» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

You Are What You Eat: The Plan That Will Change Your Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

You Are What You Eat: The Plan That Will Change Your Life

by Dr. Gillian McKeith, Ph.D.

About this title: In this record-breaking bestseller from the U.K., a nutrition expert explains the disturbing effects bad eating habits have on the body and offers advice on how readers can turn their lives around by following her simple plan.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
You Are What You Eat: the Plan That Will Change Your Life used book

You Are What You Eat: the Plan That Will Change Your Life

price: $3.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780525948919 ISBN: 0525948910

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

You Are What You Eat: The Plan That Will Change Your Life used book

You Are What You Eat: The Plan That Will Change Your Life

by McKeith, Gillian, Dr., Ph.D.

price: $4.51

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780525948919 ISBN: 0525948910

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

You Are What You Eat: the Plan That Will Change Your Life used book

You Are What You Eat: the Plan That Will Change Your Life

by McKeith, Gillian

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780525948919 ISBN: 0525948910

Description: GOOD. GOOD DJ. Ex-Library Exlibrary copy/normal library stamps/pocket inside back cover/normal reading wear/normal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

You Are What You Eat: the Plan That Will Change Your Life used book

You Are What You Eat: the Plan That Will Change Your Life

by Gillian McKeith,

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2006-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780452287174 ISBN: 0452287170

Description: Very good condition. Book, 224 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

You Are What You Eat: the Plan That Will Change Your Life used book

You Are What You Eat: the Plan That Will Change Your Life

by McKeith, Gillian

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780452287174 ISBN: 0452287170

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Book Ships with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Morris, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

You Are What You Eat: the Plan That Will Change Your Life used book

You Are What You Eat: the Plan That Will Change Your Life

by McKeith, Gillian

price: $9.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 6/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9780452287174 ISBN: 0452287170

Description: Very Good. Health. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivertown Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

You Are What You Eat: the Plan That Will Change Your Life used book

You Are What You Eat: the Plan That Will Change Your Life

by Gillian McKeith

price: $9.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2006-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780452287174 ISBN: 0452287170

Description: Very Good. Soft cover, clean text, no markings. STANDARD SHIPPING ONLY. Please familiarize yourself with how long standard shipping takes. Sorry, no International, Canadian or APO customers. If you click expedited or international, we will contact you with additional shipping charges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookem, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

You Are What You Eat: the Plan That Will Change Your Life used book

You Are What You Eat: the Plan That Will Change Your Life

by McKeith, Gillian

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525948919 ISBN: 0525948910

Description: Good. 0525948910 This book is in Good Used Condition. The Book shows some signs of wear. There may be some markings inside the book. There is a Remainder Mark. 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

You Are What You Eat: the Plan That Will Change Your Life used book

You Are What You Eat: the Plan That Will Change Your Life

by McKeith, Gillian

price: $10.73

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452287174 ISBN: 0452287170

Description: Fine. 0452287170 crease on back cover, slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You Are What You Eat

by McKeith, Dr Gillian

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: MICHAEL JOSEPH Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780718147655 ISBN: 0718147650

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

You Are What You Eat

by McKeith, Dr Gillian

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: MICHAEL JOSEPH Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780718147655 ISBN: 0718147650

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

You Are What You Eat

by McKeith, Dr Gillian

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: MICHAEL JOSEPH Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780718147655 ISBN: 0718147650

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

You Are What You Eat

by McKeith, Dr Gillian

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: MICHAEL JOSEPH Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780718147655 ISBN: 0718147650

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

You Are What You Eat

by McKeith, Dr Gillian

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: MICHAEL JOSEPH Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780718147655 ISBN: 0718147650

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

You Are What You Eat

by McKeith, Dr Gillian

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: MICHAEL JOSEPH Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780718147655 ISBN: 0718147650

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

You Are What You Eat

by McKeith, Dr Gillian

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: MICHAEL JOSEPH Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780718147655 ISBN: 0718147650

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

You Are What You Eat

by McKeith, Dr Gillian

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: MICHAEL JOSEPH Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780718147655 ISBN: 0718147650

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

You Are What You Eat

by McKeith, Dr Gillian

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: MICHAEL JOSEPH Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780718147655 ISBN: 0718147650

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

You Are What You Eat

by Gillian McKeith

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd ISBN-13: 9780718147655 ISBN: 0718147650

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

You Are What You Eat

by Gillian McKeith

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780718147655 ISBN: 0718147650

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

You Are What You Eat

by Gillian McKeith

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780718147655 ISBN: 0718147650

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

You Are What You Eat

by Dr Gillian McKeith

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780718147655 ISBN: 0718147650

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

You Are What You Eat

by Gillian McKeith

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780718147655 ISBN: 0718147650

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

You Are What You Eat

by Gillian McKeith

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780718147655 ISBN: 0718147650

Description: Fine. EXCELLENT CONDITION-READ ONCE CAREFULLY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

You Are What You Eat

by Gillian McKeith

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780718147655 ISBN: 0718147650

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Nurul, Depok, Jawa Barat, Indonesia

"Kenali tanda-tanda tubuh dan kenali fungsi berbagai jenis makanan. Sayangnya nih buku berdasarkan bahan2 makanan yg ada di luar negeri yang sebagian gak ada di sini. Aku jadi pingin jadi nutritionist yang menggali bahan2 dasar makanan Indonesia dan fungsinya bagi tubuh. Masih bisa gak ya....."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Nicola, Toronto, Canada

"I love Gillian McKeith's show of the same name and I wanted to see what Gillian suggests are the healthiest foods to eat for various addictions, ailments etc. I have allergies and I am hoping that by changing my diet it will lessen the symptoms. It is very well written and I would recommend it to anyone who wants to be a little healthier."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Laura, The United States

"Good in the respect that I learned some more herbs/supplements to take for certain health issues I have. Also some good points about what foods should not be eaten together. How digestion works, what digests the fastest and how drinking with meals influences that.

Particularly interesting was the section on body indicators of health. The tongue is used as a guide by many alternative health practitioners and everything listed was something I have. Same for the sections of the body with acne! Very accurate."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Natalie, Mount Holly, NC

"This was an informative book on nutrition. It was pretty basic in discussing the benefits of eating raw fruits and vegetables. It talked about using supplements to make up for what is lacking in our diets and could be causing illness or problems within our bodies. It was certainly a glimpse into how poorly humans as a whole eat and the bad things we are doing to our bodies because of that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of You Are What You Eat: The Plan That Will Change Your Life by Dr. Gillian McKeith, Ph.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.