About this title: This fascinating new book by an award-winning historian of race and labour tells the definitive story of how Ellis Island immigrants became accepted as cultural insiders in America At the vanguard of the study of race and labour in American history, David Roediger is one of the most highly respected scholars in his field. He is also the author of the now-classic The Wages of Whiteness, a study of racism in the development of a white working class in nineteenth-century America. In Working Toward Whiteness, he continues that history in to the twentieth century, recounting how American ethnic ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2005-05-31
ISBN-13:9780465070732ISBN:0465070736
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780465070732ISBN:0465070736
Description: Very Good Plus. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 339 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Light rounding to cloth at head / heal of spine. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780465070732ISBN:0465070736
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0465070736. New unread book received from a distributor with imperfections such as rubbing on the dust jacket or a blemish on the edge of the boards. Price on DJ is $26.95 # line 10 to 1.; 6.5 x 9.6 inches. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780465070732ISBN:0465070736
Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 339 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Basic Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780465070732ISBN:0465070736
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition, first printing, hardcover, very good condition. Dust jacket in very good condition, lightly bumped at top edge. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2005-05-31
ISBN-13:9780465070732ISBN:0465070736
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2005-05-31
ISBN-13:9780465070732ISBN:0465070736
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2005-05-31
ISBN-13:9780465070732ISBN:0465070736
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
"This book recounts how American ethnic groups considered white today--including Jewish-, Italian-, and Polish-Americans--once occupied a liminal racial status in their new country, and only gradually achieved the status of "white" americans."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.