» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Through Indian Eyes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Written by renowned authorities and enriched with legends, eyewitness accounts, quotations, and haunting memories from many different Native American cultures, this history depicts these peoples and their way of life from the time of Columbus to the 20th century. Illustrated throughout with stunning works of Native American art, specially ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Through Indian Eyes used book

Through Indian Eyes

by Reader's Digest, And Jackson, Brenda, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780895778192 ISBN: 089577819X

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Through Indian Eyes used book

Through Indian Eyes

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780895778192 ISBN: 089577819X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Through Indian Eyes used book

Through Indian Eyes

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780895778192 ISBN: 089577819X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Through Indian Eyes used book

Through Indian Eyes

by Reader's Digest, and Jackson, Brenda, and McDonald, Ronald L

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895778192 ISBN: 089577819X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Through Indian Eyes used book

Through Indian Eyes

by Reader's Digest, and Jackson, Brenda, and McDonald, Ronald L

price: $2.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895778192 ISBN: 089577819X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Through Indian Eyes used book

Through Indian Eyes

by Reader's Digest, and Jackson, Brenda, and McDonald, Ronald L

price: $4.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895778192 ISBN: 089577819X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Through Indian eyes: the untold story of Native American peoples used book

Through Indian eyes: the untold story of Native American peoples

price: $7.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association, Pleasantville, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780895778192 ISBN: 089577819X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Excellent, clean, unmarked copy. Some evidence that bookplate has been removed. 400 p. : ill. (some col. ), col. maps; 32 cm. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NewJerry, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Through Indian Eyes: the Untold Story of Native American Peoples used book

Through Indian Eyes: the Untold Story of Native American Peoples

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association, Pleasantville, New York, 1995. ISBN-13: 9780895778192 ISBN: 089577819X

Description: Quarto, hardcover, light "ripple" at edge on back pages (may have minor moisture damage) else VG reading copy in somewhat edgeworn red pictorial dj. 400pp., A history of Native American peoples told through the various tribes' perceptions, and based on personal and public accounts, and oral histories. The volume isuitable for younger students as a survey of native tribes, their traditional life, and the impacts on tribal life of the first contacts with Spanish adventurers through the Western ... read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Through Indian Eyes used book

Through Indian Eyes

by Reader's Digest Association

price: $9.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Assn Inc, Pleasantville, NY, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780895778192 ISBN: 089577819X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Book is clean, binding tight and pages bright. Maroon & black boards have minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D's Book Cellar, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Through Indian Eyes: the Untold Story of Native American Peoples used book

Through Indian Eyes: the Untold Story of Native American Peoples

by Reader's Digest

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Reader's Digest Assoc, Pleasantville, NY Date Published: (1995) ISBN-13: 9780895778192 ISBN: 089577819X

Description: Illustrated. Good plus or better, light shelfwear, corners lightly bumped. Quarto, 400pp, Clean, bright and tight. Edgeworn, edgetorn jacket. This oversize book may require extra shipping for priority and international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Through Indian Eyes: the Untold Story of Native American Peoples used book

Through Indian Eyes: the Untold Story of Native American Peoples

by Reader's Digest Editorial Staff

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780895778192 ISBN: 089577819X

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 9 1/4" x 12 1/4" 400 pages indexed. Decorative Cloth. One corner lightly bumped. A history of Native American peoples told through the various tribes' perceptions, and based on personal and public accounts, and oral histories. The volume isuitable for younger students as a survey of native tribes, their traditional life, and the impacts on tribal life of the first contacts with Spanish adventurers through the Western migrations of the 19th century. Draws extensively ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Through Indian Eyes: the Untold Story of Native American Peoples used book

Through Indian Eyes: the Untold Story of Native American Peoples

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $11.53

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780895778192 ISBN: 089577819X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. Dust jacket AS IS! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Through Indian Eyes

by Reader's Digest

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Boards Publisher: Reader's Digest Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Small tears and rubbings to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Through Indian Eyes: the Untold Story of Native American Peoples used book

Through Indian Eyes: the Untold Story of Native American Peoples

by Editors Of Reader's Digest

price: $12.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895778192 ISBN: 089577819X

Description: Fine. DJ has edge tears. The book is in like new condition, Bright and Crisp. The DJ has wear and some tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Through Indian Eyes; The untold story of Native American Peoples used book

Through Indian Eyes; The untold story of Native American Peoples

by Reader's Digest, and Jackson, Brenda, and McDonald, Ronald L

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895778192 ISBN: 089577819X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildwood Farm Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Through Indian Eyes: the Untold Story of Native American Peoples used book

Through Indian Eyes: the Untold Story of Native American Peoples

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $15.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895778192 ISBN: 089577819X

Description: Like New. No Jacket. Hardback book. no DJ. Covers have minor edgewear/cornerwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Through Indian Eyes used book

Through Indian Eyes

by Reader's Digest, and Jackson, Brenda, and McDonald, Ronald L

price: $15.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895778192 ISBN: 089577819X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Through Indian Eyes: the Untold Story of Native American Peoples used book

Through Indian Eyes: the Untold Story of Native American Peoples

by Reader's Digest

price: $16.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition? , 1st Printing? Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780895778192 ISBN: 089577819X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 400 pages, oversize hardcover with illustrated endpapers, lots of full-color illustrations, photographs and maps. Also includes a Chronology and an Index. One page slightly crumpled else as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underli ning/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder. Fine in Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Interesting Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Through Indian Eyes: the Untold Story of Native American Peoples

by Editors Of Reader's Digest

price: $16.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest

Description: Very Good. B002ECEV2A wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Through Indian Eyes: the Untold Story of Native American Peoples used book

Through Indian Eyes: the Untold Story of Native American Peoples

by Editors Of Reader's Digest

price: $17.98

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 1996-04-02 ISBN-13: 9780895778192 ISBN: 089577819X

Description: Very Good in Acceptable jacket. Clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Through Indian Eyes: the Untold Story of Native American Peoples used book

Through Indian Eyes: the Untold Story of Native American Peoples

by Reader's Digest

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895778192 ISBN: 089577819X

Description: Good in Good jacket. THE PRICE OF THIS BOOK IS 15.00 BUT THE WEIGHT OF SHIPPING CAUSES US TO CHARGE AN ADDITIONAL 5.00. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Through Indian Eyes: the Untold Story of Native American Peoples new book

Through Indian Eyes: the Untold Story of Native American Peoples

by Editors Of Reader's Digest

price: $29.23

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 1996-04-02 ISBN-13: 9780895778192 ISBN: 089577819X

Description: New. This book is in new condition. May show slight signs of shelf wear and/or remainder marks. We provide USPS confirmation tracting and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Through Indian Eyes used book

Through Indian Eyes

by Readers Digest

price: $29.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895778192 ISBN: 089577819X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A Fine Bright Copy. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Through Indian Eyes: the Untold Story of Native American Peoples new book

Through Indian Eyes: the Untold Story of Native American Peoples

by Editors Of Reader's Digest

price: $30.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895778192 ISBN: 089577819X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Through Indian Eyes: the Untold Story of Native American Peoples used book

Through Indian Eyes: the Untold Story of Native American Peoples

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $30.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 1996-04-02 ISBN-13: 9780895778192 ISBN: 089577819X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Excellent condition. Shelf wear to dust jacket, small tears to the corners of the dust jacket; otherwise the inside of the book is in excellent condition. Free Tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.