Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: The Dial Pesss, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Illus. with photos. G/VG; ex-lib. markings, card pkt.; corners bumped; tear on BFEP. 223 pp., Byzantine Art from the 12th Century to the 15th Century: history, artists, paintings. Professor Talbot Rice, an authority on Byzantine art, shows that rather than a decline, this period saw very exciting and important developments, leading into the Italian Renaissance. Many illustrations of art works of the time period. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial Press, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 223 p. illus. (part col. ), maps. 26 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. DJ chipped top of spine, plus edgewear, small tear back flap. Very light soil/dust pg tops. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 211-217) read more
Description: Pub by Dial Press, 1968. Hardcover with DJ. Light shelf and reading wear to book. Binding good, pages clean. DJ rubbed at edges. Very Good book in Good DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial Press
Date Published: 1968
Description: Hardback. No dustjacket. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Reading copy only. Good condition. There is a three-inch portion of the upper left corner of the back board which has been neatly cut off. Who knows why. Still, the book is a Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial Press, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Fine in good dust jacket. 223 p. illus. (part col. ), maps. 26 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 211-217) read more
Description: Good. Hardcover with dustjacket published 1968 by The Dial Press, NY. HEAVY WEAR to jacket: large creases and several rips; one on front has Scotch tape from previous owner; others have archival tape repairs. GIFT INSCRIPTION on title page. Text clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight. Good vintage reading / research copy. 223 pages; Index; Notes; many black-and-white photos and 16 pages of color photos; map. 'Containing much material that has been revealed by research only in recent ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, London
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 7 1/2x10. 224 pages, w/color and b/w illustrations. DJ has light wear at corners and upper spine. Blue cloth exterior w/title in gold on spine and mother and child design in gold on front. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Dial Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780297760986ISBN:029776098X
Description: 029776098X. VG, bookplate verso ffep, in Good DJ w/ edge wear top/bottom; DJ is UK (Weidenfeld) with price in Pound Sterling.; First; Blue cloth; Small 4to; 223 p.; DJ. read more
Edition: First edition. First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial Press, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Several small tears in the dust jacket; foxing on upper page edges; red ink mark on right hand page edges; otherwise pages are clean and crisp. 223 p. illus. (part col. ), maps. 26 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 211-217) read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial Press, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Blue cloth, gilt decoration to front and title to spine, in price-intact dust hacket and BrodArt cover. Usual library markings to DJ spine and endpapers. Textblock clean. 223 pages including 16 pages of colour and 96 pages of b/w illustrations. read more
Description: Good. Hardback. Keywords: Art-Byzantine Period-Painting-Masterpieces-Renaissance Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DIAL PRESS
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.