About this title: An appreciation in photograph and word of the Egyptian temples of Ramses II, and a description of the High Dam under construction at Aswan, its economic benefits and its threat to historical and artistic monuments.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. An appreciation in photograph and word of the Egyptian temples of Ramses II, and a description of the High Dam under construction at Aswan, its economic benefits and its threat to historical and artistic monuments. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: In quite good condition. Royal octavo, [25cm/10in], full cloth with dust jacket, pp. 192, indexed. Fully illustrated with color plates and b-w halftones. read more
Description: G. P. Putnam's Sons 1965. 192pp NY. First edition. 48 color and 88 B&W photos. Oversized. Hardcover. Has an inkless seal two pages before title page, and light foxing at foredges, otherwise near fine condition. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnams's Sons
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. Pages are bright, clear and colorful, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, slightly bowed, cover has splatter marks, cracked, dust jacket has edge curl, soiling on back flap, chipping, with one approx 1 inch tear at apge edges. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Black cloth, illus. and lettered in gold foil. Virtually as issued. Dust jacket shows some rubbing to edges and several closed edge tears, chipped spine extremities. 192 pp., illus. w/ 48 color photographs, 88 monochrome. read more
Description: MacQuitty, William w/foreword by Dr. I. E. S. Edwards., G.P. Putnam's, nd, c1965, 1st Edition, gilt decorated blind stamped cloth w/gilt titles, illus. end papers, small address stamps on eps o/w vg w/partial dj, 192 pp w/index & chronology, B & W/color photographic & other illus., 10 1/2" x 9 3/4" read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam & Sons
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good+ in Fair dust jacket; DJ has a lot of wear, chips, tears, ugly. Section of 4 pages loose at center of book. Weight; 4lbs. 4to 11"-13" tall; 192 pages. read more
Description: MacQuitty, William w/foreword by Dr. I. E. S. Edwards., G.P. Putnam's Sons, nd, c1965, gilt illus. cloth w/gilt titles, illus. end papers, small name on page 2 in margin o/w vg w/chipped dj (tears), 192 pp w/index & chronological table, B & W/color illus., 10" x 9 1/2" read more
Edition: FIRST
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam
Date Published: 1965
Description: in edge torn dw. 192pp. Volume produced in Gr. Brit. --in anticipation of flooding by the then-under construction, Aswan Dam. The site was thoroughly photographed prior to re-location. The book includes the several plans put forth to save the site from impending permanent flooding. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY
Date Published: 1965
Description: VG in VG DJ w/ light wear bottom spine DJ; Bottom corner of last two pages creased with closed tears; First; Black cloth; Square 4to; 192 p.; DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnams's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Black cloth boards have color mottling to spine cover and 2/3 of front board. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam, NY
Date Published: 1965
Description: Fine in Very Good DJ. Fine in VG dj with edgewear, 2" tear. The rock temples built by ancient Egyptians on the bank of the Nile, the architecture and arts. Index, chronology. 9-1/4x10". Illustrated by color & b/w photos. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: The story of Abu Simbel, a series of imposing rock temples hewn more than 3000 years ago out of the sandstone cliffs on the left bank of the Nile. Near Fine in black cloth in a Good dust jacket w/edge wear, mended tears. Color, b/w photos. Oblong 4to.192pp. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.