» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thunder in the Sky

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Thunder in the Sky

by Thomas F Cleary, PH.D. (Translator)

About this title: Translated here for the first time, Thunder in the Sky presents two secret Chinese classics, showing that the key to successful leadership lies in determining strategies based on a keen grasp of the aspirations, intentions, and abilities of others, both allies and enemies.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Thunder in the Sky

by Cleary, Thomas F, Ph.D. (Translated By)

price: $2.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877739517 ISBN: 087773951X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 161 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thunder in the Sky

by Cleary, Thomas F, Ph.D. (Translated By)

price: $2.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877739517 ISBN: 087773951X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 161 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Thunder in the Sky used book

Thunder in the Sky

by Thomas Cleary

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781570620270 ISBN: 157062027X

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Thunder in the Sky used book

Thunder in the Sky

by Thomas Cleary

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781570620270 ISBN: 157062027X

Description: Very Good. COVER SLIGHTLY RUBBED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Thunder in the Sky used book

Thunder in the Sky

by Thomas Cleary

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1994-08-16 ISBN-13: 9781570620270 ISBN: 157062027X

Description: Like New. This book is very close to new. Just slight wear on jacket edges. Very nice book. We ship same day USPS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sterling Media Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Thunder in the Sky used book

Thunder in the Sky

by Thomas Cleary

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781570620270 ISBN: 157062027X

Description: Fine. Light wear to the extremities, contents tight and clean, small remainder mark Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Thunder in the Sky: Secrets on the Acquisition and Exercise of Power used book

Thunder in the Sky: Secrets on the Acquisition and Exercise of Power

by Cleary, Thomas (Translator)

price: $3.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F First Paperback Edition Used Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications, Incorporated, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781570620270 ISBN: 157062027X

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thunder in the Sky

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780877739517 ISBN: 087773951X

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Dust jacket is worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thunder in the Sky

by Thomas Cleary, Trans

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Pub by Shambhala, 1994. Trade PB. Secrets on the acquisition and exercise of power. Light cover wear. Inside clean with good binding. VG +. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Thunder in the Sky: Secrets on the Acquisition of Power new book

Thunder in the Sky: Secrets on the Acquisition of Power

by Cleary, Thomas. (Tr. )

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Boston: Shambhala, 1993. First Paper Edition ISBN-13: 9781570620270 ISBN: 157062027X

Description: New Book. In wraps; FINE VOLUME. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Northwest Territorial Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thunder in the Sky

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $5.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780877739517 ISBN: 087773951X

Description: Fine. Excelent condition, with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mind body medicine of maine, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Thunder in the Sky: Secrets on the Acquisition and Exercise of Power used book

Thunder in the Sky: Secrets on the Acquisition and Exercise of Power

price: $5.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Shambhala Pubns, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781570620270 ISBN: 157062027X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Thunder in the Sky used book

Thunder in the Sky

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781570620270 ISBN: 157062027X

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover has light edge wear and scratches, two pages have paragraphs bracketed in ink; otherwise pages are clean and tight. 157062027X. 0.75 x 7.25 x 5 Inches; 130 pages; Understanding the development and practice of power based on an in-depth observation of human psychology has been a part of traditional Chinese thought for thousands of years and is considered a prerequisite for mastering the arts of strategy and leadership. Thunder in the Sky presents two secret ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurum, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thunder in the Sky

by Cleary, Thomas F, PH.D. (Translated by)

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877739517 ISBN: 087773951X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight, Dust Jacket has slight creasing and slight wear, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 161 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thunder in the Sky

by Cleary, Thomas F, PH.D. (Translated by)

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877739517 ISBN: 087773951X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight, Dust Jacket has slight creasing andslight wear, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 161 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Thunder in the Sky used book

Thunder in the Sky

by Cleary, Thomas F, PH.D. (Translated by)

price: $9.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781570620270 ISBN: 157062027X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear to covers, including 1/8" tear at front bottom edge. Clean and unmarked inside, NO creasing to spine, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 161 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thunder in the Sky: on the Acquisition and Exercise of Power

by Cleary, Thomas; Chu, Chin-Ning

price: $9.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Shambhala Pubns, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877739517 ISBN: 087773951X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Printing. A fine hardcover in a near fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Cases & Prints &c., GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thunder in the Sky: on the Acquisition and Exercise of Power

by Thomas Cleary

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877739517 ISBN: 087773951X

Description: G in G jacket. Ex-library copy in mylar dustjacket; Contains normal library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Thunder in the Sky used book

Thunder in the Sky

by Cleary, Thomas (Translator)

price: $14.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Shambhala Publications, Boston, Massachusetts USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781570620270 ISBN: 157062027X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First paperback edition, 161 pages. Very good copy, light edge rubbing and corner bumping, glossy and in good overall shape. This book belonged to a natural medical clinic library, and has a stamp on it's first page, and on the top and side edges. Clean pages throughout the book. This book is a translation of two ancient secret classics of traditional Chinese thought with commentary from the author, a well know and respected author in his ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Marshall, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

THUNDER IN THE SKY

by Cleary, Thomas F

price: $17.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780877739517 ISBN: 087773951X

Description: FINE/FINE-. The dynamics of power, especially in its business applications. By the exceptional Eastern religions specialist. In excellent condition. No markings, straight & tight, bright, dj very sl. wear, no tears. 1993, Shambhala hardbound, 1st ed & 1st printing (No.1), 161 pp. ISBN 087773951X read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Thunder in the Sky used book

Thunder in the Sky

by Thomas Cleary

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781570620270 ISBN: 157062027X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Thunder in the Sky used book

Thunder in the Sky

by Thomas Cleary

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9781570620270 ISBN: 157062027X

Description: Very good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Thunder in the Sky used book

Thunder in the Sky

by Thomas Cleary

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781570620270 ISBN: 157062027X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Thunder in the Sky: Secrets on the Acquisition and Exercise of Power used book

Thunder in the Sky: Secrets on the Acquisition and Exercise of Power

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781570620270 ISBN: 157062027X

Description: Acceptable/Light Highlighting. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookman-Huntington, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Thunder in the Sky