtues are not grand themes to be contemplated on Sunday mornings but rather are meaningful, or not, in how we take out the trash, treat our children, or approach the people with whom we work. Lewis is about faith lived, not faith preached.

For those interested in Lewis' fiction, particularly Narnia, there is much of value to learn--about where the stories come from, about Lewis' own faith in children and in childhood, and about why he wrote so much for children. There is also a deft exploration of some of the religious themes of Narnia and of his 'Space Trilogy', one that never gets bogged down in minutiae but still gives the reader food for thought. The criticisms are thoughtful, fair, and not uniformly laudatory. I found myself both understanding the great appeal Azlan had to me when I was a young reader and had no idea what 'allegory' was or that the book was full of Christian symbolism. But the book still spoke to me in some deep way; Wilson helps explore this. Similarly, I have always found That Hideous Strenght, the last novel in the 'Space Trilogy,' unreadable. Wilson explores why the book fails on many levels but still helps the reader understand the many good eleements that are present.

The book also, in an afterward, explores the appeal of the book and film 'Shadowlands,' noting, as Lewis would, that, although many of the 'facts' are changed, the story still captures some of the essential 'heart truths' that the book contains.

This book is extrememly well done; it helps the reader understand Lewis the real person and it enables a fuller understanding of the author's work. My reasons for not giving a 'five star rating,' for not considering it in, say, the same class as 'Jackson Benson's 'The True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer' (regardless of one's opinion of Steinbeck, Benson's biorgraphy of him remains a titanic achievement of literary biography) are perhaps unfair. Becuase if the distance from which Wilson writes, the author was not able to interview many of the people who knew the author personally. Particularly missing are JRR Tolkien and "Warnie," the author's brother. This is not something the biographer can be blamed for, since he took up the topic of Lewis' life after these two men died. But both Tolkien and Warnie lived ten years after Lewis' death, and one finds oneself wishing that a biographer of Benson's caliber, perhaps an older version of Wilson himself, who in early adolescence when Lewis died, would have set her or himself the task of a definitive Lewis biography. Instead, the field was taken up by religious hagiographers or conspiracy theorists such as the author of 'The C.S. Lewis Hoax,' and so the chance of a truly definitive biography about Lewis ever being written probably passed in the time between Lewis' death and the time Wilson took up the pen to write about him.

This is as close to a definitive biography of Lewis as will ever be written, probably."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Alyssa, Philadelphia, PA

"I randomly grabbed this off a library shelf because I am a C.S. Lewis fan. I got about 40 pages into it and decided to quit reading it due to the author's boring and convoluted way of presenting ideas and events. However, I have a bad habit of always having to finish any book that I start, even if I don't like it, so I did finish this (it took me awhile) and I guess I'm glad I read it just for the better understanding of Lewis's life history (although I'm almost positive I could have found a Lewis biography written by someone else that would have been better). Oh well. At the very least, it made me want to re-read some of Lewis's books now that I know the background context for different time periods of his writings. And there are a few more books of his I haven't read yet that I am interesting in reading now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Laura, Cornelius, NC

"C.S. Lewis by A.N. Wilson (1991)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 8, 2009
By Douglas, Moscow, ID

"Good, actually."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of C.S. Lewis: A Biography by A N Wilson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
12 of 17 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.