» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics

by Robert J Art

About this title: The sixth edition of this classic text retains the best from earlier editions and adds thirteen new selections that highlight twenty-first century challenges, including terrorism and weapons of mass destruction. Strategies for using force, together with case studies that illustrate the general principles, are hallmarks of the text. New case ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics used book

The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics

by Robert J. Art

price: $2.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780742525573 ISBN: 0742525570

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 6th Edition. 2003 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics used book

The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics

by Robert J. Art

price: $2.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780742525573 ISBN: 0742525570

Description: Acceptable. Slightly Bent Cover or Book. 6th Edition. 2003 Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics used book

The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics

by Robert J. Art

price: $2.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780742525573 ISBN: 0742525570

Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. Mylar is slightly peeling apart 6th Edition. 2003 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics used book

The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics

by Robert J. Art

price: $2.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780742525573 ISBN: 0742525570

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear., 6th Edition. 2003 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Use of Force used book

The Use of Force

by Robert J. Waltz, Kenneth N. Art

price: $3.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780847695546 ISBN: 0847695549

Description: Good. Price tag on cover wear, spine creasing- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Use of Force used book

The Use of Force

by Robert J. Waltz, Kenneth N. Art

price: $3.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780847695546 ISBN: 0847695549

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Use of Force used book

The Use of Force

by Art, Robert J.

price: $4.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780847695546 ISBN: 0847695549

Description: Very good. Paperback, All pages tight, A FEW have highlighting. From PRIVATE COLLECTOR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics used book

The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics

by Robert J. Art

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780742525573 ISBN: 0742525570

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Use of Force used book

The Use of Force

by Art, Robert J.

price: $12.98

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780847695546 ISBN: 0847695549

Description: Fine. 0847695549 ***SOOOO TEMPTED TO LIST HIS BOOK AS NEAR NEW! ! ! **** This HUGE trade sized paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE! ! ! FIRST EDITION! The spine is not even creased! Crisp, clean pages aside from a very little bit of highlighting present--nothing major. Minor signs of shelf wear on covers/corners--nothing major. Faint scent of smoke. Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy that is soooo close to near new! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics used book

The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics

by Robert J. Art

price: $13.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2003-07-28 ISBN-13: 9780742525573 ISBN: 0742525570

Description: Very Good. SIXTH EDITION, Gentle Use, Approx 10 Underlined Sentences, No Highlighting, Perfect shape, 354-1108. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Use of Force new book

The Use of Force

by Robert J. Waltz, Kenneth N. Art

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780847695546 ISBN: 0847695549

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics new book

The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics

by Art, Robert J (Editor), and Waltz, Kenneth N (Editor)

price: $37.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780847695546 ISBN: 0847695549

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics new book

The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics

by Art, Robert J

price: $50.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780742525573 ISBN: 0742525570

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics used book

The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics

by Robert J. Art, Kenneth N. Waltz

price: $57.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: seventh Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780742556706 ISBN: 0742556700

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Pub Date: 12/15/2008 Binding: Paperback Pages: 552. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics new book

The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics

by Robert J. Art

price: $58.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2003-07-28 ISBN-13: 9780742525573 ISBN: 0742525570

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Use of Force; International Politics and Foreign Policy, Sixth Edition, used book

The Use of Force; International Politics and Foreign Policy, Sixth Edition,

by Art, Robert J. And Kenneth N. Waltz (Eds. ),

price: $75.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of America Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780742525566 ISBN: 0742525562

Description: Hbk 481pp ISBN: 0742525562 no dj as issued excellent as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics used book

The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics

by Art, Robert J.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780742525573 ISBN: 0742525570

Description: Good. 0742525570 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics used book

The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics

by Robert J. Art

price: $2.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2003-07-28 ISBN-13: 9780742525573 ISBN: 0742525570

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics used book

The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics

by Robert J. Art

price: $2.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2003-07-28 ISBN-13: 9780742525573 ISBN: 0742525570

Description: Fair. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics, By Art, 6th Edition used book

Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics, By Art, 6th Edition

by Art, Robert J/ Waltz, Kenneth Neal

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780742525573 ISBN: 0742525570

Description: Paperback. Not Pretty. Some Staining/Wrinkling/Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19389147 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780742525573 Not Pretty. Some Staining/Wrinkling/Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19389147 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics used book

The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics

by Robert J. Art

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780742525573 ISBN: 0742525570

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics used book

The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics

by Robert J. Art

price: $3.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2003-07-28 ISBN-13: 9780742525573 ISBN: 0742525570

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics, By Art, 6th Edition used book

Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics, By Art, 6th Edition

by Art, Robert J/ Waltz, Kenneth Neal

price: $3.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780742525573 ISBN: 0742525570

Description: Paperback. Used. Some Bent Pages; Bent Cover. SKU: 19226411 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780742525573 Used. Some Bent Pages; Bent Cover. SKU: 19226411 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Use of Force used book

The Use of Force

by Robert J. Art

price: $3.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc Date Published: 1999-09 ISBN-13: 9780847695546 ISBN: 0847695549

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics used book

The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics

by Art, Robert J (Editor), and Waltz, Kenneth N (Editor)

price: $6.18

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780847695546 ISBN: 0847695549

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Jarrod, Denver, CO

"I read the 7th edition which has a similar cover but doesn't seem to be listed on the site.

A couple off the wall ideas are presented in the book, thankfully the next chapter follows with a counterpoint to provide much needed balance"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 14

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.