» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dragonsblood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dragonsblood

by Todd J McCaffrey

About this title: Having teamed up with the creator of the series, his mother Anne, on the previous Dragonriders of Pern novel, Todd McCaffrey now goes solo. The life-destroying spores known as Thread have not fallen on the planet Pern for 200 years, but their return is imminent. The dragonriders of Pern, trained to burn Thread from the sky, are preparing to meet ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Dragonsblood (Dragonriders of Pern) used book

Dragonsblood (Dragonriders of Pern)

by Todd J. McCaffrey

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1/25/2005 ISBN-13: 9780345441249 ISBN: 0345441249

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragonsblood (Dragonriders of Pern) used book

Dragonsblood (Dragonriders of Pern)

by Todd J. McCaffrey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345441249 ISBN: 0345441249

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragonsblood (Dragonriders of Pern) used book

Dragonsblood (Dragonriders of Pern)

by McCaffrey, Anne And Todd McCaffrey

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Book, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345441256 ISBN: 0345441257

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragonsblood (Pern) used book

Dragonsblood (Pern)

by McCaffrey, Todd J.

price: $3.92

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345441256 ISBN: 0345441257

Description: Very Good. 0345441257 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragonsblood used book

Dragonsblood

by McCaffrey, Todd J.

price: $4.29

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2006-06-27 ISBN-13: 9780345441256 ISBN: 0345441257

Description: Like-New. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2006. Dragonriders of Pern. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragonsblood: Dragon's of Pern used book

Dragonsblood: Dragon's of Pern

by McCaffrey, Anne

price: $4.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Sci-Fi Date Published: Jan 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345441256 ISBN: 0345441257

Description: B- 1st. Prt., very minor creases to cover corners. 0345441257. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragonsblood (Pern) new book

Dragonsblood (Pern)

by Todd J. McCaffrey

price: $4.63

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345441256 ISBN: 0345441257

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragonsblood: Anne McCaffrey's Dragonriders of Pern used book

Dragonsblood: Anne McCaffrey's Dragonriders of Pern

by McCaffrey, Todd

price: $6.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey, NY USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345441249 ISBN: 0345441249

Description: VG, Reading Wear. VG, Dj Dampstained Inside. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragonsblood (Pern) new book

Dragonsblood (Pern)

by Todd J. McCaffrey

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345441256 ISBN: 0345441257

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragonsblood new book

Dragonsblood

by McCaffrey, Todd J

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345441256 ISBN: 0345441257

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 452 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dragonsblood new audio book

Dragonsblood

by McCaffrey, Todd J, and Hill, Dick (Read by)

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Brilliance Audio Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781596001145 ISBN: 1596001143

Description: New. 10 cassettes. Dragonriders of Pern (Audio), 19. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: AudiobookStand, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragonsblood (Dragonriders of Pern) used audio book

Dragonsblood (Dragonriders of Pern)

by Todd McCaffrey; Reader-Dick Hill

price: $10.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Brilliance Audio Unabridged Date Published: 2005-01-25 ISBN-13: 9781596001145 ISBN: 1596001143

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edward Reineck, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragonsblood (Pern) used book

Dragonsblood (Pern)

by Todd J. McCaffrey

price: $12.58

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345441256 ISBN: 0345441257

Description: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dragonsblood used audio book

Dragonsblood

by McCaffrey, Todd J.

price: $14.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Book Publisher: Brilliance Audio, Grand Haven, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781596001145 ISBN: 1596001143

Description: Good. Ten RELIABLE audio cassette tapes in the box printed by the publisher. Some shelf wear and scuff to the box. Sticker removal mark to the back of the box. Some fold and bend to the front of the box. Information sticker pasted on the spine. STURDY audio tapes. Enjoy this UNABRIDGED audio performance! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragonsblood new book

Dragonsblood

by McCaffrey, Todd J

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345441249 ISBN: 0345441249

Description: New in new dust jacket. DJ in mylar cover. USPS tracking/delivery confirmation included. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Dragonriders of Pern (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sheba1217, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragonsblood new audio book

Dragonsblood

by McCaffrey, Todd J, and Hill, Dick (Read by)

price: $16.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596008915 ISBN: 1596008911

Description: New. 5 CDs. Dragonriders of Pern (Audio), 19. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dragonsblood (Dragonriders of Pern) new audio book

Dragonsblood (Dragonriders of Pern)

by Todd McCaffrey

price: $16.60

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on MP3-CD Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781593358020 ISBN: 1593358024

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragonsblood (Dragonriders of Pern) used audio book

Dragonsblood (Dragonriders of Pern)

by Todd McCaffrey

price: $16.60

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on MP3-CD Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781593358020 ISBN: 1593358024

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragonsblood

by Todd McCaffrey

price: $16.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 2005

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dragonsblood (1st Ed. ) used book

Dragonsblood (1st Ed. )

by McCaffrey, Todd J.

price: $16.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345441249 ISBN: 0345441249

Description: Very Good in Very Good/In Mylar jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Not BMC, library nor ex-library. 438 pages, clean text and cover. "Never in the dramatic history of Pern ha sthere been a more dire emergency than that which faces the young dragonrider Lorana. A mysterious fatal illness is striking dragons. The epidemic is spreading like wildfire....." read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragonsblood new book

Dragonsblood

by McCaffrey, Todd

price: $19.34

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Publishing Group Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345441249 ISBN: 0345441249

Description: New in New jacket. This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Dragon's Blood

by McCaffrey, Todd

price: $20.11

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: TRANSWORLD PUBLISHERS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780552152082 ISBN: 0552152080

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 608 pages. (608 pages) pern al 50: the ge*n*e*t*icist wind blossom is nearing the end of her long life and is painfully aware that the colonists are running out of the modern technology the settlers brought with them to pern and that they are forgetting how to use what they do have. society is beginning to revert to a feudal system. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dragonsblood (Dragonriders of Pern) new audio book

Dragonsblood (Dragonriders of Pern)

by McCaffrey, Todd

price: $20.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Brilliance Audio Unabridged ISBN-13: 9781596001145 ISBN: 1596001143

Description: New. 1596001143 *BRAND NEW* Unabridged Audio Cassette Set still sealed in plastic. May have remainder cut or chip on bar code. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon's Blood (Dragons of Pern)

by Todd McCaffrey

price: $21.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780552152082 ISBN: 0552152080

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dragonsblood new book

Dragonsblood

by McCaffrey, Todd J.

price: $22.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345441249 ISBN: 0345441249

Description: New in new dust jacket. (s9-1) 1st edition Hardback Book is brand new in Near Mint cond, with dj in Near Mint condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Dragonriders of Pern (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Patrick, Anaheim, CA

"Not As Good As His Mama, But Still Good

I love Anne McCaffrey's Pern novels, have since I was a little wanna-be weyrling (when I wrote to Santa asking him if he could send me a clutch of fire lizard eggs for Christmas). Tod has managed to take what The Creator Of Pern manifested and spun a decent yarn that gives a similar but definitely different view of our beloved dragonriders' history.

Contrasting between two time periods, one at the beginning of Pern's colonization (after the dragons were created), the second some 500 years later, the most interesting elements are those that focus on the genetic engineering that led to the creation of the dragons and the watch-whers.

I thought there was a lot of potential to the premise, and it was developing rather nicely, but it kinda fizzled out towards the end. The conflict was pretty much completely resolved in less than five pages, probably in less than ten paragraphs, and abruptly. A little too simplified, maybe a little contrived, it was the easy way out and maybe shows that Tod still has a ways to go before he comes close to Anne's brilliance. Still a good book though. Just a tad disappointing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By alex, Arlington, VA

"Todd's writing is almost up to his mom at her best in this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Courtney, Crossville, TN

"I was disappointed in this book. At one point I got totally lost with all the science details, and the story itself was confusing. Not really worthy of Pern."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Kris, Glen Allen, VA

"This is Todd McCaffrey's first solo foray into the world of Pern. I have to say that I was less than impressed. I thought the writing style was somewhat choppy, and I had a hard time getting "into" the characters, although Lorana was fairly well done. I also had a hard time keeping up with the time and place changes even though each chapter was clearly labeled as to place and time. Maybe I was reading too fast (sometimes a problem with me)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Dragonsblood by Todd J McCaffrey

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
14 of 18 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.