About this title: The first book to tell the whole story of the courageous aviators who struggled against great odds to span the world's widest ocean--an ocean whose sheer size created nearly unsurmountable problems of endurance and navigation. 236 photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: Orion/Crown, New York
Date Published: (1991)
Description: Many Photographs. Good plus or better, light general wear. Lightly worn, lightly soiled jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Frontismatter bent at top corners. This oversize book may require extra shipping on priority and international orders. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Orion, Westminster, MD
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780517569689ISBN:051756968X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to. Hardbound First Edition. Spine base gently bumped, o/w book as new. DJ price-clipped, o/w as new. 256 pages, b/w photos throughout. read more
Description: Very Good Overall in Very Good Overall jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 256 pp., illustrated, index. Text clean. Binding sound. Boards with modest bow. Dust Jacket rubbed with edgewear, small nick at head of spine. Oversized. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Orion Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780517569689ISBN:051756968X
Description: Description: x, 256 p. : ill., maps; 29 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 248-250) and index. Subjects: Aeronautics--Pacific Area--History. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 256. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Orion Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780517569689ISBN:051756968X
Description: Description: x, 256 p. : ill., maps; 29 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 248-250) and index. Subjects: Aeronautics--Pacific Area--History. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Orion Books, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780517569689ISBN:051756968X
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 051756968x. Fine condition. Contents are tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizations. All books to US destinations include free tracking and are securely packaged to avoid damage. The DJ is protected by a Brodart mylar sleeve.; Remainder; and Maps; 4to 11"-13" tall; 256 pages. read more
Description: First edition. 256pp. 8"x11" Many illus. Fine. D/j is very good. 'The Courageous Aviators Who Challenged and Conquered the Greatest Ocean". Done from an Australian point of view and includes unusual Australian photos. Also material on Pan Am. (loc 889) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Large Hardback
Publisher: Orion Books, N Y
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780517569689ISBN:051756968X
Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-517-56968-X 256 pages, with index, illustrated throughout with historic photographs. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Orion Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780517569689ISBN:051756968X
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 256 pages, many photographs, A history of all those who tried to cross the Pacific-a most dangerous undertaking as per Amelia Earhart and others. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780517569689ISBN:051756968X
Description: Near Fine- in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Illus., index, 256 p. Numerous b/w photographs. Contents tight and clean! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.