» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease

by Daniel Levy, M.D, Susan Brink

About this title: Dr. Levy, the director of the Framingham Heart Study, is joined by reporter Susan Brink for this examination of how the study--begun in 1948--helped unravel the mysteries of cardiovascular disease.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease used book

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease

by Levy, Daniel, M. D, And Brink, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 01/2005 ISBN-13: 9780375412752 ISBN: 0375412751

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease used book

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease

by Daniel Levy, Susan Brink

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375412752 ISBN: 0375412751

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease used book

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease

by Daniel Levy, Susan Brink

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375412752 ISBN: 0375412751

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease used book

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease

by Daniel Levy, Susan Brink

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375412752 ISBN: 0375412751

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease used book

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease

by Levy, Daniel, M.D, and Brink, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375412752 ISBN: 0375412751

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease used book

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease

by Daniel Levy, Susan Brink

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375412752 ISBN: 0375412751

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease used book

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease

by Daniel Levy, Susan Brink

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375412752 ISBN: 0375412751

Description: Good. 2005-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease new book

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease

by Daniel Levy; Susan Brink

price: $3.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780375412752 ISBN: 0375412751

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease new book

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease

by Daniel Levy; Susan Brink

price: $3.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780375412752 ISBN: 0375412751

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease used book

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease

by Levy, Daniel

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780375412752 ISBN: 0375412751

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 272 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Change of Heart new book

A Change of Heart

by Levy, Daniel; Brink, Susan

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375412752 ISBN: 0375412751

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. MEDICAL. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LIGHT BLUE DUST JACKET. 258 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT, SECURE AND UNREAD. OVERSTOCK MARK. HOW THE PEOPLE OF FRAMINGHAM, MS HELPED UNRAVEL THE MYSTERIES OF CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE. FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease used book

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease

by Daniel Lev; Susan Brink

price: $10.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375412752 ISBN: 0375412751

Description: Good. Ex-library book. Missing dust jacket. Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease

by Levy, Daniel

price: $13.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 2005

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Unclipped jacket. Some soiling and creasing to DJ. book itself is bumped at the spine, o/w Fine. An excellent copy; tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease new book

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease

by Levy, Daniel, M. D, and Brink, Susan

price: $21.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375412752 ISBN: 0375412751

Description: New in new dust jacket.100% satisfaction guaranteed, Small dot Remainder Mark, No Damage, Ship twice daily. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease used book

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease

by Daniel Levy, Susan Brink

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375412752 ISBN: 0375412751

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY BOOK PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME AND OR INSCRIPTION WRITTEN IN FRONT OF BOOK Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease used book

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease

by Daniel Levy

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375412752 ISBN: 0375412751

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2005. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease, By Levy used book

Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease, By Levy

by Levy, Daniel/ Brink, Susan

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375412752 ISBN: 0375412751

Description: Hardcover. Used. Some Writing; Missing Dust Jacket/Frayed Corners. SKU: 14853013 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780375412752 Used. Some Writing; Missing Dust Jacket/Frayed Corners. SKU: 14853013 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease new book

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease

by Levy, Daniel; Brink, Susan

price: $3.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780375412752 ISBN: 0375412751

Description: New. 0375412751 We provide prompt shipping and delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MoonX Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease used book

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease

by Levy, Daniel; Brink, Susan

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780375412752 ISBN: 0375412751

Description: Very Good. 0375412751 We provide prompt shipping and delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MoonX Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease used book

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease

by Brink, Susan, Levy, Daniel

price: $6.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375412752 ISBN: 0375412751

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Change of Heart How the Framingham Heart Study Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease used book

A Change of Heart How the Framingham Heart Study Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease

by Levy, Daniel And Susan Brink

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375412752 ISBN: 0375412751

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Remainder dot on the bottom edge of the pages. 0375412751. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease used book

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease

by Levy, Daniel

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375412752 ISBN: 0375412751

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease used book

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts, Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease

by Levy, Daniel; Brink, Susan

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780375412752 ISBN: 0375412751

Description: Good. 0375412751 Ex Library copy in lightly circulated condition with usual stamps We provide prompt delivery and postal confirmations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MoonX Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A Change of Heart: How the Framingham Heart Study Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease used book

A Change of Heart: How the Framingham Heart Study Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiovascular Disease

by Levy, Daniel; Brink, Susan

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375412752 ISBN: 0375412751

Description: Good in Good dj. 8vo. 258 pp.; DJ soiled, edgeworn; soiling on edges of page block; interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiocascular Disease used book

A Change of Heart: How the People of Framingham, Massachusetts Helped Unravel the Mysteries of Cardiocascular Disease

by Levy, Daniel, M. D. And Susan Brink

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375412752 ISBN: 0375412751

Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. REVIEW COPY with publisher's materials laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.