» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers

by Robert M Sapolsky

About this title: Now in a third edition, Robert M. Sapolsky's acclaimed and successful Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers features new chapters on how stress affects sleep and addiction, as well as new insights into anxiety and personality disorder and the impact of spirituality on managing stress. As Sapolsky explains, most of us do not lie awake at night worrying about ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers, Third Edition used book

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers, Third Edition

by Robert M. Sapolsky

price: $8.48

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2004-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780805073690 ISBN: 0805073698

Description: Good. Ships within 24 hours! Very nice condition, read once book with some edge wear and corner rubbing. Some pages have light highlighting-not throughout. Always courteous and honest service! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MadGrad Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers, Third Edition used book

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers, Third Edition

by Robert M. Sapolsky

price: $8.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805073690 ISBN: 0805073698

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers, Third Edition new book

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers, Third Edition

by Robert M. Sapolsky

price: $9.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805073690 ISBN: 0805073698

Description: New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. 3rd. 2004 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers, Third Edition new book

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers, Third Edition

by Robert M. Sapolsky

price: $14.16

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805073690 ISBN: 0805073698

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers new book

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers

by Sapolsky, Robert M

list price: $19.00

our price: $15.20

you save: $3.80 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805073690 ISBN: 0805073698

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 539 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers, Third Edition used book

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers, Third Edition

by Sapolsky, Robert M.

price: $15.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780805073690 ISBN: 0805073698

Description: Fine. Absolutely perfect condition! Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Like brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers, Third Edition used book

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers, Third Edition

by Robert M. Sapolsky

price: $15.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: third Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805073690 ISBN: 0805073698

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Owl Books Pub Date: 9/15/2004 Binding: Paperback Pages: 560. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers, Third Edition used book

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers, Third Edition

by Robert M. Sapolsky

price: $15.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: third Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805073690 ISBN: 0805073698

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Owl Books Pub Date: 9/15/2004 Binding: Paperback Pages: 560. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers, Third Edition used book

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers, Third Edition

by Sapolsky, Robert M.

price: $17.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780805073690 ISBN: 0805073698

Description: Like New. Softcover, Stated First Owl Book Edition, 2004, cover in great condition with one corner slightly bent, text is Fine, spine is tight, ships within 24 hr. sku M 200. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers new book

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers

by Sapolsky, Robert M.

price: $24.03

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: SAINT MARTIN'S PRESS INC. Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805073690 ISBN: 0805073698

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 432 pages. (432 pages) a distinguished primatologist explains how prolonged stress causes or intensifies a range of physical and mental afflictions, including ulcers, colitis, heart disease, depression, and memory loss, and addresses how to combat it. reprint. 30, 000 first printing. illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers

by Robert M. Sapolsky

price: $4.28

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780760722145 ISBN: 0760722145

Description: Good. Normal wear-----inscription inside cover. 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers, Third Edition used book

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers, Third Edition

by Sapolsky, Robert M.

price: $8.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805073690 ISBN: 0805073698

Description: Good. 0805073698 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers a Guide to Stree Related Diseases and Coping

by Sapolsky, Robert M

price: $9.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TPA

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers, Third Edition used book

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers, Third Edition

by Robert M. Sapolsky

price: $10.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805073690 ISBN: 0805073698

Description: Good. Used in clean condition, little to no highlighting. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the textbook guys, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers: a Guide to Stress-Related Diseases, and Coping

by Robert M. Sapolsky

price: $10.41

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stanford Alumni Assn Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780916318529 ISBN: 0916318524

Description: Very Good. Very Good+, Softcover, Gently read and kept, Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers

by Sapolsky, Robert

price: $11.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780760722145 ISBN: 0760722145

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers: the Acclaimed Guide to Stress, Stress-Related Diseases, and Coping used book

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers: the Acclaimed Guide to Stress, Stress-Related Diseases, and Coping

by Sapolsky, Robert M

price: $12.38

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805073690 ISBN: 0805073698

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers: Third Edition new book

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers: Third Edition

by Sapolsky, Robert M.

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Owl Books (NY) ISBN-13: 9780805073690 ISBN: 0805073698

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers: Third Edition new book

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers: Third Edition

by Sapolsky, Robert M.

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Owl Books (NY) ISBN-13: 9780805073690 ISBN: 0805073698

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers

by Sapolsky, Robert M.

price: $12.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780760722145 ISBN: 0760722145

Description: Good in Good jacket. Mylared A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers used book

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers

by Sapolsky, Robert M

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805073690 ISBN: 0805073698

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 539 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers, Third Edition; the Acclaimed Guide to Stress, Stress-Related Diseases, and Coping-Now Revised and Updated new book

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers, Third Edition; the Acclaimed Guide to Stress, Stress-Related Diseases, and Coping-Now Revised and Updated

by Robert M. Sapolsky

price: $13.97

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 15 Sep 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805073690 ISBN: 0805073698

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers, Third Edition: the Acclaimed Guide to Stress, Stress-Related Diseases, and Coping-Now Revised and Updated new book

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers, Third Edition: the Acclaimed Guide to Stress, Stress-Related Diseases, and Coping-Now Revised and Updated

by Sapolsky, Robert M.

price: $14.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805073690 ISBN: 0805073698

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers new book

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers

by Sapolsky, Robert M.

price: $14.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Saint Martin's Press Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805073690 ISBN: 0805073698

Description: New. A distinguished primatologist explains how prolonged stress causes or intensifies a range of physical and mental afflictions, including ulcers, colitis, heart disease, depression, and memory loss, and addresses how to combat it. Reprint. 30, 000 firs... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers, Third Edition: the Acclaimed Guide to Stress, Stress-Related Diseases, and Coping-Now Revised and Updated new book

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers, Third Edition: the Acclaimed Guide to Stress, Stress-Related Diseases, and Coping-Now Revised and Updated

by Sapolsky, Robert M.

price: $14.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805073690 ISBN: 0805073698

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Emerald, Portland, OR

"Page turner (but i'm a nerd). It is an easy read (except for the chapter on depression which goes on and on) for an explanation of simple immunology and how chronic stress impacts different areas of our body. Great introduction to psychimmunology (how our mind and emotional state affects our immune system.) Entertaining."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Ariana, Portland, OR

"It looked cute and fun and I did gain some information on stress and how our bodies respond to it versus how animals do...but overall it was dull and difficult to stay involved in."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Kendra, Washington, DC

"I really enjoy his writing style. He does a great job of couching complex biological processes in every day occurances. Also, his humor provides a great relief from the intricate biology he is discussing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Tosin, The United States

"Everyone should read. Highlights in a interesting yet informative way the negative affects of stress, as well as other cool tidbits. Nerdy but funny at times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers by Robert M Sapolsky

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.