About this title: The aim of this work is to collect all the material (save the writings of Dryden) necessary for a thorough study of the development of English criticism in the seventeenth century, and to make this development more intelligible by annotation and comment. The omission of the chief critic of the century may suggest an obvious analogy to Hamlet without the protagonist who gives it its name. But the attention of scholars has been centered too exclusively on this highly significant figure; he has overshadowed a considerable number of men whose work cannot be ignored without a loss of historical ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. Sm. amt. underlining and notes in pencil in volumes 1 & 2. No marks in volume 3 which has its glassine wraps. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Press of the Pacific
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781410218445ISBN:1410218449
Description: Good. Hardback, This edition reprinted 1957, hardback complete with unclipped dustcover, Ex College library usual library markings; rest All in good condition; read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarendon Press
Date Published: 1908 1909
Description: Underlining, some wear to head a. Size: Octavo; 253 pp 360 pp 376 pp Vol I: 1605-1650; Vol II: 1650-1685; Vol III: 1685-170030.00Photographs provided upon request. read more
Description: Good. No Jacket. 3rd printing of 1957 reissue. 1st pub. by Clarendon Press, Oxford. Owner's name in ink. Small black stamp. Considerable pencil underlining. Notes in each volume. Vol. 3 has Index & Bibliography. Extra postage. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00238 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00254 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781459074989ISBN:145907498X
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00244 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217927314ISBN:0217927319
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: F
Publisher: Oxford Clarendon Press 1908.
Description: Book Hardbacks in good condition, no dustjacket. Binding tight. Text very good. Loose bookplate from front paste-down. A very few pencil notes. Covers show slight wear. From the personal and private collection of Clinton K. Judy, former English professor & Chairman of the Humanities Division, California Institute of Technology. Judy's signature on front free end paper. Corners bumped. Foxing on free end papers. 1st edition. Binding is 1st printing. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Clarendon press, Oxford
Date Published: 1908
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. both book are very tight w/ pointed corners in blue boards and gold print on spine. Vol. 1 1605-1650 and Vol. 2 1650 to 1685 read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 3 volumes. Gray boards with dark blue lettering. Vol 1, 255pp., including notes. Clean pages, solid binding. DJ shows some edgewear. Vol 2, 362pp., including notes. Clean pages, solid binding. DJ shows some edgewear. Vol 3 376pp., including notes, bibliography and index. Clean pages, solid binding. DJ shows some edgewear. All djs now in mylar covers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 3 volume set. Vol.1. 1605-1650 cvi + 255p. Vol. 2. 1650-1685 iv + 362pp. Vol. 3. 1685-1700 (6) + 376pp. All volumes bound in blue cloth with gilt title. D/J price clipped. Spine discoloured with chipping at head and tail and a little loss. A few other minor small tears, but no loss. A reprint of the first edition piblished in 1908. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1957
Description: Volume 3 only. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. No dust jacket, 600grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press
Description: Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library Sold as a 3 volume set. No pencil or ink markings in text of the 3 volumes. Some pages un-cut in the 3 volumes. Blue cloth bindings with gilt lettering on spines. Edgewear to to the spines. Spines slightly darkened. Vols I and II published 1908. Vol III published 1909. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: INTL LAW & TAXATION PUBL
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781410218445ISBN:1410218449
Description: New. The aim of this work is to collect all the material (save the writings of Dryden) necessary for a thorough study of the development of English criticism in the seventeenth century, and to make this development more intelligible by annotation and comment. read more
Binding: Buckram
Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1908
Description: Good/No Dust Jacket. Hard Back The aim of this work is to collect all the material necessary for a thorough study of the development of English criticism in the 17th century and to make this development more intelligigible by annotation and comment. One, 255 pages, Two, 362 pages, Three, 376 pages. Each book has either a book plate or a name on inside front board of previous owner. 3 volume set with some shelf wear. Volume 2 has two spots on front board, tops and bottoms of spines are just ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.