New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Byzantium: The Apogee

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Byzantium: The Apogee

by John Julius Norwich

About this title: Volume 2 of the series. With 32 pages of illustrations, and 7 maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Byzantium: the Apogee

by Norwich, John Julius

price: $32.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1991. BCA. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG. 9.5x6.5. 389pp. Some colour illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Byzantium (II) the Apogee used book

Byzantium (II) the Apogee

by Norwich, John Julius

price: $32.85

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Ninth Printing ISBN-13: 9780394537795 ISBN: 0394537793

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-394-53779-3. Hardcover. Knopf, 1992. 1st Edition/9th Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Byzantium (II): The Apogee used book

Byzantium (II): The Apogee

by Norwich, John Julius

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394537795 ISBN: 0394537793

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. There is an address label on the front end page, otherwise the book is in excellent condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Byzantium, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Szabo, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Byzantium: the Apogee

by Norwich, John Julius

price: $39.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Pbk ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140114485 ISBN: 0140114483

Description: Signed copy. VG paperback. With B&W illus. Signed by author on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Byzantium (II): the Apogee (Byzantium) new book

Byzantium (II): the Apogee (Byzantium)

by Norwich, John Julius

price: $42.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394537795 ISBN: 0394537793

Description: New. 0394537793 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Byzantium (II): the Apogee (Byzantium) new book

Byzantium (II): the Apogee (Byzantium)

by Norwich, John Julius

price: $42.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394537795 ISBN: 0394537793

Description: New. 0394537793 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Byzantium (II): the Apogee (Byzantium) new book

Byzantium (II): the Apogee (Byzantium)

by Norwich, John Julius

price: $42.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394537795 ISBN: 0394537793

Description: New. 0394537793 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Byzantium (II): The Apogee new book

Byzantium (II): The Apogee

by Norwich, John Julius

list price: $49.95

our price: $44.96

you save: $4.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394537795 ISBN: 0394537793

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Byzantium, 2. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Byzantiumthe Apogee, Vol. 2 new book

Byzantiumthe Apogee, Vol. 2

by John Julius Norwich

price: $79.18

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394537795 ISBN: 0394537793

Description: New Hardcover, 389 pages. Reprint. Knopf Publishing Group (1992) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Byzantium: the Apogee (the Second Part of the Three Volume History of the Byzantine Empire used book

Byzantium: the Apogee (the Second Part of the Three Volume History of the Byzantine Empire

by John Julius Norwich

price: $89.95

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394537795 ISBN: 0394537793

Description: Fine as New. No Jacket. History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. Book is unread and flawless! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Byzantium

by Norwich, John Julius

price: $106.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: New York, Alfred A. Knopf, Date Published: 1991

Description: Volume numbers added to backstrip in pen; previous owner's name sticker on title page; else very good condition (no dust jackets). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Byzantium

by Norwich, John Julius

price: $175.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Knopf: Distributed by Random House, New York Date Published: 1989-

Description: new in new dust jacket. all 3 volumns mint brand new. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. v. : ill.; 24 cm. Byzantium, 1 3 vol. set, early centuries later prt., apogee later prt., decline and fall 1st. amer. edition read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Byzantium (II): the Apogee (Byzantium) used book

Byzantium (II): the Apogee (Byzantium)

by Norwich, John Julius

price: $22.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394537795 ISBN: 0394537793

Description: Fine. 0394537793 New hardcover & dustjacket-but has a few light spots on page block edge-no wear-No remainder marks-100% guarantee-No Marks-no rips-No highlighting-clean-tight-e-confirmation of order-Same or next day ing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: C Hanna, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Byzantium Apogee

by Norwich, John Julius

price: $22.68

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140114485 ISBN: 0140114483

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Byzantium-the Apogee

by John Julius Norwich

price: $23.40

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140114485 ISBN: 0140114483

Description: New. Brand New Book. Shrink wrapped and dispatched from NY within 3 to 5 days. Returns accepted. Satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Byzantium-the Apogee

by Norwich John Julius

price: $24.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books (May 1999) Date Published: 5/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780140114485 ISBN: 0140114483

Description: Used-Very Good. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Byzantium: the Apogee

by Norwich, John Julius

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: TRADE, PAPER Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140114485 ISBN: 0140114483

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Byzantium

by John Julius Norwich

price: $25.77

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140114485 ISBN: 0140114483

Description: New. Ships from UK. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Byzantium the Apogee

by Norwich, John Julius

price: $28.90

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140114485 ISBN: 0140114483

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 416 pages. (416 pages) chronicles events up to the coronation of the heroic alexius comnenus in 1081. 16pp b&w photographs, illustrations, maps, family trees, bibliography, index part v. 2 edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Byzantium-the Apogee

by Norwich, John Julius

price: $30.90

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140114485 ISBN: 0140114483

Description: New. 0140114483. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Byzantium (II) new book

Byzantium (II)

by Norwich, John Julius

price: $31.31

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394537795 ISBN: 0394537793

Description: BRAND NEW. 0394537793. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Byzantium (II): the Apogee (Byzantium) used book

Byzantium (II): the Apogee (Byzantium)

by John Julius Norwich

price: $31.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394537795 ISBN: 0394537793

Description: Very Good in light shelf wear jacket. Third printing, 1984 hardcover; light shelf wear to jacket; no marks (other books in this series also available) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Byzantium-the Apogee

by Norwich, John Julius

price: $32.76

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140114485 ISBN: 0140114483

Description: New. 0140114483. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Byzantium (II): the Apogee new book

Byzantium (II): the Apogee

by Norwich, John Julius

price: $33.33

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394537795 ISBN: 0394537793

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Byzantium: the Apogee used book

Byzantium: the Apogee

by Norwich, John Julius

price: $35.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394537795 ISBN: 0394537793

Description: F- in VG jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 389 pp, hardbound, 1st Amer. so stated, dj shows very small wrinkling to spine toe and one nick to front fold, otherwise very clean and binding tight, NOT EXLIB, NOT PC. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the way we were used & rare bo, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?