» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Became White

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Became White

by David R Roediger

About this title: This fascinating new book by an award-winning historian of race and labour tells the definitive story of how Ellis Island immigrants became accepted as cultural insiders in America At the vanguard of the study of race and labour in American history, David Roediger is one of the most highly respected scholars in his field. He is also the author of the now-classic The Wages of Whiteness, a study of racism in the development of a white working class in nineteenth-century America. In Working Toward Whiteness, he continues that history in to the twentieth century, recounting how American ethnic ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Become White. the Strange Journey From Ellis Island to the Suburbs used book

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Become White. the Strange Journey From Ellis Island to the Suburbs

by David R. Roediger

price: $2.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780465070732 ISBN: 0465070736

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Became White. the Strange Journey From Ellis Island to the Suburbs used book

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Became White. the Strange Journey From Ellis Island to the Suburbs

by Roediger, David R.

price: $6.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Basic Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465070732 ISBN: 0465070736

Description: Very Good Plus. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 339 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Light rounding to cloth at head / heal of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Became White, the Strange Journey From Ellis Island to the Suburbs used book

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Became White, the Strange Journey From Ellis Island to the Suburbs

by Roediger, David R.

price: $9.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465070732 ISBN: 0465070736

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 339 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Become White. the Strange Journey From Ellis Island to the Suburbs new book

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Become White. the Strange Journey From Ellis Island to the Suburbs

by David R. Roediger

price: $11.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780465070732 ISBN: 0465070736

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, MH269-908. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Become White. the Strange... new book

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Become White. the Strange...

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465070732 ISBN: 0465070736

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Become White. the Strange... new book

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Become White. the Strange...

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465070732 ISBN: 0465070736

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Become White. the Strange... used book

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Become White. the Strange...

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465070732 ISBN: 0465070736

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Become White. the Strange... used book

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Become White. the Strange...

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465070732 ISBN: 0465070736

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Become White. the Strange... new book

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Become White. the Strange...

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465070732 ISBN: 0465070736

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Become White. the Strange Journey From Ellis Island to the Suburbs used book

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Become White. the Strange Journey From Ellis Island to the Suburbs

by Roediger, David R.

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465070732 ISBN: 0465070736

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0465070736. New unread book received from a distributor with imperfections such as rubbing on the dust jacket or a blemish on the edge of the boards. Price on DJ is $26.95 # line 10 to 1.; 6.5 x 9.6 inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Become White. the Strange Journey From Ellis Island to the Suburbs new book

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Become White. the Strange Journey From Ellis Island to the Suburbs

by Roediger, David R.

price: $12.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465070732 ISBN: 0465070736

Description: New. 0465070736 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Become White. the Strange Journey From Ellis Island to the Suburbs used book

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Become White. the Strange Journey From Ellis Island to the Suburbs

by Roediger, David R.

price: $12.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465070732 ISBN: 0465070736

Description: Fine. 0465070736 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Became White new book

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Became White

by Roediger, David R

price: $15.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465070732 ISBN: 0465070736

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 339 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Became White-the Strange Journey From Ellis Island to the Suburbs used book

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Became White-the Strange Journey From Ellis Island to the Suburbs

by David R. Roediger

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465070732 ISBN: 0465070736

Description: Like New. 2005. Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Became White-the Strange Journey From Ellis Island to the Suburbs used book

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Became White-the Strange Journey From Ellis Island to the Suburbs

by David R. Roediger

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465070732 ISBN: 0465070736

Description: Very Good. Very Good. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $26.95. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Became White: the Strange Journey From Ellis Island to the Suburbs used book

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Became White: the Strange Journey From Ellis Island to the Suburbs

by Roediger, David R.

price: $6.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465070732 ISBN: 0465070736

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Working Toward Whiteness How America's Immigrants Became White the Strange Journey From Ellis Island to the Suburbs used book

Working Toward Whiteness How America's Immigrants Became White the Strange Journey From Ellis Island to the Suburbs

by Roediger, David R.

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465070732 ISBN: 0465070736

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0465070736. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Became White used book

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Became White

by Roediger, David R

price: $7.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465070732 ISBN: 0465070736

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 339 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Become White. the Strange Journey From Ellis Island to the Suburbs used book

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Become White. the Strange Journey From Ellis Island to the Suburbs

by Roediger, David R.

price: $10.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Basic Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465070732 ISBN: 0465070736

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition, first printing, hardcover, very good condition. Dust jacket in very good condition, lightly bumped at top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Become White. the Strange Journey From Ellis Island to the Suburbs new book

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Become White. the Strange Journey From Ellis Island to the Suburbs

by Roediger, David R.

price: $11.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465070732 ISBN: 0465070736

Description: New. 0465070736 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Became White used book

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Became White

by Roediger, David R

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465070732 ISBN: 0465070736

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Became White used book

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Became White

by Roediger, David R

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465070732 ISBN: 0465070736

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Become White. the Strange Journey From Ellis Island to the Suburbs used book

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Become White. the Strange Journey From Ellis Island to the Suburbs

by David R. Roediger

price: $16.66

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780465070732 ISBN: 0465070736

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Become White. the Strange Journey From Ellis Island to the Suburbs used book

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Become White. the Strange Journey From Ellis Island to the Suburbs

by David R. Roediger

price: $17.04

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780465070732 ISBN: 0465070736

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Become White. the Strange Journey From Ellis Island to the Suburbs used book

Working Toward Whiteness: How America's Immigrants Become White. the Strange Journey From Ellis Island to the Suburbs

by David R. Roediger

price: $22.80

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780465070732 ISBN: 0465070736

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 23, 2008
By Feather, Eugene, OR

"I always suspected we Irish were social climbers as well as being ill-tempered drunks."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 17, 2008
By Eric, Chicago, IL

"This book recounts how American ethnic groups considered white today--including Jewish-, Italian-, and Polish-Americans--once occupied a liminal racial status in their new country, and only gradually achieved the status of "white" americans."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 8, 2007
By Kim, The United States

"This is good for any 70 year old repubplican who can't understand why some people can't "pull themselves up by their bootstraps.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.