» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Liberty and Freedom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Liberty and Freedom

by David Hackett Fischer

About this title: Liberty and freedom: Americans agree that these values are fundamental to our nation, but what do they mean? How have their meanings changed through time? In this new volume of cultural history, David Hackett Fischer shows how these varying ideas form an intertwined strand that runs through the core of American life. Fischer examines liberty and freedom not as philosophical or political abstractions, but as folkways and popular beliefs deeply embedded in American culture. Tocqueville called them "habits of the heart." From the earliest colonies, Americans have shared ideals of liberty and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas (America: a Cultural History) used book

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas (America: a Cultural History)

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 11/15/2004 ISBN-13: 9780195162530 ISBN: 0195162536

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas (America: a Cultural History) used book

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas (America: a Cultural History)

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 11/15/2004 ISBN-13: 9780195162530 ISBN: 0195162536

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas (America: a Cultural History) used book

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas (America: a Cultural History)

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 11/15/2004 ISBN-13: 9780195162530 ISBN: 0195162536

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas (America: a Cultural History) used book

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas (America: a Cultural History)

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195162530 ISBN: 0195162536

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas (America: a Cultural History) used book

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas (America: a Cultural History)

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 11/15/2004 ISBN-13: 9780195162530 ISBN: 0195162536

Description: Very Good. 0195162536 Overstock copy in sound condition with moderate wear to edges from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas (America: a Cultural History) used book

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas (America: a Cultural History)

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $6.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195162530 ISBN: 0195162536

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas (America: a Cultural History) used book

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas (America: a Cultural History)

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $6.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 11/15/2004 ISBN-13: 9780195162530 ISBN: 0195162536

Description: Very Good. 0195162536 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear (slightly scuffed edges) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas (America: a Cultural History) used book

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas (America: a Cultural History)

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $6.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195162530 ISBN: 0195162536

Description: Very Good. 0195162536 Very Good and Unread! ** NO DUST JACKET ** Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas (America: a Cultural History) used book

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas (America: a Cultural History)

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $6.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195162530 ISBN: 0195162536

Description: Very Good. 0195162536 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing--In House Upgrade to Expedited shipping for items valued at or totaling $40.00 or more! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Liberty and Freedom. a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, 2005, 851 Pp. Date Published: 2005

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover; in very good condition w/ dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty and Freedom used book

Liberty and Freedom

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195162530 ISBN: 0195162536

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to-over 9ľ"-12" tall 0-19-516253-6 Americana Large and heavy book. 851 pages including index. color and b/w illustrations, facsimle documents, photos. "studies American ideas of Liberity and freedom as visions of an open society" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas (America: a Cultural History) used book

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas (America: a Cultural History)

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $8.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195162530 ISBN: 0195162536

Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Book shows little wear. Dust jacket has light wear/rounding at edges. Dust jacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas (America: a Cultural History) used book

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas (America: a Cultural History)

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $8.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195162530 ISBN: 0195162536

Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. A few small tears in dust jacket. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket included, and has light wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas (America: a Cultural History) used book

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas (America: a Cultural History)

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $8.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195162530 ISBN: 0195162536

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas (America: a Cultural History) used book

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas (America: a Cultural History)

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195162530 ISBN: 0195162536

Description: Fine. 0195162536 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MAXIMUS BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty and Freedom used book

Liberty and Freedom

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195162530 ISBN: 0195162536

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9ľ"-12" tall. Very light edge wear o/w clean book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redbrick Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas (America: a Cultural History) new book

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas (America: a Cultural History)

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $10.64

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195162530 ISBN: 0195162536

Description: New. 0195162536 BRAND NEW in original shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: footnotes, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas used book

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195162530 ISBN: 0195162536

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 851 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty and Freedom used book

Liberty and Freedom

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195162530 ISBN: 0195162536

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. Tight spine, clean copy. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine, edges lightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped. Text is clean and unmarked. DJ-edges rubbed, front flap creased. 851 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas new book

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195162530 ISBN: 0195162536

Description: New/New. Dust Jacket. Lg. 8vo. Black boards. 400+ illustrations, 250 in full color. STILL IN SHRINKWRAP. "Liberty and freedom are America's most priceless heritage...But what do these words mean? ...Has their meaning changed over time? ...Full of engaging anecdotes and rich narrative material...beautifully illustrated with hundreds of images that have functioned as icons of liberty and freedom. " (Reviews) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shell Creek Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas (America: a Cultural History) used book

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas (America: a Cultural History)

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $12.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195162530 ISBN: 0195162536

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 0195162536 4to-over 9? "-12" tall This is an oversized book, if you are ordering from outside the United States or would like this shipped priority from within the USA please contact us first for actual shipping costs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas used book

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195162530 ISBN: 0195162536

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas (America: a Cultural History) (Hardcover) new book

Liberty and Freedom: a Visual History of America's Founding Ideas (America: a Cultural History) (Hardcover)

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195162530 ISBN: 0195162536

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty and Freedom used book

Liberty and Freedom

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195162530 ISBN: 0195162536

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Excellent Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket is Near Fine showing only very mild rubbing at corners and end of spine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 851 p. Contains: Illustrations. America: A Cultural History, 3. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty and Freedom used book

Liberty and Freedom

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $16.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195162530 ISBN: 0195162536

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0195162536. A review copy with publisher's material laid in. Bottom corners bumped. A very good copy in similar dust jacket. Analyzes the concepts of liberty and freedom through visions, images, and symbols throughout the folk history of those ideas, showing how they are popular beliefs deeply embedded in American culture rather than political abstractions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bungalow Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 23, 2008
By Teresa, The United States

"This book discusses the cultural differences in the meaning of liberty and freedom."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.