» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Byzantine painting: the last phase.

by David Talbot Rice

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Byzantine Painting: the Last Phase

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $2.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: The Dial Pesss, Inc., New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Illus. with photos. G/VG; ex-lib. markings, card pkt.; corners bumped; tear on BFEP. 223 pp., Byzantine Art from the 12th Century to the 15th Century: history, artists, paintings. Professor Talbot Rice, an authority on Byzantine art, shows that rather than a decline, this period saw very exciting and important developments, leading into the Italian Renaissance. Many illustrations of art works of the time period. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Lutz, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Byzantine Painting: the Last Phase

by David Talbot Rice

price: $7.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780297760986 ISBN: 029776098X

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Byzantine painting: the last phase

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $7.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 223 p. illus. (part col. ), maps. 26 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. DJ chipped top of spine, plus edgewear, small tear back flap. Very light soil/dust pg tops. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 211-217) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Byzantine Painting: the Last Phase

by David Talbot Rice

price: $8.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Pub by Dial Press, 1968. Hardcover with DJ. Light shelf and reading wear to book. Binding good, pages clean. DJ rubbed at edges. Very Good book in Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Byzantine Painting: the Last Phase

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $8.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson ISBN-13: 9780297760986 ISBN: 029776098X

Description: Good. 029776098X hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SDDALL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Byzantine Painting: the Last Phase

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $10.58

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US ed Binding: blue cloth Publisher: Dial Press, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: N-fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Byzantine Painting: the Last Phase

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Hardback. No dustjacket. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Reading copy only. Good condition. There is a three-inch portion of the upper left corner of the back board which has been neatly cut off. Who knows why. Still, the book is a Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Byzantine Painting: the Last Phase

by David Talbot Rice

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Byzantine Painting the Last Phase

by David Talbot Rice

price: $14.02

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket

Description: VG+ in VG-DJ The Dial Press, Inc. New York, NY 1968. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Byzantine Painting: the last phase.

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $14.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. 223 p. illus. (part col. ), maps. 26 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 211-217) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Byzantine Painting: the Last Phase used book

Byzantine Painting: the Last Phase

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover with dustjacket published 1968 by The Dial Press, NY. HEAVY WEAR to jacket: large creases and several rips; one on front has Scotch tape from previous owner; others have archival tape repairs. GIFT INSCRIPTION on title page. Text clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight. Good vintage reading / research copy. 223 pages; Index; Notes; many black-and-white photos and 16 pages of color photos; map. 'Containing much material that has been revealed by research only in recent ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brainiac Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Byzantine Painting: the Last Phase

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, London Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 7 1/2x10. 224 pages, w/color and b/w illustrations. DJ has light wear at corners and upper spine. Blue cloth exterior w/title in gold on spine and mother and child design in gold on front. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Byzantine Painting: the Last Phase

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Publisher: Dial, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Illustrated by black & white illustrations. Fine, no jacket; 225 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Byzantine Painting: the Last Phase

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Dial Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780297760986 ISBN: 029776098X

Description: 029776098X. VG, bookplate verso ffep, in Good DJ w/ edge wear top/bottom; DJ is UK (Weidenfeld) with price in Pound Sterling.; First; Blue cloth; Small 4to; 223 p.; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Byzantine Painting: the Last Phase

by David Talbot Rice

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. B000OL7YXG. A clean copy in a jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Byzantine Painting-the Last Phase

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $18.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Byzantine painting: the last phase.

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Several small tears in the dust jacket; foxing on upper page edges; red ink mark on right hand page edges; otherwise pages are clean and crisp. 223 p. illus. (part col. ), maps. 26 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 211-217) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roma Waters, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Byzantine Painting: the Last Phase

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $24.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Blue cloth, gilt decoration to front and title to spine, in price-intact dust hacket and BrodArt cover. Usual library markings to DJ spine and endpapers. Textblock clean. 223 pages including 16 pages of colour and 96 pages of b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Byzantine Painting: the Last Phase

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. Amer. Ed. Binding: Cloth(Hrdcvr) Publisher: Dial Press, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: Color Plates; B&W photos. VG/G. 8vo., 223 pp., DJ shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Byzantine Painting: the Last Phase

by David Talbot Rice

price: $44.56

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardback. Keywords: Art-Byzantine Period-Painting-Masterpieces-Renaissance Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Byzantine Painting: the Last Phase

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $50.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Dial Press,, NY: Date Published: 1968.

Description: [large 8vo] 223pp., 167 black & white plates, 32 color plates, index. Fine / slightly chipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Byzantine Painting the Last Phase

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: DIAL PRESS ISBN-13: 9781199250698 ISBN: 1199250694

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Byzantine Painting: the Last Phase

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1/1/1968 ISBN-13: 9780297760986 ISBN: 029776098X

Description: Very Good. 029776098X Pages are not marked We provide prompt deliveries and email confirmations-All items are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MoonX Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Byzantine Painting: the Last Phase

by David Talbot Rice

price: $11.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DIAL PRESS Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Byzantine Painting: the Last Phase

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $12.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1968

Description: Poor. Rice, David Talbot, 1903-. Byzantine Painting: the Last Phase. NY: Dial, 1968. map, photos, index, 223p. Hardcover. dj. 25cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: McBlain Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.