» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Whitewashing Race: The Myth of a Color-Blind Society

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Whitewashing Race: The Myth of a Color-Blind Society

by Michael K Brown, Martin Carnoy, Elliott Currie

About this title: White Americans, abetted by neo-conservative writers of all hues, generally believe that racial discrimination is a thing of the past and that any racial inequalities that undeniably persist - in wages, family income, access to housing or health care - can be attributed to African Americans' cultural and individual failures. If the experience of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Society (George Gund Foundation Book in African American Studies) used book

Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Society (George Gund Foundation Book in African American Studies)

by Michael K. Brown, Martin Carnoy, Elliott Currie, Troy Duster, David B. Oppenheimer, Marjorie Shultz, David Wellman

price: $6.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520237063 ISBN: 0520237064

Description: Good. Signed and inscribed by author. DJ shows some edge wear with 2"tear on front. Light soiling on sides of book. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Society used book

Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Society

by ; Martin Carnoy

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520244757 ISBN: 0520244753

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Society used book

Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Society

by Brown, Michael K.; Carnoy, Martin; Currie, Elliott; Duster,

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1-21-05 ISBN-13: 9780520244757 ISBN: 0520244753

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.05 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Society (George Gund Foundation... used book

Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Society (George Gund Foundation...

price: $22.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520237063 ISBN: 0520237064

Description: Good. Some wear on theh dj. Slightly dusty. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Whitewashing Race: The Myth of a Color-Blind Society new book

Whitewashing Race: The Myth of a Color-Blind Society

by Brown, Michael K, and Carnoy, Martin, and Currie, Elliott

price: $23.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520244757 ISBN: 0520244753

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 349 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Society (George Gund Foundation Book in African American Studies) new book

Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Society (George Gund Foundation Book in African American Studies)

by Brown, Michael K.

price: $28.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520237063 ISBN: 0520237064

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Society (George Gund Foundation... used book

Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Society (George Gund Foundation...

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520237063 ISBN: 0520237064

Description: Fine; Collectible. 1st Edition (HC 2003), New book. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Society used book

Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Society

by Michael K. Brown, Martin Carnoy, Elliott Currie, Troy Duster, David B. Oppenheimer, Marjorie M. Schultz, David Wellman

price: $14.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520244757 ISBN: 0520244753

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Society (George Gund Foundation Book in African American Studies) used book

Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Society (George Gund Foundation Book in African American Studies)

by Michael K. Brown; Martin Carnoy; Elliott Currie; Troy Duster; David B. Oppenheimer; Marjorie Shultz; David Wellman

price: $15.03

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780520237063 ISBN: 0520237064

Description: Very Good. *WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY* with customary markings. Cover in very good condition. No markings in text; Being sold on consignment for the library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Society (George Gund Foundation Book in African American Studies) used book

Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Society (George Gund Foundation Book in African American Studies)

by Michael K. Brown; Martin Carnoy; Elliott Currie; Troy Duster; David B. Oppenheimer; Marjorie Shultz; David Wellman

price: $15.03

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780520237063 ISBN: 0520237064

Description: Very Good. *WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY* with customary markings. Cover in very good condition. No markings in text; Being sold on consignment for the library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Whitewashing Race: The Myth of a Color-Blind Society new book

Whitewashing Race: The Myth of a Color-Blind Society

by Brown, Michael K, and Carnoy, Martin, and Currie, Elliott

price: $22.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520244757 ISBN: 0520244753

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 349 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Society used book

Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Society

by Brown, Michael K.

price: $24.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520237063 ISBN: 0520237064

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Clean, tight text. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twin Tomes Booksellers, LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Society used book

Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Society

by Brown, Michael K.; Carnoy, Martin; Currie, Elliott; Duster, Troy; Oppenheimer, David B.; Schultz, Marjorie M.; Wellman, David

price: $24.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520244757 ISBN: 0520244753

Description: Good. 0520244753 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Society used book

Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Society

by Brown, Michael K.; Carnoy, Martin; Currie, Elliott; Duster, Troy; Oppenheimer, David B.; Schultz, Marjorie M.; Wellman, David

price: $24.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520244757 ISBN: 0520244753

Description: Good. 0520244753 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Socie new book

Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Socie

by Brown, Michael K.; Carnoy, Martin And Cu

price: $24.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520244757 ISBN: 0520244753

Description: New. "In "Whitewashing Race, an impressive and diverse group of scholars launch an empirically grounded assault on the vast body of colorblind orthodoxy. The authors harness a medley of disciplinary perspectives into a cogent argument about racial stratif... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Society new book

Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Society

by Michael K Brown, Martin Carnoy, Elliott Currie, Troy Duster, David B Oppenheimer, Marjorie M Shultz,

price: $26.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520244757 ISBN: 0520244753

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Society (George Gund Foundation... new book

Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Society (George Gund Foundation...

by Edited

price: $47.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Edited ISBN-13: 9780520237063 ISBN: 0520237064

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: heritage impex worldwide, INDIA

Reliability: High

Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Society (George Gund Foundation Book in African American Studies) used book

Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Society (George Gund Foundation Book in African American Studies)

by Michael K. Brown

price: $58.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520237063 ISBN: 0520237064

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Society (George Gund Foundation Book in African American Studies) new book

Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Society (George Gund Foundation Book in African American Studies)

by Michael K. Brown

price: $86.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520237063 ISBN: 0520237064

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Society used book

Whitewashing Race: the Myth of a Color-Blind Society

by Michael K. Brown, Martin Carnoy, Elliott Currie, Troy Duster, David B. Oppenheimer, Marjorie M. Schultz, David Wellman

price: $8.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520244757 ISBN: 0520244753

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Whitewashing Race: The Myth of a Color-Blind Society new book

Whitewashing Race: The Myth of a Color-Blind Society

by Brown, Michael K, and Carnoy, Martin, and Currie, Elliott

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520244757 ISBN: 0520244753

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 349 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. BRAND NEW read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Anita Ambrogelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 24, 2008
By Oesa, Bothell, WA

"If anyone else wants to discuss this one, I'd love to!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 6, 2007
By Jim, Philadelphia, PA

"Excellent critique of the myth of American colorblindness in the legal system, education, health industry and other aspects of U.S. society. Go Blue!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 30, 2007
By Janille, Springville, UT

"A Must read for anyone debating racism in America. Very provacative read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 2, 2007
By Julius, Philadelphia, PA

"This book uses empirical evidence in order to challenge racial realists / political conservatives that are actively working to do away with affirmitive action and other race based legislation in order to increase individual responsibility."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Whitewashing Race: The Myth of a Color-Blind Society by Michael K Brown, Martin Carnoy, Elliott Currie

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.