About this title: Today, Nippon porcelain is very popular with collectors. This deluxe hardbound volume features this beautiful porcelain in full color. Hundreds of pieces are illustrated and described, and a value guide is included. A special section on marks helps with identification. 2000 values. 8.5 X 11.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾-12" tall Hardback. Good. No dust jacket. Color pictorial boards. Scuffing to boards and edge wear. 228pp with index and glossary. Illustrated with 360 color plates. 15pp Collector's Encyclopedia of Nippon Porcelain Price Guide laid in. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collector Books
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780891451082ISBN:0891451080
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages and illustrations are bright and unmarked throughout, binding is good. Cover has modest wear. Dust jacket has edgewear. No international or priority shipping. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 228 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collector Books
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780891451082ISBN:0891451080
Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardback. Light wear. Has two small pieces of scotch tape on back cover. Text clean and unmarked. Comes with1986 price guide for series I, II and III. read more
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Includes separate 48 page price guide. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 238 p. Contains: Illustrations. Collector's Encyclopedia of Nippon Porcelain. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collector Books, Paducah, KY, U.S. A
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780891451082ISBN:0891451080
Description: New in None Issued jacket. Full color photographs throughout. Values updated to 2000. History of Nippon, how to care for it, bibliography, glossary of terms. Pictures of marks and nearly 1000 pieces identified. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Collector, Paducah, KY
Date Published: (1979)
ISBN-13:9780891451082ISBN:0891451080
Description: Many Photographs. Good plus or better, light general wear, clean and tight. Quarto, Lightly worn, soiled, edgetorn jacket. With 1975 price guide. This oversize item may require extra shipping for priority and international orders. read more
Description: Illustrated. Very Good + This 8.5 x 11.5 hardcover has 228 pages. This is a collector's encyclopedia of Nippon porcelain including: a history and map of Nippon, the manufacturings of the porcelain, techniques, Japanese symbols, crests and moons. The extra booklet is a price guide for the porcelain revised in 1982 for series 1 & 2. read more
Description: Very Good+, No Dust Jacket. 4TO, 228 Pgs., Photos & Illus. Hardcover: Boards show some light shelf wear. Nice tight binding. Color illustrated front cover. 1981 revised price guide laid in. Desirable copy. read more
Edition: Revised ed. Illustrated. Reprint of 1979.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collector Books, Kentucky
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780891451082ISBN:0891451080
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Fine to like new with updated values also separate updated price guide ISBN 0891456031 is included-fine condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 238 p. Contains: Illustrations. Collector's Encyclopedia of Nippon Porcelain. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. Hardcover, 2000 Values Updated Edition of 1979 book. Series 1 / Volume 1. Book is in Very Good Condition. Book is completely intact with inside pages in Very Good condition with no tears and with no notations (no pencil marks, no underlining, no highlighting, etc. ) Books well packed. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Collector Books, Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780891451082ISBN:0891451080
Description: VG. No Jacket. Antiques. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book is clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked! Shelfwear to corners. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collector Books
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780891451082ISBN:0891451080
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 978-0891451082. Very Good condition-no marks on text-some wear on corners-Same or next-day shipping-Free Tracking Number; of 5 Series Set; 0.77 x 11.37 x 8.75 Inches; 238 pages. read more
Edition: First edition. Revised ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collector Books
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780891451082ISBN:0891451080
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. moderate shelfwear, tiny tears, chips and creases to the dustjacket, includes the price guide insert. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 238 p. Contains: Illustrations. Collector's Encyclopedia of Nippon Porcelain. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: FO name & address stamped on inside front cover & top page edges, light rubbing to glossy covers & wear to tips of corners. Clean, square & tight. Edition: UNK Condition: NF-Dustjacket: NONE ISSUED Binding: HARDBACK. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collector Books, Paducah, KY
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780891451082ISBN:0891451080
Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Covers have severe rubbing and bumping. Spine is lightly cocked. Some fading and staining, along with general light soil. Previous owner's mail label on front end page. Includes "Price guide-Revised" Pull out, 15 pages long, dated 1981. Interior has few small soil spots, beautiful color photos and easy to read descriptions. 228 tightly bound pages. read more
Description: Fine with no dust jacket; wonderful title; Collector Books; 1980; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 0891451080. read more
Description: Fine with no dust jacket; wonderful title; Collector Books; 1980; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 0891451080. read more
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Book in excellent condition, very little shelf wear. DJ shows edge and corner wear, single inch tear with crease on front cover. Very tight copy. 228pp.; Collector Books; 1979; Hard Cover; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY... 0891451080. read more
Binding: Hardbound.
Publisher: Collector'as Books, Paducah, KY
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780891451082ISBN:0891451080
Description: VG. Includes the Revised Price Guide for 1982. Blue cloth with color printed illustration. 228 pp., 366 color plates illustrating hundreds of pieces. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.