» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blue Willow Identification and Value Guide

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Blue Willow Identification and Value Guide

by Mary Frank Gaston

About this title: This revised edition has been expanded to a larger format and rephotographed in full color. Over 400 beautiful photos along with complete descriptions, a marks section, and value guide. 2000 values. 8.5 X 11.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Blue Willow Identification and Value Guide used book

Blue Willow Identification and Value Guide

by Gaston, Mary Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Collector Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780891453963 ISBN: 0891453962

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 169 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blue Willow (Gaston's Blue Willow) used book

Blue Willow (Gaston's Blue Willow)

by Mary Frank Gaston

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collector Books Date Published: 7/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780891453963 ISBN: 0891453962

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Willow (Gaston's Blue Willow) used book

Blue Willow (Gaston's Blue Willow)

by Gaston, Mary Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Collector Books ISBN-13: 9780891453963 ISBN: 0891453962

Description: Good. 0891453962 Good Condition, Creases On Cover, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Willow (Gaston's Blue Willow) new book

Blue Willow (Gaston's Blue Willow)

by Gaston, Mary Frank

price: $4.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Collector Books ISBN-13: 9780891453963 ISBN: 0891453962

Description: New. 0891453962 Brand New ~ Slightest shelf wear possible, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Willow-An Identification and Value Guide new book

Blue Willow-An Identification and Value Guide

by Gaston, Mary Frank

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition. Values updated 2000 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collector Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780891453963 ISBN: 0891453962

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 190 p. Color illustrations, identification and values read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Willow An Identification and Value Guide new book

Blue Willow An Identification and Value Guide

by Gaston, Mary Frank

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Values updated 1996 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collector Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780891453963 ISBN: 0891453962

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 192 p. Color illustrations, identification and values read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Willow Identification and Value Guide used book

Blue Willow Identification and Value Guide

by Gaston, Mary Frank

price: $5.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collector Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780891453963 ISBN: 0891453962

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trivial shelf wear to corners. Nice book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 169 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Willow (Gaston's Blue Willow) used book

Blue Willow (Gaston's Blue Willow)

by Mary Frank Gaston

price: $5.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collector Books Date Published: 1989-07 ISBN-13: 9780891453963 ISBN: 0891453962

Description: Minor outer wear & soil, scratch/ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MARY MAY MUSIC, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Willow Identification and Value Guide used book

Blue Willow Identification and Value Guide

by Gaston, Mary Frank

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collector Books, Paducah, Kentucky Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780891453963 ISBN: 0891453962

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾-12" tall Trade paperback. Near Fine. Revised 2nd Edition. 1st printing thus. Color pictorial wraps. 191pp with index and price guide. Illustrated with numerous color and B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Doc O'Connor, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Willow (Gaston's Blue Willow) new book

Blue Willow (Gaston's Blue Willow)

by Gaston, Mary Frank

price: $6.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Collector Books ISBN-13: 9780891453963 ISBN: 0891453962

Description: New. 0891453962 Book is in new condition. same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Willow Identification and Value Guide used book

Blue Willow Identification and Value Guide

by Gaston, Mary Frank

price: $6.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collector Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780891453963 ISBN: 0891453962

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 169 p. Contains: Illustrations. Gaston's Blue Willow. Audience: General/trade. Nice used copy. No crease in spine; pages are clean with no markings. Cover and top corner pages have slight curl and a small bend on back cover. Overall, a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Harter, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Willow (Gaston's Blue Willow) used book

Blue Willow (Gaston's Blue Willow)

by Gaston, Mary Frank

price: $6.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collector Books, Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780891453963 ISBN: 0891453962

Description: Very Good. 0891453962 revised 2nd editon 2000 updated value guide crisp tight copy laminated covers withdrawn library clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Willow: an Identification and Value Guide (2nd Ed. ) used book

Blue Willow: an Identification and Value Guide (2nd Ed. )

by Gaston, Mary Frank

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Collector Books, Paducah, KY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780891453963 ISBN: 0891453962

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 191, (1) pp. The upper 1" of the front cover is slightly faded from being exposed to sunlight. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Willow, Revised Second Edition used book

Blue Willow, Revised Second Edition

by Gaston, Mary Frank

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback 8 1/2"x11" Publisher: Collector Books, Paducah, KY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780891453963 ISBN: 0891453962

Description: many photos, most color. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, 191pp. +1ad ISBN 0-89145-396-2, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Willow-an Identification and Value Guide used book

Blue Willow-an Identification and Value Guide

by Gaston, Mary Frank

price: $7.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised 2nd Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collector Books, Ky Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780891453963 ISBN: 0891453962

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. Paper. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The yellow cover has very light shelf wear.............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Willow used book

Blue Willow

by Gaston, Mary F.

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collector Books, Paducah, KY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780891453963 ISBN: 0891453962

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Private Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 191pp. Condition is Fine in a decorative yellow/blue softbound cover. Binding is tight and pages are clean. A very nice copy of this edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonesbookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Willow Identification and Value Guide used book

Blue Willow Identification and Value Guide

by Gaston, Mary Frank

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Collector Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780891453963 ISBN: 0891453962

Description: Very Good. Paperbound. Values updated 1994. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Willow an Identificvation and Value Guide used book

Blue Willow an Identificvation and Value Guide

by Gaston, Mary Frank

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780891453963 ISBN: 0891453962

Description: Near Fine; Collector Books; 1992; Softcover. 0891453962. Revised 2nd edition, with updated values. CoLor photos, glossy paper.; 4to; 191 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Willow, an Identification & Value Guide used book

Blue Willow, an Identification & Value Guide

by Gaston, Mary F.

price: $10.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: SECOND REVISED EDITION Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collector Books, Paducah, KY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780891453963 ISBN: 0891453962

Description: Fine. COLLECTIBLES. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 191 PAGES. CREAM SPINE. MANY ILLUSTRATIONS. FORMER OWNERS NAME AND DATE ON FRONT END PAPER. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Willow: an Identification and Value Guide, Revised Second Edition used book

Blue Willow: an Identification and Value Guide, Revised Second Edition

by Gaston, Mary Frank

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collector Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780891453963 ISBN: 0891453962

Description: ISBN 0-89145-396-2. Trade Paperback. Reprint edition. Very Good condition. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Willow: an Identification and Value Guide used book

Blue Willow: an Identification and Value Guide

by Gaston, Mary Frank

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collector Books, Paduca, KY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780891453963 ISBN: 0891453962

Description: Color & b&w. Near Fine. 4 vo. 191 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Willow, an Identification and Value Guide used book

Blue Willow, an Identification and Value Guide

by Gaston, Mary Frank

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rec. 2nd Ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collector Books, Paducah, KY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780891453963 ISBN: 0891453962

Description: Illus. with color photos. Fine; slight cover wear, otherwise as new. 8.5x11", 191 pp., Guide for identification and marks on blue and white dishes known as "Blue Willow. " Value guide in back of book for 1994. Clear photos of various dishes and of the many marks will be helpful for identification purposes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Lutz, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Willow: an Identfication and Value Guide used book

Blue Willow: an Identfication and Value Guide

by Gaston, Mary Frank

price: $12.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2Nd Edition Binding: Softbound Publisher: Collector Books, Padukah, Ky Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780891453963 ISBN: 0891453962

Description: Illus Color Photographs. Vg+ 4to, 191, Revised 2Nd Edition, First Printing Stated. Illus. With Color Photos, Price Guide, and Identification Marks. Complete with Bibliography, Glossary and Indexes. Bit of rubbing at tips of cover. Tight, Clean, Handsome. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Willow: an Identification and Value Guide used book

Blue Willow: an Identification and Value Guide

by Gaston, Mary Frank

price: $14.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collector Books, Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780891453963 ISBN: 0891453962

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Illustrated in color. Softcover, 192 pages. Light edgewear, internally very clean and free from names or other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Willow Identification & Value Guide used book

Blue Willow Identification & Value Guide

by Gaston, Mary Frank

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collector Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780891453963 ISBN: 0891453962

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0891453962. Blue Willow; 0.7 x 11.3 x 8.4 Inches; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Helpful introduction and nice pics, May 24, 2007
By debbieB, near Baltimore, MD

"This book was published in 1990 with values updated in 1998, but values are of little importance with Ebay sales so easy to check up to the minute values. This book is helpful as in introduction to blue willow - what it is, who made (and makes) it, why its so collectible, and what the pattern actually depicts. Intro chapters (which are short and rather cursory) include: The Blue Willow Legend; History of the Blue Willow Pattern; Blue Willow Patterns; Dating Blue Willow; Collecting Blue Willow; Marks. The section showing marks, both antique and modern, was a big help to me. Then, of course, dozens of photos of blue willow pattern china and tinware. One caution: this is not a book for stalwart antique collectors, but for the person who is considering beginning a collection of blue willow. The photos show all kinds of items decorated with the blue willow pattern from plates and teapots to candle sticks, place mats, lamps and rolling pins. The value of the book is that it helps you decide, first, whether you want to collect, and two, what types of objects you would collect, if you do. (I decided to try to collect a luncheon set produced by John Meir & Sons, England, circa 1890s. So far, one plate). Happy hunting!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.