New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Portable Darkness: Scott Michaelson an Aleister Crowley Reader

by Scott Michaelsen, Robert Anton Wilson (Foreword by), Genesis P-Orridge (Foreword by)

About this title: The unity and brilliance of poet and author Aleister Crowley's vision is illuminated as never before in Portable Darkness, the first anthology to collect the best of the renowned occultist's work.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Portable Darkness

by Crowley, Aleister (Author): Michaelsen, Scott (Editor)

price: $25.30

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HARMONY BOOKS, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517571286 ISBN: 0517571285

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. HB-1st. edition-FINE/FINE-Robert Anton Wilson and Genesis P-Orridge provide forewords to this collection of pieces from the writings of To Mega Therion-Chapters include, "De Arte Magica", "Liber AL vel Legis, or The Book of the Law", Selections from, "The Book of Lies", "The Principles of Ritual", and more... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OUTSIDER ENTERPRISES, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Portable Darkness: an Aleister Crowley Reader

by Scott Michaelsen

price: $27.50

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1989-12-30 ISBN-13: 9780517571286 ISBN: 0517571285

Description: Very Good. First Edition (stated), first printing (full number line). Crimson cloth over black cloth boards, title stamped in bright gilt on spine. Crimson endpapers and pastedowns, stitched spine ends. Unmarked interior; solid, square binding. A few small marks on outer edge, one light spot on top edge and one red magic marker dot on top edge. Dustjacket with light wear; no chips or tears, not price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Portable Darkness: an Aleister Crowley Reader

by Crowley, Aleister; Michaelsen, Scott (Editor, Commentary); Wilson, Robert Anton (Foreword); P-Orridge, Genesis (Foreword)

price: $48.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517571286 ISBN: 0517571285

Description: Tassone, Richard (Jacket Design) Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine dk. blue cloth boards, maroon cloth spine wrap, gilt spine titles, slight wear. Dk. violet endpages. Pages crisp, clean; no writing. Dj flawless, unclipped; in protective sleeve. Very attractive. The unity and brilliance of poet and author Aleister Crowley's vision is illuminated as never before in Portable Darkness, the first anthology of the renowned occultist's work. Editor, Michaelsen, is the first to tackle ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Portable Darkness: Scott Michaelson an Aleister Crowley Reader

by Michaelsen, Scott

price: $50.00

Ships from ND, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517571286 ISBN: 0517571285

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FINE/FINE copy protected by Archival Brodart Cover. A bright tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennedy Books, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Portable Darkness: an Aleister Crowley Reader

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $16.10

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Stated 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780517571286 ISBN: 0517571285

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Dark blue and yellow lettering on the red dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. Portable Darkness guides novice and adept alike into the complexities of Crowley's notoriously difficult writings. Enlightening and revealing, it is an essential guide for anyone with an interest in the occult. 339 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Slight browning at dust jacket edges, dust jacket rubbed, sticker remnant. Small stain at corners of first half ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Portable Darkness: an Aleister Crowley Reader

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $17.50

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517571286 ISBN: 0517571285

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0517571285 339pp. No jacket. Boards have some occasional dampstaining which is not really noticeable. Very light rubbing to corners. Top board has bowed a little outward so it does not lay flat. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Portable Darkness

by Michaelsen Scott

price: $18.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harmony Books, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517571286 ISBN: 0517571285

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 339, Red W/ Black and yellow title at spine. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Portable Darkness: an Aleister Crowley Reader

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $18.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780517571286 ISBN: 0517571285

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard bound with dust jacket. Some minor wear to dust jacket edges, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Portable Darkness: an Aleister Crowley Reader

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $24.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780517571286 ISBN: 0517571285

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First edition, hardcover, a Near Fine copy in like dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Portable Darkness an Aleister Crowley Re

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE TRADE @ ISBN-13: 9780517571286 ISBN: 0517571285

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Portable Darkness an Aleister Crowley Re

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE TRADE @ ISBN-13: 9780517571286 ISBN: 0517571285

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Portable Darkness: an Aleister Crowley Reader

by Michaelsen, Scott Edited

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517571286 ISBN: 0517571285

Description: VG in VG jacket. 339pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kazi a. alam, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Portable Darkness an Aleister Crowley Reader

by [ Aleister Crowley ] Michaelsen, Scott (Editor) (Forewords By Robert Anton Wilson And Genesis P-Orridge).

price: $31.30

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517571286 ISBN: 0517571285

Description: Hardcover. large 8vo. xxviii+ 340pp. Original red cloth spine w/ blue cloth boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, Appendixes and recommended reading list. An interesting selection of Crowley texts. Unused copy. Fine condition in very lightly chafed Near fine Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Portable Darkness: an Aleister Crowley Reader

price: $39.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517571286 ISBN: 0517571285

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Portable Darkness: an Aleister Crowley Reader

by Scott Michaelsen

price: $44.52

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517571286 ISBN: 0517571285

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0517571285 ISBN 13: 9780517571286 Not first printing. bk# 22.3. e5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Portable Darkness: an Aleister Crowley Reader

by Scott Michaelsen, Editor

price: $49.00

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Quarter-bound Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517571286 ISBN: 0517571285

Description: Richard Tassone. As New in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST EDITION. Forewords by Robert Anton Wilson and Genesis P-Orridge. A collection of the best of Crowley's works. Contains previously unpublished or out-of-print material on his life. Organized thematically by Language, Yoga. Sex and Magick. AN/F Quarter-bound blue cloth boards withe red cloth backstrip: gilt lettered. Red dustwrapper with illustration of Crowley. Binding tight, pages clean. Maroon endpapers. 339 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chez Char's Tomes, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Portable Darkness: an Aleister Crowley Reader

by Aleister Crowley

price: $54.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780517571286 ISBN: 0517571285

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. First Edition. Jacket Condition: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Portable Darkness: Scott Michaelson an Aleister Crowley Reader

by Michaelsen, Scott, and Wilson, Robert Anton (Foreword by), and P-Orridge, Genesis (Foreword by)

price: $85.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517571286 ISBN: 0517571285

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Millions of Peaches, OK, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.