» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Watch Me Fly

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The former chairwoman of the NAACP and widow of assassinated civil rights leader Medgar Evers draws from her own extraordinary life to share inspiration and advice on everything from triumphing over adversity to achieving selfhood.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Watch Me Fly used book

Watch Me Fly

by Evers-Williams, Myrlie, And Blau, Melinda

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9780316255202 ISBN: 0316255203

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Watch Me Fly used book

Watch Me Fly

by Evers-Williams, Myrlie, And Blau, Melinda

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9780316255202 ISBN: 0316255203

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned on the Way to Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be used book

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned on the Way to Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be

by Myrlie Evers-Williams|Melinda Blau

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316255202 ISBN: 0316255203

Description: TextbooksRus #8644613. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned on the Way to Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be used book

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned on the Way to Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be

by Melinda Blau

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316255202 ISBN: 0316255203

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned on the Way to Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be used book

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned on the Way to Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be

by Myrlie Evers-Williams, Melinda Blau

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316255202 ISBN: 0316255203

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library. 47-w Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned on the Way to Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be used book

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned on the Way to Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be

by Myrlie Evers-Williams, Melinda Blau

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316255202 ISBN: 0316255203

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned on the Way to Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be used book

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned on the Way to Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be

by Myrlie Evers-Williams, Melinda Blau

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316255202 ISBN: 0316255203

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned on the Way to Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be used book

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned on the Way to Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be

by Myrlie Evers-Williams, Melinda Blau

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316255202 ISBN: 0316255203

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned on the Way to Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be used book

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned on the Way to Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be

by Myrlie Evers-Williams, Melinda Blau

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780316255202 ISBN: 0316255203

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned on the Way to Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be used book

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned on the Way to Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be

by Myrlie Evers-Williams, Melinda Blau

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316255202 ISBN: 0316255203

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned on the Way to Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be used book

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned on the Way to Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be

by Myrlie Evers-Williams, Melinda Blau

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316255202 ISBN: 0316255203

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned on the Way to Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be used book

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned on the Way to Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be

by Myrlie Evers-Williams, Melinda Blau

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316255202 ISBN: 0316255203

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Watch Me Fly What I Learned on the Way to Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be

by Evers-Williams, Myrlie With Melinda Blau

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown And Company

Description: Very Good. B000PRYKVS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned on the Way to Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be used book

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned on the Way to Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be

by Evers-Williams, Myrlie; Blau, Melinda

price: $2.40

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316255202 ISBN: 0316255203

Description: Good + in Good- jacket. Remainder. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. FIRST EDITION/FIRST PRINTING 324 pp. DJ is rubbed with a 1 inch vertical tear and a 3 inch diagonal crease at top back edge and wrinkling at top front edge. Boards are clean and tight with bumped spinal edges. A black remainder mark appears at bottom edge. Edges are slightly soiled. Tiny vertical tear appears at top edge of page 117-132. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned on Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be used book

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned on Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be

by Evers-Williams, Myrlie, and Blau, Melinda

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316255202 ISBN: 0316255203

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Text unmarked. Small tear at bottom of last 20 pages. Remainder mark. Considerable wear to dust jacket, with curling and wrinkling at top and in bottom corner. xi, 324 pp.; 1.10" x 9.44" x 6.26". Includes illustrations, index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Girls Bookshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned on the Way to Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be used book

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned on the Way to Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be

by Myrlie Evers-Williams~Melinda Blau

price: $4.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316255202 ISBN: 0316255203

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned on Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be used book

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned on Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be

by Evers-Williams, Myrlie; Blau, Melinda

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316255202 ISBN: 0316255203

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 6 1/4" x 9 1/2"; Boards/edges have light wear. Binding good, text free of notes. DJ has some scuffs, light wear at edges/spine, no tears. Light wrinkling dj upper spine. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned on Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be used book

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned on Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be

by Evers-Williams, Myrlie; Blau, Melinda

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316255202 ISBN: 0316255203

Description: Very Good+/Very Good + DJ/Very Good. 0-316-25520-3 Prevs. owners inscription on FEP. Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned on the Way to Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be used book

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned on the Way to Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be

by Evers-Williams, Myrlie; Blau, Melinda

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316255202 ISBN: 0316255203

Description: Very Good. 0316255203 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned on Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be used book

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned on Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be

by Evers-Williams, Myrlie; Blau, Melinda

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316255202 ISBN: 0316255203

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch Me Fly used book

Watch Me Fly

by Evers-Williams, Myrlie

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316255202 ISBN: 0316255203

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned in the Way to Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be used book

Watch Me Fly: What I Learned in the Way to Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be

by Evers-Williams, Myrlie

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: (1999) ISBN-13: 9780316255202 ISBN: 0316255203

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn, soiled dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch Me Fly used book

Watch Me Fly

by Evers-Williams, Myrlie

price: $9.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316255202 ISBN: 0316255203

Description: Near fine; near fine d/j; 1st. Ed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch Me Fly, What I Learned on the Way to Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be used book

Watch Me Fly, What I Learned on the Way to Becoming the Woman I Was Meant to Be

by Williams, Myrlie Evers & Blau, Melinda

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Little Brown Pub, Boston Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316255202 ISBN: 0316255203

Description: Photos. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 6x9" VERY GOOD DJ 324pg First Chairman Of Naacp. Story Of Medgar Evers & Vicksburg, Mississippi racism. Trial of Murderer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Watch Me Fly

by Evers-Williams, Myrlie W/Melinda Blau

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Evers-Williams, Myrlie w/Melinda Blau., Little, Brown & Co., nd (1999), c1999, 1st Edition, boards w/gilt spine titles, minor discoloration on very margin of a few pages o/w fine w/dj, 324 pp w/index, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, 'What I learned o. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Thomas, The United States

"More than 30 years after writing "For Us, The Living" Myrlie Evers-Williams wrote this wonderful book about her life after the assassination of her first husband, Medgar Evers. And what a life... activist, successful corporate businesswoman, candidate for congress, and first woman to lead the NAACP."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 5, 2007
By Toni, The United States

"This book was given to me by my Grandma who had the book autographed Myrlie. Before my Grandma gave me the book, she read it and has marked a couple of spots in the book. I have been looking forward to reading this book and seeing how Myrlie became "the woman that she was meant to be"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.