Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics
by
Robert J Art
About this title: The sixth edition of this classic text retains the best from earlier editions and adds thirteen new selections that highlight twenty-first century challenges, including terrorism and weapons of mass destruction. Strategies for using force, together with case studies that illustrate the general principles, are hallmarks of the text. New case ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics
(56 available copies)
Page 1 of 3
The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics
by
Robert J. Art
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780742525573
ISBN: 0742525570
Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 6th Edition. 2003 Paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics
by
Robert J. Art
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780742525573
ISBN: 0742525570
Description: Acceptable. Slightly Bent Cover or Book. 6th Edition. 2003 Paperback. read more
The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics
by
Robert J. Art
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780742525573
ISBN: 0742525570
Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. Mylar is slightly peeling apart 6th Edition. 2003 Paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics
by
Robert J. Art
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780742525573
ISBN: 0742525570
Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear., 6th Edition. 2003 Paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Use of Force
by
Robert J. Waltz, Kenneth N. Art
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780847695546
ISBN: 0847695549
Description: Good. Price tag on cover wear, spine creasing- read more
The Use of Force
by
Robert J. Waltz, Kenneth N. Art
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780847695546
ISBN: 0847695549
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
The Use of Force
by
Art, Robert J.
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780847695546
ISBN: 0847695549
Description: Very good. Paperback, All pages tight, A FEW have highlighting. From PRIVATE COLLECTOR. read more
The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics
by
Robert J. Art
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780742525573
ISBN: 0742525570
Description: Very Good. Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bookmonger.Ltd ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Use of Force
by
Art, Robert J.
Ships from
AL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc.
ISBN-13: 9780847695546
ISBN: 0847695549
Description: Fine. 0847695549 ***SOOOO TEMPTED TO LIST HIS BOOK AS NEAR NEW! ! ! **** This HUGE trade sized paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE! ! ! FIRST EDITION! The spine is not even creased! Crisp, clean pages aside from a very little bit of highlighting present--nothing major. Minor signs of shelf wear on covers/corners--nothing major. Faint scent of smoke. Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy that is soooo close to near new! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS-4-EVER ,
AL,
USA
Reliability:
The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics
by
Robert J. Art
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc
Date Published: 2003-07-28
ISBN-13: 9780742525573
ISBN: 0742525570
Description: Very Good. SIXTH EDITION, Gentle Use, Approx 10 Underlined Sentences, No Highlighting, Perfect shape, 354-1108. read more
The Use of Force
by
Robert J. Waltz, Kenneth N. Art
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780847695546
ISBN: 0847695549
Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more
The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics
by
Art, Robert J (Editor), and Waltz, Kenneth N (Editor)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780847695546
ISBN: 0847695549
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. read more
The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics
by
Art, Robert J
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780742525573
ISBN: 0742525570
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more
The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics
by
Robert J. Art, Kenneth N. Waltz
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: seventh
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780742556706
ISBN: 0742556700
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Pub Date: 12/15/2008 Binding: Paperback Pages: 552. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics
by
Robert J. Art
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc
Date Published: 2003-07-28
ISBN-13: 9780742525573
ISBN: 0742525570
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
The Use of Force; International Politics and Foreign Policy, Sixth Edition,
by
Art, Robert J. And Kenneth N. Waltz (Eds. ),
Ships from
VT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press of America
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780742525566
ISBN: 0742525562
Description: Hbk 481pp ISBN: 0742525562 no dj as issued excellent as new. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sutton Books ,
VT,
USA
Reliability:
The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics
by
Art, Robert J.
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc.
ISBN-13: 9780742525573
ISBN: 0742525570
Description: Good. 0742525570 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more
The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics
by
Robert J. Art
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc
Date Published: 2003-07-28
ISBN-13: 9780742525573
ISBN: 0742525570
Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more
The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics
by
Robert J. Art
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc
Date Published: 2003-07-28
ISBN-13: 9780742525573
ISBN: 0742525570
Description: Fair. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more
Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics, By Art, 6th Edition
by
Art, Robert J/ Waltz, Kenneth Neal
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780742525573
ISBN: 0742525570
Description: Paperback. Not Pretty. Some Staining/Wrinkling/Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19389147 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780742525573 Not Pretty. Some Staining/Wrinkling/Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19389147 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more
The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics
by
Robert J. Art
Ships from
CA,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780742525573
ISBN: 0742525570
Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Salvo Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics
by
Robert J. Art
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc
Date Published: 2003-07-28
ISBN-13: 9780742525573
ISBN: 0742525570
Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
PennText ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics, By Art, 6th Edition
by
Art, Robert J/ Waltz, Kenneth Neal
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780742525573
ISBN: 0742525570
Description: Paperback. Used. Some Bent Pages; Bent Cover. SKU: 19226411 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780742525573 Used. Some Bent Pages; Bent Cover. SKU: 19226411 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more
The Use of Force
by
Robert J. Art
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc
Date Published: 1999-09
ISBN-13: 9780847695546
ISBN: 0847695549
Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
PennText ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics
by
Art, Robert J (Editor), and Waltz, Kenneth N (Editor)
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780847695546
ISBN: 0847695549
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
rating
5 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Jarrod ,
Denver, CO
"I read the 7th edition which has a similar cover but doesn't seem to be listed on the site. A couple off the wall ideas are presented in the book, thankfully the next chapter follows with a counterpoint to provide much needed balance"
Customer rating:
3.9
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
13 out of 14
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.