New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bemelmans: The Life and Art of Madeline's Creator

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bemelmans: The Life and Art of Madeline's Creator

by John Bemelmans Marciano, C Hennessy (Editor), Ludwig Bemelmans (Illustrator)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Bemelmans: the Life and Art of Madeline's Creator used book

Bemelmans: the Life and Art of Madeline's Creator

by John Bemelmans Marciano; Illustrator-Ludwig Bemelmans

price: $10.49

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1999-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780670884605 ISBN: 067088460X

Description: Very Good. Some wear to dust jacket and 1/4" tear near spine. Remainder mark on bottom edge. No marks or highlighting. Pages are clean with tight binding. Not an ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discovery Unlimited, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bemelmans used book

Bemelmans

by Marciano, John Bemelmans

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884605 ISBN: 067088460X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0085. Tiny worn spot at bottom of inside front board, otherwise appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka Books LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bemelmans: the Life and Art of Madeline's Creator used book

Bemelmans: the Life and Art of Madeline's Creator

by Marciano, John Bemelmans

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884605 ISBN: 067088460X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bemelmans: the Life and Art of Madeline's Creator new book

Bemelmans: the Life and Art of Madeline's Creator

by John Bemelmans Marciano; Illustrator-Ludwig Bemelmans

price: $18.29

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1999-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780670884605 ISBN: 067088460X

Description: New. New book. Remainder mark along page edge. (hbb) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hillside Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bemelmans: the Life and Art of Madeline's Creator used book

Bemelmans: the Life and Art of Madeline's Creator

by Marciano, John Bemelmans

price: $20.00

Ships from DC, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Penguin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884605 ISBN: 067088460X

Description: As New in As New jacket. 151 pp, 10 ½" x 10 ¼", dust jacket is protected with a mylar sleeve, profusely illustrated in full-color, copy is in mint condition. This combination biography and monograph focuses on the life and art of Ludwig Bemelmans, whose is best remembered as the writer and illustrator of the Madeline series of children's books. This book was written by Ludwig Bemelmans' son, and is a fascinating and comprehensive overview of this very creative artist's work. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bemelmans: the Life and Art of Madeline's Creator new book

Bemelmans: the Life and Art of Madeline's Creator

by John Bemelmans Marciano; Illustrator-Ludwig Bemelmans

price: $20.33

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1999-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780670884605 ISBN: 067088460X

Description: New. New book. Dust jacket has shelf wear. (hbb) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hillside Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bemelmans: the Life & Art of Madeline's Creator used book

Bemelmans: the Life & Art of Madeline's Creator

by Marciano, John Bemelmans

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884605 ISBN: 067088460X

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. As new, no markings of any kind. Luxury, oversized copy filled with beautifully reproduced color plates of this highly talented writer and artist. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nehama Jacobs, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bemelmans: the Life and Art of Madeline's Creator used book

Bemelmans: the Life and Art of Madeline's Creator

by Marciano, John Bemelmans

price: $22.98

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884605 ISBN: 067088460X

Description: As New/As New. 10.25" x 10.5" Tall 067088460x 151 pages including index. Tight, unread copy with teal boards, gold lettering, and yellow end papers featuring line drawings by the artist. Full-color and black-and-white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bemelmans: the Life & Art of Madeline's Creator new book

Bemelmans: the Life & Art of Madeline's Creator

by Marciano, John

price: $25.45

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670884605 ISBN: 067088460X

Description: New. Brand New-Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bemelmans: the Life & Art of Madeline's Creator used book

Bemelmans: the Life & Art of Madeline's Creator

by John Bemelmans Marciano, Et Al

price: $28.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670884605 ISBN: 067088460X

Description: Viking Press, 1999. Large format (oblong quarto). Hardcover. Fine condition. With fine dust jacket. With a remainder mark at bottom. ISBN: 067088460X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Terramedia Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bemelmans: the Life and Art of Madeline's Creator new book

Bemelmans: the Life and Art of Madeline's Creator

by Marciano, John Bemelmans

price: $34.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670884605 ISBN: 067088460X

Description: New. 067088460X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bemelmans: the Life and Art of Madeline's Creator used book

Bemelmans: the Life and Art of Madeline's Creator

by Marciano, John Bemelmans:

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884605 ISBN: 067088460X

Description: Ludwig Bemelmans. Near Fine in Fine jacket. ART: BIOGRAPHY: 10 1/4 x 10 1/2 inches. 152 pages including chronology and index. The Life and Art of Madeline's creator, Ludwig Bemelmans (1898-1962). Bemelmans was an essayist, author, novelist, artist and the author of wonderful books for children. The Madeline books were named for his wife Madeleine (who died in 2004) but modeled after their daughter Barbara. The book was written by Bemelman's grandson, John Bemelmans Marciano--a Horn Book critic ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bemelmans: the Life & Art of Madeline's Creator used book

Bemelmans: the Life & Art of Madeline's Creator

by Marciano, John Bemelmans

price: $50.00

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884605 ISBN: 067088460X

Description: (vii) 152 pages, numerous b/w and color illustrations, chronology, acknowledgments, sources, index, illustrated endpapers, square 4to, blue-green boards. Near fine condition, remainder mark bottom edge, very slight wear top cover; dust jacket near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bemelmansthe Life and Art of Madeline's Creator new book

Bemelmansthe Life and Art of Madeline's Creator

by John Marciano

price: $56.71

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884605 ISBN: 067088460X

Description: New Hardcover, 152 pages. Viking (1999) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bemelmans: the Life and Art of Madeline's Creator used book

Bemelmans: the Life and Art of Madeline's Creator

by Marciano, John Bemelmans

price: $58.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670884605 ISBN: 067088460X

Description: Very Good. 067088460X 177___ COLLECTABLE 1958 GREAT CONDITION unread oversize HARDBACK with dj version! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bemelmans: the Life and Art of Madeline's Creator used book

Bemelmans: the Life and Art of Madeline's Creator

by John Bemelmans Marciano

price: $7.09

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670884605 ISBN: 067088460X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Bemelmans: the Life & Art of Madeline's Creator used book

Bemelmans: the Life & Art of Madeline's Creator

by Marciano, John Bemelmans

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: PENGUIN ISBN-13: 9780670884605 ISBN: 067088460X

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Bemelmans: the Life and Art of Madeline's Creator used book

Bemelmans: the Life and Art of Madeline's Creator

by Marciano, John Bemelmans

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884605 ISBN: 067088460X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 067088460x Very good hardcover in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Bemelmans used book

Bemelmans

by Marciano, John

price: $15.18

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670884605 ISBN: 067088460X

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Bemelmans: the Life and Art of Madeline's Creator

by Marciano, John Bemelmans

price: $15.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Viking, 1999

Description: Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. beautiful, cute and colorful book showcasing the life and work of Madeline's creator, jacket protected by mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Bemelmans: the Life & Art of Madeline's Creator used book

Bemelmans: the Life & Art of Madeline's Creator

by Marciano, John Bemelmans

price: $17.10

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884605 ISBN: 067088460X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to. as new. no marks (bl/blk-wh) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All Books Crabtree, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Bemelmans used book

Bemelmans

by Marciano, John

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670884605 ISBN: 067088460X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Bemelmans: the Life and Art of Madeline's Creator used book

Bemelmans: the Life and Art of Madeline's Creator

by Marciano

price: $22.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780670884605 ISBN: 067088460X

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Bemelmans: the Life and Art of Madeline's Creator used book

Bemelmans: the Life and Art of Madeline's Creator

by Marciano, John Bemelmans

price: $23.50

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: VIKING PRESS ISBN-13: 9780670884605 ISBN: 067088460X

Description: Excellent condition new hardcover, in new dust jacket. Very slight wear at corers. A nice copy. 067088460X. read more

condition:

Book: