» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Critical Essays of the Seventeenth Century: Volume I (1605-1650)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Critical Essays of the Seventeenth Century: Volume I (1605-1650)

by J E Spingarn (Editor)

About this title: The aim of this work is to collect all the material (save the writings of Dryden) necessary for a thorough study of the development of English criticism in the seventeenth century, and to make this development more intelligible by annotation and comment. The omission of the chief critic of the century may suggest an obvious analogy to Hamlet without the protagonist who gives it its name. But the attention of scholars has been centered too exclusively on this highly significant figure; he has overshadowed a considerable number of men whose work cannot be ignored without a loss of historical ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Critical Essays of the Seventeenth Century, Volume L Only-1605-1650

by J. E. Spingarn

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ancient A clean tight copy with some edgewear to the dust cover edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critical Essays of the Seventeenth Century

by Spingarn, J. E.

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1909

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Volume 3: 1685-1700; owner's name on front pastedown; 376 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Critical Essays of the Seventeenth Century: Volume I (1605-1650) new book

Critical Essays of the Seventeenth Century: Volume I (1605-1650)

by Spingarn, J E (Editor)

price: $21.59

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781410218445 ISBN: 1410218449

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Critical Essays of the Seventeenth Century (3 Vol. Set)

by Spingarn, J.E. (Ed. )

price: $22.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1968

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. 3 vols. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critical Essays of the Seventeenth Century (3 Volume Set)

by Spingarn, J.E. (Editor)

price: $22.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback.

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. Sm. amt. underlining and notes in pencil in volumes 1 & 2. No marks in volume 3 which has its glassine wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Critical Essays of the Seventeenth Century: Volume I (1605-1650) used book

Critical Essays of the Seventeenth Century: Volume I (1605-1650)

price: $29.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781410218445 ISBN: 1410218449

Description: Good. Hardback, This edition reprinted 1957, hardback complete with unclipped dustcover, Ex College library usual library markings; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Critical Essays of the Seventeenth Century: 3 Volumes

by Spingarn, J. E.

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library COMPLETE 3-volume set: Vol. I: 1605-1650 (255 pp + 106 pp in Introduction); Vol. II: 1650--1685 (362 pp); Vol. III: 1685-1700 (376 pp); ex-lib w/usual markings, VERY GOOD hardcovers, no marks in text, strong square spines; clean exterior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critical Essays of the Seventeenth Century. 3 Vols

by J E Spingarn

price: $34.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 1908 1909

Description: Underlining, some wear to head a. Size: Octavo; 253 pp 360 pp 376 pp Vol I: 1605-1650; Vol II: 1650-1685; Vol III: 1685-170030.00Photographs provided upon request. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Haunted Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critical Essays of the Seventeenth Century: 3 Volumes

by Spingarn, J. E., Editor

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana Univ. Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No Jacket. 3rd printing of 1957 reissue. 1st pub. by Clarendon Press, Oxford. Owner's name in ink. Small black stamp. Considerable pencil underlining. Notes in each volume. Vol. 3 has Index & Bibliography. Extra postage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Finders Keepers Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Critical Essays of the Seventeenth Century...

by Spingarn, Joel Elias, Author

price: $41.65

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217927314 ISBN: 0217927319

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00238 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Critical Essays of the Seventeenth Century

by Spingarn, Joel Elias, Author

price: $41.84

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217696906 ISBN: 0217696902

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00254 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Critical Essays of the Seventeenth Century...(V. 2)

by Spingarn, Joel Elias, Author

price: $43.01

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781459074989 ISBN: 145907498X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00244 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Critical Essays of the Seventeenth Century...

by Joel Elias Spingarn

price: $44.40

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217927314 ISBN: 0217927319

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Critical Essays of the Seventeenth Century, Vols. I-III. (Association Copies)

by Spingarn J E (Editor)

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Publisher: Oxford Clarendon Press 1908.

Description: Book Hardbacks in good condition, no dustjacket. Binding tight. Text very good. Loose bookplate from front paste-down. A very few pencil notes. Covers show slight wear. From the personal and private collection of Clinton K. Judy, former English professor & Chairman of the Humanities Division, California Institute of Technology. Judy's signature on front free end paper. Corners bumped. Foxing on free end papers. 1st edition. Binding is 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critical Essays of the Seventeenth Century Vol 1 & 2

by Spingarn, J. E.

price: $75.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Clarendon press, Oxford Date Published: 1908

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. both book are very tight w/ pointed corners in blue boards and gold print on spine. Vol. 1 1605-1650 and Vol. 2 1650 to 1685 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critical Essays of the Seventeenth Century, 3 Vols

by Spingarn, J.E.

price: $75.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 3 volumes. Gray boards with dark blue lettering. Vol 1, 255pp., including notes. Clean pages, solid binding. DJ shows some edgewear. Vol 2, 362pp., including notes. Clean pages, solid binding. DJ shows some edgewear. Vol 3 376pp., including notes, bibliography and index. Clean pages, solid binding. DJ shows some edgewear. All djs now in mylar covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Areopagitica Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critical Essays of the Seventeenth Century 3 Vols

by Spingarn, J. E.

price: $93.08

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 3 volume set. Vol.1. 1605-1650 cvi + 255p. Vol. 2. 1650-1685 iv + 362pp. Vol. 3. 1685-1700 (6) + 376pp. All volumes bound in blue cloth with gilt title. D/J price clipped. Spine discoloured with chipping at head and tail and a little loss. A few other minor small tears, but no loss. A reprint of the first edition piblished in 1908. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Critical Essays of the Seventeenth Century

by Spingarn

price: $15.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1957

Description: Volume 3 only. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. No dust jacket, 600grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Critical Essays of the Seventeenth Century (3 Volume Set) Vol I: 1605-1650; Vol II: 1650-1685; Vol III: 1685-1700

by Spingarn, J. E. (Editor)

price: $17.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press

Description: Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library Sold as a 3 volume set. No pencil or ink markings in text of the 3 volumes. Some pages un-cut in the 3 volumes. Blue cloth bindings with gilt lettering on spines. Edgewear to to the spines. Spines slightly darkened. Vols I and II published 1908. Vol III published 1909. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Swan Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Critical Essays of the Seventeenth Century

by Spingarn, Joel Elias

price: $19.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217696906 ISBN: 0217696902

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Critical Essays of the Seventeenth Century...(V.

by Spingarn, Joel Elias

price: $19.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781459074989 ISBN: 145907498X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Critical Essays of the Seventeenth Century: Volume new book

Critical Essays of the Seventeenth Century: Volume

by Spingarn, J. E.

price: $20.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: INTL LAW & TAXATION PUBL Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781410218445 ISBN: 1410218449

Description: New. The aim of this work is to collect all the material (save the writings of Dryden) necessary for a thorough study of the development of English criticism in the seventeenth century, and to make this development more intelligible by annotation and comment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Critical Essays of the Seventeenth Century: Volume I (1605-1650) new book

Critical Essays of the Seventeenth Century: Volume I (1605-1650)

by J. E. Spingarn

price: $22.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781410218445 ISBN: 1410218449

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Critical Essays of the Seventeenth Century Vol. III 1685-1700

by Spingarn, J E [Ed]

price: $40.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Board HB Publisher: Clarendon, Oxford Date Published: 1909

Description: Good+ 12mo. Po's label to fpd, name and blind emboss to title page. Light wear to extrems. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Critical Essays of the Seventeenth Century

by Spingarn, J. E. (Editor)

price: $42.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Buckram Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1908

Description: Good/No Dust Jacket. Hard Back The aim of this work is to collect all the material necessary for a thorough study of the development of English criticism in the 17th century and to make this development more intelligigible by annotation and comment. One, 255 pages, Two, 362 pages, Three, 376 pages. Each book has either a book plate or a name on inside front board of previous owner. 3 volume set with some shelf wear. Volume 2 has two spots on front board, tops and bottoms of spines are just ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Book Centre, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.