» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The First Rumpole Omnibus: Rumpole of the Bailey/The Trials of Rumpole/Rumpole's Return

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The First Rumpole Omnibus: Rumpole of the Bailey/The Trials of Rumpole/Rumpole's Return

by John Clifford Mortimer

About this title: Who rose to enduring fame on Blood and Typewriters, told the pregnant Portia of the Chambers it would come out in the end, advised Guthrie Featherstone, Q.C. to adopt a more judicial attitude, returned in the tender gloaming of each evening - via Pommeroy's and a glass of Chateau Fleet Street - to she who must be obeyed? The answer is Horace ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The First Rumpole Omnibus used book

The First Rumpole Omnibus

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1984-01-03 ISBN-13: 9780140067682 ISBN: 014006768X

Description: Book has some tanning from age a. No writing or underlining. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ann Kerr, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Rumpole Omnibus used book

The First Rumpole Omnibus

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140067682 ISBN: 014006768X

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Rumpole Omnibus used book

The First Rumpole Omnibus

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140067682 ISBN: 014006768X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Rumpole Omnibus: Rumpole of the Bailey/The Trials of Rumpole/Rumpole's Return used book

The First Rumpole Omnibus: Rumpole of the Bailey/The Trials of Rumpole/Rumpole's Return

by Mortimer, John Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140067682 ISBN: 014006768X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 556 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Rumpole Omnibus (Rumpole) used book

The First Rumpole Omnibus (Rumpole)

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140067682 ISBN: 014006768X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Rumpole Omnibus (Rumpole) used book

The First Rumpole Omnibus (Rumpole)

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140067682 ISBN: 014006768X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Rumpole Omnibus (Rumpole) used book

The First Rumpole Omnibus (Rumpole)

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140067682 ISBN: 014006768X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Rumpole Omnibus (Rumpole) used book

The First Rumpole Omnibus (Rumpole)

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140067682 ISBN: 014006768X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Pub Date: 1/3/1984 Binding: Paperback Pages: 560. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Rumpole Omnibus used book

The First Rumpole Omnibus

by John Mortimer

price: $2.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1984-01-03 ISBN-13: 9780140067682 ISBN: 014006768X

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. P/O sticker (name) is on FFEP. Has some light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

First Rumpole Omnibus, the used book

First Rumpole Omnibus, the

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140067682 ISBN: 014006768X

Description: Very good. Trade Paperback-good, reading wear & creases PENGUIN [MORTIMER, JOHN] FIRST RUMPOLE OMNIBUS, THE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: StoryVille Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Rumpole Omnibus (Rumpole) used book

The First Rumpole Omnibus (Rumpole)

by John Mortimer

price: $4.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140067682 ISBN: 014006768X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Rumpole Omnibus used book

The First Rumpole Omnibus

by Mortimer, John

price: $4.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140067682 ISBN: 014006768X

Description: Reader copy. Ex-Public Library. Covers and page corners show heavy wear. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

First Omnibus-Rumpole/Bailey, Trials/Rumpole, R'S used book

First Omnibus-Rumpole/Bailey, Trials/Rumpole, R'S

by Mortimer, John

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140067682 ISBN: 014006768X

Description: x-library. Series Character: Rumpole. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A First Rumpole Omnibus used book

A First Rumpole Omnibus

by Mortimer, John

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140067682 ISBN: 014006768X

Description: Good. Good copy, cover creased, piece of tape on front. Contains stories from: Rumpole of the Bailey, The Trials of Rumpole, and Rumpole's Return. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowe's Mysteries, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Rumpole Omnibus

by John Mortimer

price: $5.23

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good. ---556 pages. Interior is clean, flawless. Cover is like new. -Publish Place: London-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

A First Rumpole Omnibus used book

A First Rumpole Omnibus

by Mortimer, John

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140067682 ISBN: 014006768X

Description: Fine. Aside from a bump on the top of the spine and some minimal stress marks, this book is in great overall condition. It appears never to have been read. It's square and solidly bound and has a clean cover--you'll weep for joy when this book arrives! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Rumpole Omnibus (Rumpole) used book

The First Rumpole Omnibus (Rumpole)

by John Mortimer

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1984-01-03 ISBN-13: 9780140067682 ISBN: 014006768X

Description: Good. Text clean, shelf wear to edges. good copy. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Rumpole Omnibus used book

The First Rumpole Omnibus

by Mortimer, John

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140067682 ISBN: 014006768X

Description: Good. Clean copy, 556 pages. Small creases on wraps, creased spine, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

First Omnibus-Rumpole/Bailey, Trials/Rumpole, R'S used book

First Omnibus-Rumpole/Bailey, Trials/Rumpole, R'S

by Mortimer, John

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140067682 ISBN: 014006768X

Description: Very good reading copy. Series Character: Rumpole. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Rumpole Omnibus [Rumpole of the Bailey, the Trials of Rumpole, Rumpole's Return] used book

The First Rumpole Omnibus [Rumpole of the Bailey, the Trials of Rumpole, Rumpole's Return]

by Mortimer, John

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 25th pbk ptg. Binding: Paperback 5" x 7 3/4" Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140067682 ISBN: 014006768X

Description: VG, corners/spine ends worn a little, page ends slightly worn, 556pp. +3ads ISBN 0-14-006768-X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A First Rumpole Omnibus (Crime Monthly Ser. ) used book

A First Rumpole Omnibus (Crime Monthly Ser. )

by Mortimer, John Clifford

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140067682 ISBN: 014006768X

Description: Good. 8v. The cover is in good condition. The pages are bright, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Rumpole Omnibus: Rumpole of the Bailey/The Trials of Rumpole/Rumpole's Return used book

The First Rumpole Omnibus: Rumpole of the Bailey/The Trials of Rumpole/Rumpole's Return

by Mortimer, John Clifford

price: $8.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140067682 ISBN: 014006768X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 556 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very Good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Rumpole Omnibus new book

The First Rumpole Omnibus

by Mortimer, John

price: $10.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1984-01-03 ISBN-13: 9780140067682 ISBN: 014006768X

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Rumpole Omnibus used book

The First Rumpole Omnibus

by John Mortimer

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140067682 ISBN: 014006768X

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The First Rumpole Omnibus used book

The First Rumpole Omnibus

by Mortimer, John

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140067682 ISBN: 014006768X

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Brian, Salt Lake City, UT

"The basis for the old BBC/PBS series "Rumpole of the Bailey." Rumpole is an eccentric English barrister (lawyer, with the wife famously referred to as "She Who Must be Obeyed." Mildly amusing series of "cases", especially enjoyable for Anglophiles."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Tracy

"His thoughts drift to Wordsworth...keep it in my desk. The stories are about 20-50 pages each"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Wendy, Lexington, MA

"I love these stories. Pure recreation, very funny. They never disappoint."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Shannon, Seattle, WA

"After reading Mortimer's memoirs and his Titmuss books, I was surprised that I didn't like Rumpole more. I found the stories formulaic and repetitive. Perhaps that always happens when there is a recurring character; the author feels compelled to reintroduce the main quirks of the character over and over. Reading the stories one after another, it was irksome. Agatha Christie did that with Poirot and Marple, but the stories were longer, so it didn't seem so tedious. Anyway, the stories were amusing, but I gave up about 2/3 of the way through the omnibus. I've continued to read Mortimer's other fiction and find it better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The First Rumpole Omnibus: Rumpole of the Bailey/The Trials of Rumpole/Rumpole's Return by John Clifford Mortimer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.