About this title: Liberty and freedom: Americans agree that these values are fundamental to our nation, but what do they mean? How have their meanings changed through time? In this new volume of cultural history, David Hackett Fischer shows how these varying ideas form an intertwined strand that runs through the core of American life. Fischer examines liberty and freedom not as philosophical or political abstractions, but as folkways and popular beliefs deeply embedded in American culture. Tocqueville called them "habits of the heart." From the earliest colonies, Americans have shared ideals of liberty and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780195162530ISBN:0195162536
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 11/15/2004
ISBN-13:9780195162530ISBN:0195162536
Description: Very Good. 0195162536 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear (slightly scuffed edges) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more
Description: Very Good. 0195162536 Very Good and Unread! ** NO DUST JACKET ** Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more
Description: Very Good. 0195162536 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing--In House Upgrade to Expedited shipping for items valued at or totaling $40.00 or more! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780195162530ISBN:0195162536
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to-over 9ľ"-12" tall 0-19-516253-6 Americana Large and heavy book. 851 pages including index. color and b/w illustrations, facsimle documents, photos. "studies American ideas of Liberity and freedom as visions of an open society" read more
Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Book shows little wear. Dust jacket has light wear/rounding at edges. Dust jacket included. read more
Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. A few small tears in dust jacket. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket included, and has light wear at edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195162530ISBN:0195162536
Description: Fine. 0195162536 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780195162530ISBN:0195162536
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 851 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780195162530ISBN:0195162536
Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. Tight spine, clean copy. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine, edges lightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped. Text is clean and unmarked. DJ-edges rubbed, front flap creased. 851 Pgs. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780195162530ISBN:0195162536
Description: New/New. Dust Jacket. Lg. 8vo. Black boards. 400+ illustrations, 250 in full color. STILL IN SHRINKWRAP. "Liberty and freedom are America's most priceless heritage...But what do these words mean? ...Has their meaning changed over time? ...Full of engaging anecdotes and rich narrative material...beautifully illustrated with hundreds of images that have functioned as icons of liberty and freedom. " (Reviews) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780195162530ISBN:0195162536
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 0195162536 4to-over 9? "-12" tall This is an oversized book, if you are ordering from outside the United States or would like this shipped priority from within the USA please contact us first for actual shipping costs. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780195162530ISBN:0195162536
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Excellent Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket is Near Fine showing only very mild rubbing at corners and end of spine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 851 p. Contains: Illustrations. America: A Cultural History, 3. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780195162530ISBN:0195162536
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0195162536. A review copy with publisher's material laid in. Bottom corners bumped. A very good copy in similar dust jacket. Analyzes the concepts of liberty and freedom through visions, images, and symbols throughout the folk history of those ideas, showing how they are popular beliefs deeply embedded in American culture rather than political abstractions. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.