» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The C++ Programming Language

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The C++ Programming Language

by Bjarne Stroustrup

About this title: Third Edition now available! Written by the designer of C++, Bjarne Stroustrup, The C++ Programming Language is the definitive guide to the language, its fundamental principles, and key techniques for mastering it. The C++ Programming Language provides coverage of all C++ features, including exception handling, templates (parameterized types), and the latest ANSI/ISO extensions. The C++ Programming Language is the cornerstone of every C++ programmer's library.Features *Provides a complete tutorial to C++ and its key design and programming techniques *Focuses on the language features ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The C++ Programming Language used book

The C++ Programming Language

by Stroustrup, Bjarne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780201539929 ISBN: 0201539926

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 669 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The C++ Programming Language (Addison-Wesley Series in Computer Science)

by Stroustrup, Bjarne

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc. Date Published: 1/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780201120783 ISBN: 020112078X

Description: Very Good. 020112078X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 14S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

C++ Programming Language, the used book

C++ Programming Language, the

by Bjarne Stroustrup

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub (Sd) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780201539929 ISBN: 0201539926

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

C++ Programming Language, the used book

C++ Programming Language, the

by Bjarne Stroustrup

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub (Sd) ISBN-13: 9780201539929 ISBN: 0201539926

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The C++ Programming Language (Addison-Wesley Series in Computer Science)

by Bjarne Stroustrup

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Higher Education ISBN-13: 9780201120783 ISBN: 020112078X

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

C++ Programming Language, the used book

C++ Programming Language, the

by Bjarne Stroustrup

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub (Sd) ISBN-13: 9780201539929 ISBN: 0201539926

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The C++ Programming Language (Addison-Wesley Series in Computer Science)

by Bjarne Stroustrup

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201120783 ISBN: 020112078X

Description: Good. Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

C++ Programming Language, the used book

C++ Programming Language, the

by Bjarne Stroustrup

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 Sub Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub (Sd) Date Published: 7/3/1991 ISBN-13: 9780201539929 ISBN: 0201539926

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The C++ Programming Language (Addison-Wesley Series in Computer Science)

by Bjarne Stroustrup

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201120783 ISBN: 020112078X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The C++ Programming Language

by Stroustrup, Bjarne

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780201120783 ISBN: 020112078X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Addison-Wesley Series in Computer Science. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The C++ Programming Language

by Stroustrup, Bjarne

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780201120783 ISBN: 020112078X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Addison-Wesley Series in Computer Science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

C++ Programming Language, the used book

C++ Programming Language, the

by Stroustrup, Bjarne

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub (Sd) ISBN-13: 9780201539929 ISBN: 0201539926

Description: Good. 0201539926 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The C++ Programming Language

by Stroustrup, Bjarne

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780201120783 ISBN: 020112078X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Addison-Wesley Series in Computer Science. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

C++ Programming Language, the used book

C++ Programming Language, the

by Stroustrup, Bjarne

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub (Sd) ISBN-13: 9780201539929 ISBN: 0201539926

Description: Very Good. 0201539926 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. Some shelf wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

C++ Programming Language, the used book

C++ Programming Language, the

by Bjarne Stroustrup

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub (Sd) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780201539929 ISBN: 0201539926

Description: Good. Sticker on cover. Stamps on exterior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The C++ Programming Language

by Stroustrup, Bjarne

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780201120783 ISBN: 020112078X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed and scratched, spine is gently creased, pages are toning, some shelf wear, overall a nice used copy! Brown wrapper with gray and gold lettering. 328 very clean unmarked and uncreased informative and educational pages! "Here is the definitive reference and guide to the C++ programming language, which was designed and implemented by author Bjarne Stroustrup. C++ is the result of years of experiments and research at AT&T ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

C++ Programming Language, the (3rd Edition)

by Bjarne Stroustrup

price: $13.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 1997-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780201327557 ISBN: 0201327554

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

C++ Programming Language, the (3rd Edition)

by Stroustrup, Bjarne

price: $14.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201327557 ISBN: 0201327554

Description: Very Good. 0201327554 3rd Edition, Book is in very nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The C++ Programming Language used book

The C++ Programming Language

by Stroustrup, Bjarne

price: $19.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley, Boston, MA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780201539929 ISBN: 0201539926

Description: Used Very Good. Some minor shelf wear. All pages appear clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

C++ Programming Language, the (3rd Edition)

by Bjarne Stroustrup

price: $19.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780201327557 ISBN: 0201327554

Description: Very Good. Minor cover wear and tear with pages appearing to be FREE of makrings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The C++ Programming Language

by Stroustrup, Bjarne

price: $19.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780201120783 ISBN: 020112078X

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reference guide to the C++ programming language. Light shelf wear, name on page edges, some creasing and soiling of covers. Spine is not creased. Text is clean and pages are tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

C++ Programming Language, the (3rd Edition)

by Bjarne Stroustrup

price: $25.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780201327557 ISBN: 0201327554

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

C++ Programming Language, the (3rd Edition)

by Bjarne Stroustrup

price: $44.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 1997-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780201327557 ISBN: 0201327554

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The C++ Programming Language (Addison-Wesley Series in Computer Science)

by Bjarne Stroustrup

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Higher Education ISBN-13: 9780201120783 ISBN: 020112078X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

C++ Programming Language, the used book

C++ Programming Language, the

by Bjarne Stroustrup

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub (Sd) ISBN-13: 9780201539929 ISBN: 0201539926

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Dave, Ann Arbor, MI

"A great book about an awful language."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Max, Zephyr Cove, NV

"Do not try to learn C++ from this book. But get a copy and read it through when you have the basics down. Valuable advice is hidden throughout the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Terran, Albuquerque, NM

"I've read the first, second, and third editions of this book. (Before I gave up my evil ways and switched to Java.) The most concise thing to say about the language can be summarized by placing the three volumes on the shelf next to each other. That makes it clear how much the scope of the language has expanded over time (approximately doubling on each edition). It's a sign of how tricky language design is -- Stroustrop was essentially forced to add some rather byzantine constructs over time to patch up non-obvious holes in the language that only emerged as it was more widely adopted. (For example, the hideous const_cast, static_cast, dynamic_cast, and the dangerously omnipotent reinterpret_cast.) The result is a language that had bloated out beyond its ideal simplicity into a tangle of syntax and semantics that early compilers couldn't even figure out.

With respect to the book itself, it's clearly written by a language designer, rather than a language user. It is not organized in a way to either teach the language or be a useful reference book to keep on your desk. But if you're implementing a compiler for C++ (may Thoth have mercy on your soul), then this is the place to start.

That said, it's as close to authoritative as it's possible to come, and it contains a lot of very valuable information. But what did really interest me, as I read it, are Stroustrop's thoughts on language design, objectives, and his justifications for why certain language features were introduced. (As ugly as some of them are, they are all there for a reason.) It's also an interesting case study in how good intentions can go awry because of unforseen consequences."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 9, 2008
By Shortempered, The United States

"not a book for a beginner, read it if you already know what you are reading..
the best..Author is my personalized GOD !

Well, I stick to my review more firmly now that I have almost completed (only once) this super-genius work.
To be more specific about the book:

The book is source of almost everything you might want to know about the C++ or probably insight of everything to what one programming language has to offer. Although book is comprehensive, it is not a book made for you, if you are just starting with the whole idea of programming. This book surely needs a sound background in programming ( at least the conceptual side) and also needs a curious attitude of finding out the information which might not be directly useful but gives you a tequila-kick when u read. Exception handling and few other chapters are ultra-handle-with-care ones so spend more time on it , again it might not be so useful to you directly but knowing doesn't hurt in any case.

Once again, if this is your first book of object oriented Programming, better get a copy of any "C++ Primer" or any of your choice ( I just recommended that one as I have read many outstanding reviews about that one, but its ur call ).

Its confusing for you to interpret if I am actually recommending this book or the other ones by writing this review, but my whole point is to bring out the fact that if you read this book directly, you sure are going to understand most of the things but You will take many things for granted which are of great importance+must know and worth "time spent on" .

must read !"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The C++ Programming Language by Bjarne Stroustrup

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
C Programming Language

C Programming Language

by Brian W Kernighan, Dennis Ritchie

see all from $2.25!

new only from $33.00!

C How to Program

C How to Program

by Harvey M Deitel, PH.D., Paul J Deitel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.35!

C++ Primer

C++ Primer

by Stanley B Lippman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.88!

The Annotated C++ Reference Manual

The Annotated C++ Reference Manual

by Margaret Ellis, Bjarne Stroustrup

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.99!

Programming Perl

Programming Perl

by Larry Wall, Randal L Schwartz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.88!

The C++ Programming Language: Special Edition

The C++ Programming Language: Special Edition

by Bjarne Stroustrup

see all from $35.61!

new only from $65.00!