» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Treasury of Mother Goose

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Treasury of Mother Goose

by Hilda Offen (Illustrator)

About this title: A new collection of old and familiar nursery rhymes -- rhymes that stay alive from generation to generation because they move in lively rhythms. The words of these old favorites roll easily from the tongue, whether they be full of wisdom, humor or just plain nonsense. Many are fine poetry and serve as an important introduction to our literature. Hilda Offen's illustrations are very much in keeping with the spirit of the old familiar words. They will be a lasting joy to readers and listeners, young and old.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Treasury of Mother Goose Rhymes used book

A Treasury of Mother Goose Rhymes

by Linda Yeatman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671501181 ISBN: 0671501186

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Treasury of Mother Goose Rhymes used book

A Treasury of Mother Goose Rhymes

by Linda Yeatman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780671501181 ISBN: 0671501186

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Treasury of Mother Goose used book

A Treasury of Mother Goose

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671501181 ISBN: 0671501186

Description: Offen, Hilda. Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 157 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Treasury of Mother Goose Rhymes used book

A Treasury of Mother Goose Rhymes

by Linda Yeatman

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671501181 ISBN: 0671501186

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Treasury of Mother Goose Rhymes used book

A Treasury of Mother Goose Rhymes

by Linda Yeatman

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671501181 ISBN: 0671501186

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Treasury of Mother Goose used book

A Treasury of Mother Goose

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671501181 ISBN: 0671501186

Description: Offen, Hilda. Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 157 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Treasury of Mother Goose used book

A Treasury of Mother Goose

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671501181 ISBN: 0671501186

Description: Offen, Hilda. Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 157 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Treasury of Mother Goose used book

A Treasury of Mother Goose

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671501181 ISBN: 0671501186

Description: Offen, Hilda. Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 157 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Treasury of Mother Goose Rhymes used book

A Treasury of Mother Goose Rhymes

by Yeatman, Linda

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780671501181 ISBN: 0671501186

Description: Fine. 0671501186. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Treasury of Mother Goose used book

A Treasury of Mother Goose

price: $2.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671501181 ISBN: 0671501186

Description: Offen, Hilda. Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 157 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Treasury of Mother Goose Rhymes new book

A Treasury of Mother Goose Rhymes

by Linda Yeatman

price: $6.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671501181 ISBN: 0671501186

Description: New. Brand New! . Hardcover issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Treasury of Mother Goose used book

A Treasury of Mother Goose

by Offen, Hilda

price: $7.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: THIRD PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671501181 ISBN: 0671501186

Description: Offen, Hilda (illustrator) Good. No Jacket. JUVENILE. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. WHITE PICTORIAL BOARDS. LITTLE SIMON/ SIMON & SCHUSTER PUB., 3RD PRINT. 157 PAGES. 2 PAGES HAVE CRAYON COLORING ON THEM, ALSO THE FRONT END PAPER AND INSIDE FRONT COVER HAVE CRAYON DRAWING. GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Treasury of Mother Goose used book

A Treasury of Mother Goose

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671501181 ISBN: 0671501186

Description: Offen, Hilda. Very Good. No Jacket. Rubbings, some shelf wear, previous owner's writing to inside cover first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Treasury of Mother Goose Rhymes new book

A Treasury of Mother Goose Rhymes

by Linda Yeatman

price: $8.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671501181 ISBN: 0671501186

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Treasury of Mother Goose Rhymes new book

A Treasury of Mother Goose Rhymes

by Yeatman, Linda

price: $8.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780671501181 ISBN: 0671501186

Description: New. 0671501186 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Treasury of Mother Goose used book

Treasury of Mother Goose

price: $9.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671501181 ISBN: 0671501186

Description: Good ++ No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Light bumps to corners...name cut from front cover page...clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

A Treasury of Mother Goose Rhymes new book

A Treasury of Mother Goose Rhymes

by Linda Yeatman

price: $10.02

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1984-04-16 ISBN-13: 9780671501181 ISBN: 0671501186

Description: Book is new. It is new. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Treasury of Mother Goose Rhymes new book

A Treasury of Mother Goose Rhymes

by Linda Yeatman

price: $10.43

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 4/16/1984 ISBN-13: 9780671501181 ISBN: 0671501186

Description: New. Hardback w/o DJ as issued. Children's Book You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Treasury of Mother Goose used book

A Treasury of Mother Goose

price: $12.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671501181 ISBN: 0671501186

Description: Offen, Hilda. Very good. No dust jacket. (A52_12/8)Book is in good condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 157 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Treasury of Mother Goose new book

A Treasury of Mother Goose

list price: $17.99

our price: $16.19

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671501181 ISBN: 0671501186

Description: Offen, Hilda. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 157 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Treasury of Mother Goose new book

Treasury of Mother Goose

by Mother Goose

price: $17.07

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1984-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780671501181 ISBN: 0671501186

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780671501181. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Treasury of Mother Goose Rhymes used book

A Treasury of Mother Goose Rhymes

by Linda Yeatman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780671501181 ISBN: 0671501186

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Treasury of Mother Goose Rhymes used book

A Treasury of Mother Goose Rhymes

by Linda Yeatman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780671501181 ISBN: 0671501186

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Treasury of Mother Goose Rhymes used book

A Treasury of Mother Goose Rhymes

by Linda Yeatman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780671501181 ISBN: 0671501186

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Treasury of Mother Goose Rhymes used book

A Treasury of Mother Goose Rhymes

by Linda Yeatman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780671501181 ISBN: 0671501186

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By S., Frankfurt, Germany

"Can't beat this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.