» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: The New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: The New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom

by Sean Carroll

About this title: Presents an introduction to evolutionary developmental biology which studies genes and their role in biological diversity and evolution.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom used book

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom

by Carroll, Sean B.

price: $4.16

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393060164 ISBN: 0393060160

Description: Good. 0393060160 Ex library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom used book

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom

by Sean B. Carroll

price: $4.18

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393060164 ISBN: 0393060160

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo used book

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo

by Carroll, Sean B.

price: $6.21

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393327793 ISBN: 0393327795

Description: Very Good. 0393327795 Slight cover wear. Softcover. Nice interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BV Books LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo used book

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo

by Carroll, Sean B.

price: $6.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393327793 ISBN: 0393327795

Description: Fine. 0393327795 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom used book

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom

by Carroll, Sean B.

price: $7.52

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 4/11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780393060164 ISBN: 0393060160

Description: Fine. 0393060160 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom used book

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom

by Sean B. Carroll

price: $7.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005-04-11 ISBN-13: 9780393060164 ISBN: 0393060160

Description: Very Good. This is a 2005 X/LIBRARY hardcover with DJ. Vivid black and white as well as colorful illustrations and photography throughout. Daily shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo new book

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo

by Sean Carroll

price: $9.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393327793 ISBN: 0393327795

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom used book

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom

by Carroll, Sean

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393327793 ISBN: 0393327795

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. There is shelf-wear at the tippity-tip of the bottom corner on one page; the rest of the pages have no creases or tears. No writing or underlining. There is a small surface tear on the cover at the foot of the spine. The binding is straight and strong. I doubt the book has been read more than once, if at all. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Denver Bookmark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo new book

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo

by Sean B. Carroll

price: $12.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393327793 ISBN: 0393327795

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom used book

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom

by Carroll, Sean B.

price: $14.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393060164 ISBN: 0393060160

Description: Like New. NEW Book w/ tiny printing flaw on back cover, otherwise cover/text completely pristine-free of any wear. FREE TRACKING in US (international tracking not currently available), & email notice when shipped. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Inquiries welcomed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SottoVoceBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom new book

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom

by Sean B. Carroll

price: $14.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393060164 ISBN: 0393060160

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom new book

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom

by Carroll, Sean B.

price: $14.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393060164 ISBN: 0393060160

Description: NEW. NEW Book, absolutely no wear. Text & cover completely pristine, free of any wear. FREE TRACKING within the US (international tracking not currently available), and email notice when shipped. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Inquiries welcomed. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SottoVoceBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: The New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom new book

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: The New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom

by Carroll, Sean

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393327793 ISBN: 0393327795

Description: Carroll, Jamie W, and Klaiss, Josh P, and Olds, Leanne M. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 350 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom new book

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom

by Carroll, Sean B.

price: $15.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2006-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780393327793 ISBN: 0393327795

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393327793. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo new book

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo

by Sean B. Carroll

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393327793 ISBN: 0393327795

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom new book

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom

by Sean B. Carroll

price: $19.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005-04-11 ISBN-13: 9780393060164 ISBN: 0393060160

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: The New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom new audio book

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: The New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom

by Carroll, Sean, and Morey, Arthur (Read by)

list price: $24.99

our price: $20.04

you save: $4.95 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Brilliance Corporation Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781423378129 ISBN: 1423378121

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Endless Forms Most Beautiful. the New Science of Evo Devo

by Carroll, Sean

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 2005

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo &...Making of the Animal Kingdom (H) new book

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo &...Making of the Animal Kingdom (H)

by Carroll, Sean B.

price: $22.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393060164 ISBN: 0393060160

Description: Brand New. Hardcover.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom new audio book

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom

by Sean B. Carroll

price: $22.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on MP3-CD Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781423378129 ISBN: 1423378121

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom new book

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom

by Carroll, Sean B.

price: $22.58

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2005-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780393060164 ISBN: 0393060160

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393060164. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: The New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom new book

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: The New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom

by Carroll, Sean

price: $23.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393060164 ISBN: 0393060160

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: The New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom new audio book

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: The New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom

by Carroll, Sean, and Morey, Arthur (Read by)

list price: $29.99

our price: $24.05

you save: $5.94 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Brilliance Corporation Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781423378105 ISBN: 1423378105

Description: New. 7 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom used book

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom

by Carroll, Sean B.

price: $24.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393060164 ISBN: 0393060160

Description: Fine. 0393060160 Norton hardcover w/dustjacket, 2005, 1st edition, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom new book

Endless Forms Most Beautiful: the New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom

by Sean B. Carroll

price: $25.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393060164 ISBN: 0393060160

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Matthew, Eugene, OR

"I was somewhat led astray by the wonderful title of this book, as well as its striking cover. While clear in presentation, the writing is somewhat technical lacks something of the poetry that I would have liked for anyone presenting the breathtaking grandeur of evolutionary theory. That said, the continuing discoveries of evolutionary biology are pretty striking. What is especially stimulating, given the relevance of this pattern to all sorts of other systems, is modularity: the idea that genes represent not so much explicit design as design algorithms that can unfold differently depending on the context."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Patrick, Edgewater, MD

""Every animal form is the product of two processes--development from an egg and evolution from its ancestors," writes Sean B. Carroll in his introduction to Endless Forms Most Beautiful. The new science of "evo devo"--or evolutionary developmental biology--examines the relationships between those two processes, embryonic development and evolutionary changes, despite their radically different time scales. Carroll first offers a recap of how genes express themselves in a growing embryo, then peers into the life histories of real-life examples to explain how those genes have changed (or not changed) over millions of years of evolution. Paraphrasing Thomas Huxley, he asks us to consider evolution and development as two sides of the same coin.
We may marvel at the process of an egg becoming an adult, but we accept it as an everyday fact. It is merely then a lack of imagination to fail to grasp how changes in this process that assimilated over long periods of time, far longer than the span of human experience, shape life's diversity."
The book's second half is where Carroll really gets at the meat of evo devo, explaining how regulatory genes control such mysteries as individual and population changes in butterfly's spots, jaguar fur, and hominid skulls. Evo devo is one of the hottest areas of study in 21st-century biology, and Carroll's outline of the field is a great place to start understanding it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By As8272, The United States

"Half way through, but incrediby stimulating. Particularly the small portion on fate mapping. Sadly, only a small whetting of one's whistle."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 24, 2009
By Daniel, London, H9, The United Kingdom

"An excellent and clear introduction to the science of evo-devo.

Caroll lays out beautifully what he and colleagues are learning through combining embryology with evolution, and shows how the union solves a number of mysteries that have been puzzling scientists for decades.

Although this is very definitely a layman's introduction, it does get quite deep into the science, to the point that I found myself a bit confused by all the different concepts - switches, toolkits, etc.

I also couldn't help feeling that he allows his enthusiasm - and his bias as one of the leaders in the field - to get the better of him, leaving the impression that not only is evo-devo the best thing since sliced bread, but that no-one had ever made any progress in studying evolution until it came along.

Pity, because the science clearly has had a major impact, but there's still plenty of interesting things going on outside of the field and Carroll doesn't do himself any favours by implying otherwise."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Endless Forms Most Beautiful: The New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom by Sean Carroll

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.