» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Brown Paper School Book: Math for Smarty Pants

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Brown Paper School Book: Math for Smarty Pants

by Marilyn Burns

About this title: Text, illustrations, and suggested activities offer a common-sense approach to mathematic fundamentals for those who are slightly terrified of numbers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Brown Paper School Book: Math for Smarty Pants used book

Brown Paper School Book: Math for Smarty Pants

by Burns, Marilyn, And Weston, Martha (Illustrator)

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316117395 ISBN: 0316117390

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Brown Paper School Book: Math for Smarty Pants used book

Brown Paper School Book: Math for Smarty Pants

by Burns, Marilyn

price: $2.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316117395 ISBN: 0316117390

Description: Weston, Martha. Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Brown Paper School. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brown Paper School Book: Math for Smarty Pants used book

Brown Paper School Book: Math for Smarty Pants

by Burns, Marilyn

price: $2.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316117395 ISBN: 0316117390

Description: Weston, Martha. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Brown Paper School. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brown Paper School Book: Math for Smarty Pants used book

Brown Paper School Book: Math for Smarty Pants

by Burns, Marilyn

price: $2.31

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316117395 ISBN: 0316117390

Description: Weston, Martha. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Brown Paper School. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Brown Paper School Book: Math for Smarty Pants used book

Brown Paper School Book: Math for Smarty Pants

by Marilyn Burns

price: $6.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1982-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780316117395 ISBN: 0316117390

Description: Crease on front cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Math for Smarty Pants used book

Math for Smarty Pants

by Burns

price: $6.68

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Massachusetts Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316117395 ISBN: 0316117390

Description: Weston. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Math for Smarty Pants: Or Who Says Mathematicians Have Little Pig Eyes (Brown Paper School Ser. ) used book

Math for Smarty Pants: Or Who Says Mathematicians Have Little Pig Eyes (Brown Paper School Ser. )

by Burns, Marilyn, Weston, Martha (Illustrator)

price: $7.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316117395 ISBN: 0316117390

Description: Very Good. Soft. Very Good. Second printing paperback, Fine interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Math for Smarty Pants used book

Math for Smarty Pants

by Burns

price: $7.63

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Massachusetts Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316117395 ISBN: 0316117390

Description: Weston. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT, STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Math for Smarty Pants: Or Who Says Mathematicians Have Little Pig Eyes used book

Math for Smarty Pants: Or Who Says Mathematicians Have Little Pig Eyes

by Burns, Marilyn

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316117395 ISBN: 0316117390

Description: Very Good. Weston, Martha (illustrator). Brown Paper School Series. Minor crease to rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Math for Smarty Pants (Brown Paper School Series) new book

Math for Smarty Pants (Brown Paper School Series)

by Burns, Marilyn

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 4th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, MA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316117395 ISBN: 0316117390

Description: Martha Weston (Illustrator) New in None as Issued jacket. BRAND NEW Copy. Brown Paper School series. Excellent supplementary text for the student who is NOT a math whiz! Basic math concepts conveyed through fun puzzles. The will tells the many ways to be smart in the world of mathematics. Good home study text. Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brown Paper School Book: Math for Smarty Pants (Brown Paper School Book) new book

Brown Paper School Book: Math for Smarty Pants (Brown Paper School Book)

by Marilyn Burns

price: $11.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316117395 ISBN: 0316117390

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Brown Paper School Book: Math for Smarty Pants new book

Brown Paper School Book: Math for Smarty Pants

by Burns, Marilyn

list price: $14.99

our price: $13.49

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316117395 ISBN: 0316117390

Description: Weston, Martha. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Brown Paper School. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Math for Smarty Pants new book

Math for Smarty Pants

by Burns, Marilyn / Weston, Martha (Illustrator)

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1982-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780316117395 ISBN: 0316117390

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780316117395. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brown Paper School Book: Math for Smarty Pants (Brown Paper School Book) new book

Brown Paper School Book: Math for Smarty Pants (Brown Paper School Book)

by Marilyn Burns

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316117395 ISBN: 0316117390

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Math for Smarty Pants new book

Math for Smarty Pants

by Burns, Marilyn; Sheffield, Stephanie

price: $14.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. A Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316117395 ISBN: 0316117390

Description: Weston, Martha. New. No Jacket Issued. Text, illustrations, and suggested activities offer a common-sense approach to mathematic fundamentals for those who are slightly terrified of numbers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Brown Paper School Book: Math for Smarty Pants (Brown Paper School Book) used book

Brown Paper School Book: Math for Smarty Pants (Brown Paper School Book)

by Marilyn Burns

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316117395 ISBN: 0316117390

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Brown Paper School Book: Math for Smarty Pants used book

Brown Paper School Book: Math for Smarty Pants

by Burns, Marilyn

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316117395 ISBN: 0316117390

Description: Very Good. 0316117390 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Brown Paper School Book: Math for Smarty Pants (Brown Paper School Book) used book

Brown Paper School Book: Math for Smarty Pants (Brown Paper School Book)

by Marilyn Burns

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316117395 ISBN: 0316117390

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Brown Paper School Book: Math for Smarty Pants used book

Brown Paper School Book: Math for Smarty Pants

by Marilyn Burns

price: $5.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Books for Young Re Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316117395 ISBN: 0316117390

Description: Good. Delivery Confirmation with every order. Nice copy, with little to no wear. No apparent marks throughout this book except for PO name on inside. No creasing to cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Math for Smarty Pants used book

Math for Smarty Pants

by Burns, Marilyn

price: $6.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (j Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316117395 ISBN: 0316117390

Description: VG; shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Math for Smarty Pants: Or Who Says Mathematicians Have Little Pig Eyes (Brown Paper School Ser. ) used book

Math for Smarty Pants: Or Who Says Mathematicians Have Little Pig Eyes (Brown Paper School Ser. )

by Burns, Marilyn

price: $6.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316117395 ISBN: 0316117390

Description: Weston, Martha (illustrator) Good. Small stain inside, doesn't affect much, other than that tight and clean book and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Crazy Ladies Bookshop, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Brown Paper School Book: Math for Smarty Pants used book

Brown Paper School Book: Math for Smarty Pants

by Marilyn Burns

price: $7.10

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316117395 ISBN: 0316117390

Description: Very good. VG & Clean Pbk w/ NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen/available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Brown Paper School Book: Math for Smarty Pants used book

Brown Paper School Book: Math for Smarty Pants

by Marilyn Burns

price: $7.47

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1982-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780316117395 ISBN: 0316117390

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Gently used with light/moderate signs of handling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaigeTurnerBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Brown Paper School Book: Math for Smarty Pants new book

Brown Paper School Book: Math for Smarty Pants

by Burns, Marilyn

price: $7.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316117395 ISBN: 0316117390

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Brown Paper School Book: Math for Smarty Pants new book

Brown Paper School Book: Math for Smarty Pants

by Burns, Marilyn

price: $8.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316117395 ISBN: 0316117390

Description: BRAND NEW. 0316117390. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Tech, Cambodia

"I hope my future dorky children will love this book as much as I did when I was growing up. I discovered it in my manager's office and spent a good 15 minutes flipping through it and cooing in retrospective joy and intellectual wonderment. The ability to inspire a love for learning in children is truly a beautiful thing - this book is an able teacher, and then some."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By Mary, Denver, CO

"BEST math book - let's teach our kids math around real problems!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 3, 2008
By Jennifer, Chicago, IL

"I have yet to meet a kid who doesn't like this book.

JN"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 25, 2008
By Sally, The United States

"Some good ideas for patterns, tricks, fun and learning I can use for that Eureka class this Fall."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Brown Paper School Book: Math for Smarty Pants by Marilyn Burns

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.