About this title: Maverick explorers Lewis and Clark were fastidious studiers of the animals they discovered on their journey across the Western United States. Drawing from the duo's journals, this volume provides a close look at early American wildlife. With full-color illustrations and maps.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 2002-03-15
ISBN-13:9780395914151ISBN:0395914159
Description: Very Good. Animals on the Trail with Lewis and Clark. Hardcover with dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY book with typical markings including rubber stamps and stickers. Pages are clean and unmarked; binding tight and square. Nice dust jacket has been protected in mylar cover. Would be LIKE NEW except for library markings and a small portion of lower corner of front cover that is damaged. In this visually stunning book, author Dorothy Hinshaw Patent and photographer William Munoz examine the rich array of ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books, NY
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780395914151ISBN:0395914159
Description: William Munoz. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Second printing. The text block is slightly wavy. The DJ has a very small crease on the spine tail. The price is intact. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 2002-03-15
ISBN-13:9780395914151ISBN:0395914159
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780395914151. read more
Description: Good. 0395914159 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780395914151ISBN:0395914159
Description: New. In 1804, Merriweather Lewis and William Clark were sent by president Jefferson to explore the animals and terrain of the western territory of the U.S. Collected here are stunning photos by Munoz that catalog the diverse array of wildlife witnessed by... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: 5 H
Publisher: Clarion Books, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780395914151ISBN:0395914159
Description: Fine in illustrated paper covered boards. A small quarto measuring 10" tall by 8" deep. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 118 pages containing an index with extensive color photographs of wildlife throughout. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780395914151ISBN:0395914159
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.