About this title: C.J. Peters has been on the front lines of the biological war against "hot" viruses for three decades in South America, the United States, and Africa. This chronicle recounts his lifelong battle against these deadly agents--both in the field and in the lab--presenting an astonishing array of stories about and insights into the inevitable clash between biology and human lives.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1997-04-14
ISBN-13:9780385485579ISBN:0385485573
Description: Very Good. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1997. 0385485573. Book is in good condition with mild wear from handling. Lightly handled book. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover.; hardcover; Anchor Books: Doubleday; New York; First Printing; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 323 pages; , read more
Description: Very Good. 0385485573 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780385485579ISBN:0385485573
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. A real nice clean 323 page 1997 first edition hardcover. Has full number sequence with "1" present. Because of new, emerging viruses, and the return of old, "vanquished" ones for which vaccines do not exist, there remains a very real danger of a new epidemic that could, without proper surveillance and early intervention, spread worldwide virtually overnight. And the possibility of foreign countries or terrorist groups using deadly airborne ... read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780385485579ISBN:0385485573
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Anchor Books/Doubleday New York (1997). 1st Edition Hardcover Fine, dj Photographs 323pp. stories of highly dangerous virus outbreaks around the world, including the infamous Ebola outbreak ISBN 0385485573. read more
Edition: 1st Anchor Bks
Binding: First
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780385485579ISBN:0385485573
Description: very good, very good. 25 cm, 323, illus. The front lines of our biological battles. Interspecies turf wars with infectious agents, terrifying symptoms and death, how viruses are spread, the species of insect or animal where the viruses hide. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.