» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Virus Hunter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Virus Hunter

by C J Peters, Mark Olshaker

About this title: C.J. Peters has been on the front lines of the biological war against "hot" viruses for three decades in South America, the United States, and Africa. This chronicle recounts his lifelong battle against these deadly agents--both in the field and in the lab--presenting an astonishing array of stories about and insights into the inevitable clash between biology and human lives.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Virus Hunter used book

Virus Hunter

by Peters, C J, And Olshaker, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Anchor Books ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 04/1997 ISBN-13: 9780385485579 ISBN: 0385485573

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Virus Hunter used book

Virus Hunter

by Peters, C J, and Olshaker, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Anchor Books ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385485579 ISBN: 0385485573

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World used book

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World

by C.J. Peters~Mark Olshaker

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385485579 ISBN: 0385485573

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World used book

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World

by C.J. Peters~Mark Olshaker

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385485579 ISBN: 0385485573

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World used book

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World

by Mark Olshaker, C.J. Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Anchor Books ed Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 4/14/1997 ISBN-13: 9780385485579 ISBN: 0385485573

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World used book

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World

by Mark Olshaker, C.J. Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Anchor Books ed Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 4/14/1997 ISBN-13: 9780385485579 ISBN: 0385485573

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World used book

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World

by Mark Olshaker, C.J. Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Anchor Books ed Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 4/14/1997 ISBN-13: 9780385485579 ISBN: 0385485573

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World used book

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World

by Mark Olshaker, C.J. Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Anchor Books ed Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 4/14/1997 ISBN-13: 9780385485579 ISBN: 0385485573

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Hunter used book

Virus Hunter

by Peters, C J, and Olshaker, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Anchor Books ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385485579 ISBN: 0385485573

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World used book

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World

by C.J. Peters, Mark Olshaker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385485579 ISBN: 0385485573

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World used book

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World

by C.J. Peters~Mark Olshaker

price: $2.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385485579 ISBN: 0385485573

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World used book

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World

by C.J. Peters~Mark Olshaker

price: $2.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385485579 ISBN: 0385485573

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World used book

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World

by Peters, C.J.; Olshaker, Mark

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385485579 ISBN: 0385485573

Description: Fine. 0385485573. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World used book

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World

by Peters, C.J.; Olshaker, Mark

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385485579 ISBN: 0385485573

Description: Very Good. 0385485573 Ex-library and highlighting or writing on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World used book

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World

by Peters, C.J.; Olshaker, Mark

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385485579 ISBN: 0385485573

Description: Fine. 0385485573 1st edition, 1st printing, Doubleday/Anchor Books hardcover w/ DJ, 1997. Book is NF, w/ clean text, tight binding; unmarked except extremely lightly cocked spine. DJ is NF, w/ slightest trace of shelfwear. Free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Hunter used book

Virus Hunter

by Peters, C J, and Olshaker, Mark

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Anchor Books ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385485579 ISBN: 0385485573

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World used book

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World

by C.J. Peters; Mark Olshaker

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1997-04-14 ISBN-13: 9780385485579 ISBN: 0385485573

Description: Very Good. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World used book

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World

by Peters, C. J.

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Anchor Books Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385485579 ISBN: 0385485573

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1997. 0385485573. Book is in good condition with mild wear from handling. Lightly handled book. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover.; hardcover; Anchor Books: Doubleday; New York; First Printing; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 323 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World used book

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World

by Peters, C. J

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1997-04-14 ISBN-13: 9780385485579 ISBN: 0385485573

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 336 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World used book

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World

by Peters, C.J.; Olshaker, Mark

price: $5.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385485579 ISBN: 0385485573

Description: Very Good. 0385485573 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World used book

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World

by Peters, C. J.; Olshaker, Mark

price: $6.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385485579 ISBN: 0385485573

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. A real nice clean 323 page 1997 first edition hardcover. Has full number sequence with "1" present. Because of new, emerging viruses, and the return of old, "vanquished" ones for which vaccines do not exist, there remains a very real danger of a new epidemic that could, without proper surveillance and early intervention, spread worldwide virtually overnight. And the possibility of foreign countries or terrorist groups using deadly airborne ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World used book

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World

by Peters, C. J. , And Olshaker, Mark

price: $8.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Anchor Books ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385485579 ISBN: 0385485573

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. a little edge/corner wear. First printing. (alk. paper) xi, 323 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World used book

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World

by Peters, C. J. And Olshaker, Mark

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: (1997) ISBN-13: 9780385485579 ISBN: 0385485573

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World used book

Virus Hunter: Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World

by Peters, C.J.; Olshaker, Mark

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385485579 ISBN: 0385485573

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0385485573 Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Hunter-Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World used book

Virus Hunter-Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World

by C. J. Peters & Mark Olshaker

price: $9.89

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385485579 ISBN: 0385485573

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.........SC.......AJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Don Cowan, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.