» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Wings Across the Pacific

by Terry Gwyn-Jones, Terry Gwynn-Jones

About this title: The first book to tell the whole story of the courageous aviators who struggled against great odds to span the world's widest ocean--an ocean whose sheer size created nearly unsurmountable problems of endurance and navigation. 236 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Wings Across the Pacific

by Terry Gwynn-Jones

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517569689 ISBN: 051756968X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wings Across the Pacific

by Terry Gwynn-Jones

price: $3.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2/20/1991 ISBN-13: 9780517569689 ISBN: 051756968X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wings Across the Pacific

by Terry Gwynn-Jones

price: $3.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2/20/1991 ISBN-13: 9780517569689 ISBN: 051756968X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wings Across the Pacific: the Courageous Aviators Who Challenged and Conquered the Greatest Ocean

by Gwynn-Jones, Terry

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Orion/Crown, New York Date Published: (1991)

Description: Many Photographs. Good plus or better, light general wear. Lightly worn, lightly soiled jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Frontismatter bent at top corners. This oversize book may require extra shipping on priority and international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wings Across the Pacific: the Courageous Aviators Who Challenged and Conquered the Greatest Ocean

by Gwynn-Jones, Terry

price: $12.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion, Westminster, MD Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517569689 ISBN: 051756968X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to. Hardbound First Edition. Spine base gently bumped, o/w book as new. DJ price-clipped, o/w as new. 256 pages, b/w photos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wings Across the Pacific

by Gwynn-Jones, Terry

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Crown Publ, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517569689 ISBN: 051756968X

Description: Photos. As New in As New DJ. 4to, 256 pgs, The story of the aviators who challenged and conquered the world's greatest ocean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wings Across the Pacific

by Gwynn-Jones, Terry

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517569689 ISBN: 051756968X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 051756968X. 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wings Across the Pacific. the Courageous Aviators Who Challenged and Conquered the Greatest Ocean

by Gwynn-Jones, Terry

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Orion, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wings Across the Pacific

by Terry Gwynn-Jones (Terry Gynn-Jones

price: $16.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Books Date Published: 1991

Description: Like New. 1st edition-1st printing. EXPEDITED SHIPPING NOT OFFERED-fine but for a bare hint of spine bump-in fine unclipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wings Across the Pacific: the Courageous Aviators Who Challenged and Conquered the Greatest Ocean

by Gwynn-Jones, Terry

price: $18.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517569689 ISBN: 051756968X

Description: Very Good Overall in Very Good Overall jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 256 pp., illustrated, index. Text clean. Binding sound. Boards with modest bow. Dust Jacket rubbed with edgewear, small nick at head of spine. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GDS Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wings Across the Pacific: the Courageous Aviators Who Challenged and Conquered the Greatest Ocean

by Gwynn-Jones, Terry

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Date Published: 1st printing, 1991

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. Small 4to, boards, 256pp, illus. edgewear, nicks dust jacket. light shelfwear. slight cocking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wings Across the Pacific

by Terry Gwynn-Jones

price: $19.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1991-02-20 ISBN-13: 9780517569689 ISBN: 051756968X

Description: Like New. Fine/Fine-No Remainder marks-From a private collector of Fine Aviation Books-USA Only. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wings Across the Pacific: the Courageous Aviators Who Challenged and Conquered the Greatest Ocean

by Gwynn-Jones, Terry

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Books, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780517569689 ISBN: 051756968X

Description: Fine/Fine. xiv, 256 p., photos, illus, biblio, index, 4to; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wings Across the Pacific: the Courageous Aviators Who Challenged and Conquered the Greatest Ocean

by Terry Gwynn-Jones

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1991 1st ed. 256p, illus. Oversize, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517569689 ISBN: 051756968X

Description: A fine hardcover copy in like jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wings Across the Pacific: the Courageous Aviators Who Challenged and Conquered the Greatest Ocean / Terry Gwynn-Jones

by Gwynn-Jones, Terry

price: $38.97

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Orion Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517569689 ISBN: 051756968X

Description: Description: x, 256 p. : ill., maps; 29 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 248-250) and index. Subjects: Aeronautics--Pacific Area--History. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 256. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Wings Across the Pacific: the Courageous Aviators Who Challenged and Conquered the Greatest Ocean / Terry Gwynn-Jones

by Gwynn-Jones, Terry

price: $54.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Orion Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517569689 ISBN: 051756968X

Description: Description: x, 256 p. : ill., maps; 29 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 248-250) and index. Subjects: Aeronautics--Pacific Area--History. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wings Across the Pacific

by Terry Gwynn-Jones

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517569689 ISBN: 051756968X

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wings Across the Pacific the Courageous Aviators Who Challenged the Greatest Ocean

by Gwynn-Jones, Terry

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517569689 ISBN: 051756968X

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 051756968x. Fine condition. Contents are tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizations. All books to US destinations include free tracking and are securely packaged to avoid damage. The DJ is protected by a Brodart mylar sleeve.; Remainder; and Maps; 4to 11"-13" tall; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Norm Johnson, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wings Across the Pacific: the Courageous Aviators Who Challenged and Conquered the Greatest Ocean

by Gwynn-Jones, Terry

price: $12.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (1st printing) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517569689 ISBN: 051756968X

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9>"-12" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition in a mylar jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wings Across the Pacific: the Courageous Aviators Who Challenged and Conquered the Greatest Ocean

by Gwynn-Jones, Terry

price: $14.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Orion Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517569689 ISBN: 051756968X

Description: Illustrated by photos. Good with no dust jacket. 051756968X. 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wings Across the Pacfic

by Gwynn-Jones, Terry

price: $27.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Press 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517569689 ISBN: 051756968X

Description: First edition. 256pp. 8"x11" Many illus. Fine. D/j is very good. 'The Courageous Aviators Who Challenged and Conquered the Greatest Ocean". Done from an Australian point of view and includes unusual Australian photos. Also material on Pan Am. (loc 889) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wings Across the Pacific. the Courageous Aviators Who Challenged and Conquered the Greatest Ocean

by Terry Gwynn-Jones

price: $29.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Large Hardback Publisher: Orion Books, N Y Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517569689 ISBN: 051756968X

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-517-56968-X 256 pages, with index, illustrated throughout with historic photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wings Across the Pacific; the Courageous Aviators Who Challenged and Conquered the Greatest Ocean

by Gwynn-Jones, Terry

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Orion Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517569689 ISBN: 051756968X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 256 pages, many photographs, A history of all those who tried to cross the Pacific-a most dangerous undertaking as per Amelia Earhart and others. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Wings Across the Pacific

by Gwyn-Jones, Terry

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517569689 ISBN: 051756968X

Description: Near Fine- in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Illus., index, 256 p. Numerous b/w photographs. Contents tight and clean! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nantasket Beach Books & Americ, MA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.