» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Three Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Three Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager

by Buzz Bissinger

About this title: Sports writer Buzz Bissinger (author of the bestselling FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS) focuses on a three-game National League series in August 2003, between the St. Louis Cardinals and the Chicago Cubs. Given complete access to the dugout, the clubhouse, and the field, Bissinger provides a fascinatingly detailed look not only at the games themselves in a series of thrilling play-by-plays, but also at the personalities involved. Starting with Cardinals manager Tony La Russa--the main character here--Bissinger branches out to include the entire diverse array of players and coaches involved, such as JD ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Three Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager used book

Three Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager

by Bissinger, Buzz

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 04/2005 ISBN-13: 9780618405442 ISBN: 0618405445

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 280 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Three Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager used book

Three Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager

by Bissinger, Buzz

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 04/2005 ISBN-13: 9780618405442 ISBN: 0618405445

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 280 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Three Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager used book

Three Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager

by Bissinger, Buzz

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 04/2005 ISBN-13: 9780618405442 ISBN: 0618405445

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 280 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Three Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager used book

Three Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager

by Bissinger, Buzz

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 4/4/2006 ISBN-13: 9780618710539 ISBN: 0618710531

Description: Very Good. 0618710531 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 15J. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Nights in August new book

Three Nights in August

by Bissinger, Buzz

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 4/5/2005 ISBN-13: 9780618405442 ISBN: 0618405445

Description: New. 0618405445 Thanks YE53. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Nights in August new book

Three Nights in August

by Bissinger, Buzz

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 4/5/2005 ISBN-13: 9780618405442 ISBN: 0618405445

Description: New. 0618405445 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 23X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager used audio book

Three Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager

by Buzz Bissinger

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Highbridge Audio Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781565119765 ISBN: 1565119762

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager used book

Three Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager

by Buzz Bissinger

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618710539 ISBN: 0618710531

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager used book

Three Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager

by Buzz Bissinger

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618710539 ISBN: 0618710531

Description: Like New. Great Buy. Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 4, 500, 000 Books Sold. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager used book

Three Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager

by Buzz Bissinger

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618710539 ISBN: 0618710531

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager used book

Three Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager

by Buzz Bissinger

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618710539 ISBN: 0618710531

Description: A good reading copy only. Crease to front cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager used book

Three Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager

by Buzz Bissinger

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618710539 ISBN: 0618710531

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Nights in August used book

Three Nights in August

by Buzz Bissinger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618405442 ISBN: 0618405445

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager used book

Three Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager

by Buzz Bissinger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618710539 ISBN: 0618710531

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Nights in August used book

Three Nights in August

by Buzz Bissinger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618405442 ISBN: 0618405445

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Nights in August used book

Three Nights in August

by Buzz Bissinger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618405442 ISBN: 0618405445

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Nights in August used book

Three Nights in August

by Buzz Bissinger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618405442 ISBN: 0618405445

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Nights in August used book

Three Nights in August

by Buzz Bissinger

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 4/5/2005 ISBN-13: 9780618405442 ISBN: 0618405445

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager used book

Three Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager

by Buzz Bissinger

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 4/4/2006 ISBN-13: 9780618710539 ISBN: 0618710531

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager used book

Three Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager

by Buzz Bissinger

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 4/4/2006 ISBN-13: 9780618710539 ISBN: 0618710531

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager used book

Three Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager

by Buzz Bissinger

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618710539 ISBN: 0618710531

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Nights in August used book

Three Nights in August

by Buzz Bissinger

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618405442 ISBN: 0618405445

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Three Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager

by Buzz Bissinger

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781419361562 ISBN: 1419361562

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Nights in August used book

Three Nights in August

by Buzz Bissinger

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618405442 ISBN: 0618405445

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager used book

Three Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager

by Bissinger, Buzz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618710539 ISBN: 0618710531

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Paul, Louisville, KY

"Tony LaRussa is one of the greatest managers in the history of Major League Baseball. This book offers a unique glimpse into the mind of a baseball genius.

"Buzz" Bissinger, the author of the football classic turned box office hit "Friday Night Lights", follows TLR and my favorite team, the St. Louis Cardinals, around during a series against the much-maligned Chicago Cubs towards the end of the Cardinals extremely disappointing 2003 season.

I admit that I am totally biased in giving this book five stars. Saying I am a fan of the Cardinals is quite an understatement (as I type this, I am staring at an Albert Pujols bobblehead on my desk, and sitting next to a Cardinals' trash can I've had since my eighth birthday). However, I believe anyone who loves the game of baseball will enjoy the view of the game presented by an exceptional author, Mr. Bissinger, and, possibly baseball's biggest fan, Mr. LaRussa."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Colleen, The United States

"Everyone knows what a big Oakland A's fan I was. This book was an insider's guide to one of the most successful managers on MLB history, and the price he paid for getting there. A good combination of stories of teams past, plus LaRussa's time with the St. Louis Cardinals"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Jason, Madison, WI

"Oh man, Bissinger. What happened between Friday Night Lights and this pile? Blech."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Keith, Socorro, NM

"A book about baseball. Lots of good stories from and insight into the game."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Three Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager by Buzz Bissinger

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 20 (70%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.