About this title: White Americans, abetted by neo-conservative writers of all hues, generally believe that racial discrimination is a thing of the past and that any racial inequalities that undeniably persist - in wages, family income, access to housing or health care - can be attributed to African Americans' cultural and individual failures. If the experience of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780520237063ISBN:0520237064
Description: Good. Signed and inscribed by author. DJ shows some edge wear with 2"tear on front. Light soiling on sides of book. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1-21-05
ISBN-13:9780520244757ISBN:0520244753
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.05 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2003-09-18
ISBN-13:9780520237063ISBN:0520237064
Description: Very Good. *WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY* with customary markings. Cover in very good condition. No markings in text; Being sold on consignment for the library. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2003-09-18
ISBN-13:9780520237063ISBN:0520237064
Description: Very Good. *WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY* with customary markings. Cover in very good condition. No markings in text; Being sold on consignment for the library. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13:9780520244757ISBN:0520244753
Description: Good. 0520244753 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13:9780520244757ISBN:0520244753
Description: Good. 0520244753 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780520244757ISBN:0520244753
Description: New. "In "Whitewashing Race, an impressive and diverse group of scholars launch an empirically grounded assault on the vast body of colorblind orthodoxy. The authors harness a medley of disciplinary perspectives into a cogent argument about racial stratif... read more
Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780520244757ISBN:0520244753
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 349 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. BRAND NEW read more
"Excellent critique of the myth of American colorblindness in the legal system, education, health industry and other aspects of U.S. society. Go Blue!!"
"This book uses empirical evidence in order to challenge racial realists / political conservatives that are actively working to do away with affirmitive action and other race based legislation in order to increase individual responsibility."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.