» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group with Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group with Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience

by Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen, Peter Vegso

About this title: Whether readers are just beginning their journey or have already experienced deep healing, hope and love, "Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul" is a "portable support group" offering stories of people who have been there and now live each day to the best of their ability.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience used book

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience

by Canfield, Jack L.; Hansen, Mark Victor; Vegso, Peter; Ackerman, Robert; Peluso, Theresa

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Health Communications Inc. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780757302039 ISBN: 0757302033

Description: Good. Paperbound. Light cover wear. Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience used book

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience

by Canfield, Jack L.; Hansen, Mark Victor; Vegso, Peter; Ackerman, Robert; Peluso, Theresa

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Health Communications Inc. (HCI), Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780757302039 ISBN: 0757302033

Description: Lerissa Hise Henoch. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 360 pages; Textblock is tight with no internal markings save for small former owners address sticker neatly placed to top right of the half-title page; Bright pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear; ....(A source of encouragement and support, similar to having your own support group as you read the stories. They underscore the tenacity of the human spirit and provide you with the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience (Chicken Soup for the Soul) used book

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience (Chicken Soup for the Soul)

by Robert Ackerman; Peter Vegso; Theresa Peluso; Jack Canfield; Mark Victor Hansen

price: $6.97

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HCI Date Published: 2004-12-14 ISBN-13: 9780757302039 ISBN: 0757302033

Description: Very Good. Softcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abbyz Attic, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience (Chicken Soup for the Soul) new book

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience (Chicken Soup for the Soul)

by Robert Ackerman; Peter Vegso; Theresa Peluso; Jack Canfield; Mark Victor Hansen

price: $8.89

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HCI Date Published: 12/14/2004 ISBN-13: 9780757302039 ISBN: 0757302033

Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience (Chicken Soup for the Soul) new book

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience (Chicken Soup for the Soul)

by Robert Ackerman, Peter Vegso, Theresa Peluso, Jack Canfield, Mark Hansen

price: $10.41

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HCI Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780757302039 ISBN: 0757302033

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience (Chicken Soup for the Soul) used book

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience (Chicken Soup for the Soul)

by Robert Ackerman, Peter Vegso, Theresa Peluso, Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen

price: $10.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HCI Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780757302039 ISBN: 0757302033

Description: Very Good. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group with Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience new book

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group with Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience

by Canfield, Jack, and Hansen, Mark Victor, and Vegso, Peter

price: $11.49

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Health Communications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780757302039 ISBN: 0757302033

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Chicken Soup for the Soul (Paperback Health Communications). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RGE Media, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience (Chicken Soup for the Soul) new book

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience (Chicken Soup for the Soul)

by Robert Ackerman~Peter Vegso~Theresa Peluso~Jack Canfield~Mark Hansen

price: $11.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HCI Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780757302039 ISBN: 0757302033

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group with Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience new book

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group with Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience

by Canfield, Jack, and Hansen, Mark Victor, and Vegso, Peter

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Health Communications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780757302039 ISBN: 0757302033

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Chicken Soup for the Soul (Paperback Health Communications). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Stories of Healing, Hope, Love & Resilience new book

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Stories of Healing, Hope, Love & Resilience

by Canfield, Jack Et Al

price: $13.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780757302039 ISBN: 0757302033

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience new book

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience

by Canfield, Jack (Editor) / Hansen, Mark Victor / Ackerman, Robert J. / Peluso, Theresa / Seidler, Gar

price: $14.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hci Date Published: 2004-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780757302039 ISBN: 0757302033

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780757302039. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience (Chicken Soup for the Soul (Paperback Health Communications)) used book

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience (Chicken Soup for the Soul (Paperback Health Communications))

by Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen, Peter Vegso

price: $19.78

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Health Communications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780757302039 ISBN: 0757302033

Description: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love Resilience (Chicken Soup for the Soul) used book

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love Resilience (Chicken Soup for the Soul)

by Robert Ackerman, Peter Vegso, Theresa Peluso, Jack Canfield, Mark Hansen

price: $2.18

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HCI Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780757302039 ISBN: 0757302033

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience (Chicken Soup for the Soul) used book

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience (Chicken Soup for the Soul)

by Robert Ackerman, Peter Vegso, Theresa Peluso, Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen

price: $2.18

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HCI Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780757302039 ISBN: 0757302033

Description: Good. Ex-library General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience (Chicken Soup for the Soul) used book

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience (Chicken Soup for the Soul)

by Robert Ackerman, Peter Vegso, Theresa Peluso, Jack Canfield, Mark Hansen

price: $2.18

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HCI Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780757302039 ISBN: 0757302033

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience (Chicken Soup for the Soul) used book

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience (Chicken Soup for the Soul)

by Robert Ackerman

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780757302039 ISBN: 0757302033

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2004. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience new book

Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience

by Ackerman, Robert, Vegso, Peter, Peluso, Theresa, Canfield, Jack, Hansen, Mark

price: $5.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780757302039 ISBN: 0757302033

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience new book

Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience

by Ackerman, Robert, Vegso, Peter, Peluso, Theresa, Canfield, Jack, Hansen, Mark

price: $5.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780757302039 ISBN: 0757302033

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience used book

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience

by Ackerman, Robert & Peter Vegso & Theresa Peluso & Jack Canfield & Mark Hansen

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HCI Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780757302039 ISBN: 0757302033

Description: Very Good+ 0757302033. Previous owner's name on half title, otherwise a very clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Self Help.; Chicken Soup for the Soul; 0.94 x 8.35 x 5.51 Inches; 432 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience used book

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience

by Robert Ackerman; Peter Vegso; Theresa Peluso; Jack Canfield; Mark Victor Hansen

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HCI Date Published: 2004-12-14 ISBN-13: 9780757302039 ISBN: 0757302033

Description: Good. Paperback. General paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on the cover, and may have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience used book

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience

by Canfield, Jack L.; Hansen, Mark Victor; Vegso, Peter; Ackerman, Robert; Peluso, Theresa

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HCI Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780757302039 ISBN: 0757302033

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience used book

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience

by Canfield, Jack L.; Hansen, Mark Victor; Vegso, Peter; Ackerman, Robert; Peluso, Theresa

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Health Communications, Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780757302039 ISBN: 0757302033

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Glance Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience (Chicken Soup for the Soul) new book

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group With Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience (Chicken Soup for the Soul)

by Ackerman, Robert; Vegso, Peter; Peluso, Theresa; Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HCI ISBN-13: 9780757302039 ISBN: 0757302033

Description: New. 0757302033 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience (Chicken Soup for the Soul) used book

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Stories of Healing, Hope, Love and Resilience (Chicken Soup for the Soul)

by Canfield, Jack L. /Hansen, Mark Victor/Vegso, Peter/Ackerman, Robert/Peluso,

price: $7.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: HEALTH COMM Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780757302039 ISBN: 0757302033

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Barn, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group W... used book

Chicken Soup for the Recovering Soul: Your Personal, Portable Support Group W...

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780757302039 ISBN: 0757302033

Description: Very good. Mild wear, reading creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auburn Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Kara, The United States

"took this to rehab with me and found it inspirational. great for newcomers to the program."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 23, 2008
By Michelle, Boston, MA

"Patience, understanding, serenity..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 11, 2007
By Gabrielle, The United States

"I've read a number of the stories in various editions of the Chicken Soup series. This particular one, by far, is the best I've read. But then, in my experience, the people in 12 step programs already tend to be walking, breathing examples of such stories in their daily lives anyway.

I've only gotten through maybe 10% of the book so far, but I already have a favorite story that had me sobbing yesterday...

!!SPOILER WARNING!!!

An alcoholic flight attendant had just come out of a month-long rehab program and was back at work. She got off a flight and felt herself on shaky ground in the airport when the overwhelming desire to drink suddenly gripped her. She sincerely didn't want to drink, but felt powerless to stop it. Desperate for help, she hurried to airport staff and had the following page issued all across the airport:

"Friends of Bill W., your party is waiting at gate X. Will friends of Bill W. please go to Gate X?" (For those who are unaware, a "friend of Bill W." is AA-speak for an AA member).

Fifteen people, from all over the airport, showed up at Gate X. Two of them were boarding and decided to miss their flights so they could go help this fellow member. They had a meeting on the spot, right there at the gate.


It's a beautiful thing. Not only the lengths to which we will go for recovery, but the lengths to which others will go for us as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.