New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Byzantine Empire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Byzantine Empire

by Robert Browning

About this title: Presents the history of the Byzantine Empire from the sixth to the fifteenth century in terms of the political events, art, literature, and thought of Byzantine society.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Byzantine Empire

by Robert Browning

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encore Editions Date Published: 1980-10 ISBN-13: 9780684166520 ISBN: 0684166526

Description: Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Byzantine Empire

by Browning, Robert

price: $19.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Book Club ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1980

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W & col. illus. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Byzantine Empire

by Browning, Robert

price: $21.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780684166520 ISBN: 0684166526

Description: Very Good. This book was never read Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Byzantine Empire

by Browning, Robert

price: $26.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encore Editions ISBN-13: 9780684166520 ISBN: 0684166526

Description: Very Good. 0684166526 A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DJ. CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED TEXT. LIGHT WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UTOPIAN BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Byzantine Empire new book

The Byzantine Empire

by Browning, Robert

price: $29.94

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Catholic University of America Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780813207544 ISBN: 0813207541

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 310 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Byzantine Empire new book

The Byzantine Empire

by Robert Browning

price: $33.35

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Catholic University of America P Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780813207544 ISBN: 0813207541

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Byzantine Empire

by Browning, Robert

price: $38.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1980. Book Club Associates. Hardcover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, minor edgewear. 10.25x7. 224pp. 3 maps. Colour & b/w photos and plates throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Byzantium Empire

by Browning, Robert

price: $42.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297778219 ISBN: 0297778218

Description: 1980. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. first edition. VG. dj VG, protective covered. 10x7. 224pp. frontis, 3 maps, colour & b/w photos in text throughout, illus endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

"Byzantine Empire used book

"Byzantine Empire

by Robert Browning

price: $14.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Catholic Univ of America Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780813207544 ISBN: 0813207541

Description: 4 EX-LIB. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Dove Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Byzantine Empire

by Robert Browning

price: $16.89

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684166520 ISBN: 0684166526

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Byzantine Empire

by Browning, Robert

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Macmillan Library Reference ISBN-13: 9780684166520 ISBN: 0684166526

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Byzantine Empire

by Browning, Robert

price: $20.00

Ships from DC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Encore Editions Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780684166520 ISBN: 0684166526

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, hardcover w/ dust jacket, 1st printing, color and b&w illustrations throughout, 224 pages with index, text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight, light shelf wear to both book and jacket, jacket is in a brodart, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Byzantine Empire new book

The Byzantine Empire

by Browning, Robert

price: $24.20

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Catholic Univ of Amer Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780813207544 ISBN: 0813207541

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: abraxus books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Byzantine Empire

by Browning, Robert

price: $24.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encore Editions Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780684166520 ISBN: 0684166526

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0684166526. BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder-General, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Byzantine Empire

by Robert Browning

price: $29.02

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780297778219 ISBN: 0297778218

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Byzantine Empire

by Robert Browning

price: $30.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780297778219 ISBN: 0297778218

Description: Used-Good. Used-good. Ex college library with usual markings, interior clean, unmarked, solid binding. Dustjacket good with some light wear spots, mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Byzantine Empire new book

The Byzantine Empire

by Robert Browning

price: $31.79

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813207544 ISBN: 0813207541

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Byzantine Empire

by Browning, R.

price: $32.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1980

Description: 224 pp. Well illustrated with 16 colour and 82 b/w plates. A fine copy in boards and dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whitchurch Books Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Byzantine Empire new book

The Byzantine Empire

by Browning, Robert

price: $33.50

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: REVISED Binding: Paperback Publisher: Catholic Univ of Amer Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780813207544 ISBN: 0813207541

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Byzantine Empire new book

The Byzantine Empire

by Browning, Robert

price: $39.97

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Catholic University of America Press ISBN-13: 9780813207544 ISBN: 0813207541

Description: New. 0813207541. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Byzantine Empire

by Browning, Robert

price: $40.66

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover In a Dust Jacket Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London Date Published: 1980

Description: Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Byzantine Empire new book

The Byzantine Empire

by Browning, Robert

price: $42.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Catholic University of America Press ISBN-13: 9780813207544 ISBN: 0813207541

Description: New. 0813207541. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Byzantine Empire

by Robert Browning

price: $59.02

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encore Editions Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780684166520 ISBN: 0684166526

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Byzantine Empire used book

The Byzantine Empire

by Robert Browning

price: $21.83

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Catholic University of America P Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780813207544 ISBN: 0813207541

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The College Store, TX, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.